This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Degrees Of Comparison – Quiz 13 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 13 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. With the Competitive Degree, we often use ..... A) The. B) An. C) Than. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Than. 2. The school has ..... floors as the hospital A) A lot of. B) Many. C) Much. D) Some. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Many. 3. Directions:Choose the correct adjective to use in the sentence.11. The Philippine pearl is one of the ..... quality in the world. A) Good. B) Better. C) Best. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Best. 4. Bryan is as ..... as Carla A) Tall. B) More taller. C) Taller. D) The tallest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tall. 5. Choose the correct superlative degree of 'funny'. A) The funny. B) Funniest. C) Most funny. D) Funnyiest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Funniest. 6. The bakery sells the (tasty) pudding of all. A) Tastiest. B) Tastier. C) More tasty. D) Tasty. E) Most tasty. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tastiest. 7. Mia is 155 cm tall. Shinta is 160 cm tall. So, Shinta is ..... than Mia A) Taller. B) Tallest. C) Tall. D) Talling. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Taller. 8. Kyiv is ..... than Lviv. A) Not as crowded. B) As crowded. C) Crowded. D) More crowded. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More crowded. 9. Look! Your flower is ..... than mine. A) Prettyier. B) The prettiest. C) The most pretty. D) Prettier. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Prettier. 10. It was ..... in my life A) Funny. B) The most funny. C) Funnier. D) The funniest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The funniest. 11. Choose the Correct Comparative and Superlative Degree for Good. A) Better, Best. B) Nice, Excellent. C) Gooder, Goodest. D) Gooder, Best. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Better, Best. 12. He is (tall) than her. A) Taller. B) More Taller. C) Most Tallest. D) Tallest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Taller. 13. What will be the positive degree of younger? A) Younger. B) Youngest. C) More young. D) Young. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Young. 14. Natalia is ..... than her sister, Emily. A) Small. B) Smaller. C) Smallest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Smaller. 15. He is the ..... friend I have. (good) A) Good. B) Best. C) Better. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Best. 16. Complete the sentence with the correct adjective.Strawberries are ..... than lemons. A) Sweet. B) Sweeter. C) Sweetest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sweeter. 17. She is ..... than Mike. A) Tall. B) Tallest. C) More tall. D) Taller. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Taller. 18. These are the examples of regular adjectives, except ..... A) Soft. B) Strong. C) Bad. D) New. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bad. 19. Last night my grandma told me the ..... story that I have ever heard. A) More interesting. B) Interested. C) Interesting. D) Most interesting. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Most interesting. 20. This cathedral is the ..... in South India. A) Big. B) Bigger. C) Biggest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Biggest. 21. Arjun is Intelligent. Varma is Intelligent too. But Arjun is ..... Intelligent Than Varma. A) So very. B) Very much. C) Much more. D) More. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More. 22. Truly has a dog that is even ..... (cute) A) Cute. B) Cuter. C) Cutest. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cuter. 23. What superlative adverb completes the sentence?Mrs. Ford sings the ..... of all the teachers in the school. A) Loud. B) Loudest. C) More loud. D) Louder. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Loudest. 24. Honey is ..... natural than refined sugar. A) More. B) Most. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More. 25. Fresh milk is ..... than a milkshake. A) Healthier. B) Healthy. C) The healthiest. D) Healthiest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Healthier. 26. My mother is 40 years old. My father is 43 years old. My mother is ..... than my father. A) Old. B) Older. C) Younger. D) Young. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Younger. 27. The greatest degree of comparison A) Positive. B) Comparative. C) Superlative. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Superlative. 28. If you want to sleep well, drinking hot chocolate is ..... than drinking coffee. A) Best. B) Better. C) Good. D) Gooder. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Better. 29. You are not very short. Rica is ..... than you. A) Short. B) Shorter. C) Shortest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Shorter. 30. He is senior ..... me by five years. (than, to) A) Than. B) To. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To. 31. Complete the sentence with the correct adjective.Quezon City is the ..... city in Metro Manila. A) Large. B) Larger. C) Largest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Largest. 32. Carol's car is ..... than Sarah's car. A) More expensive. B) Expensivier. C) Expensiviest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More expensive. 33. Asoka was one of the greatest Indian kings. A) Asoka was greater than any other Indian king. B) Asoka was greater than most other Indian kings. C) Asoka was a great Indian king. D) Very few Indian kings are as great as Asoka. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Asoka was greater than most other Indian kings. 34. The United States is very large but Canada is ..... A) Large. B) Larger. C) Larger than. D) More large. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Larger. 35. Which is heavier? Iron or Lead? A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 36. Anne is 43 years old, Lynne is 40 years old. A) Anne is younger than Lynne. B) Lynne is older than Anne. C) Anne is older than Lynne. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anne is older than Lynne. 37. We don't like James. He is as ..... as his brother. A) Most naughty. B) Naughtiest. C) Naughty. D) Naughtier. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Naughty. 38. I think that I am the ..... person in the world. A) Lucky. B) Luckier. C) Luckiest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Luckiest. 39. Which adjective form is used to compare three or more items? A) Narrative. B) Comparative. C) Positive. D) Superlative. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Comparative. 40. The car can run 80 kilometres an hour, and the horse cart can run only 20 kilometres an hour. So, the cart horse can run ..... than the old car A) Faster. B) Slower. C) Shorter. D) Longer. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Slower. 41. Spaghetti is the ..... wonderful meal there is. A) More. B) Most. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Most. 42. She writes ..... on her notebook. A) Accurately. B) More accurately. C) Most accurately. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Accurately. 43. Have you ever been to the monas tower? It is ..... than Pisa tower. A) Beautiful. B) More beautiful. C) Very beautiful. D) The most beautiful. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More beautiful. 44. No other animal is ..... large as the blue whale. A) So. B) More. C) As. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As. 45. Select the Comparative Degree for "Highest" ? A) Higher. B) Highest. C) More High. D) High. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Higher. 46. Today is the ..... day of winter. A) Colder. B) Coldest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Coldest. 47. The poor women once had a ..... life. A) Happy. B) Happier. C) Happiest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Happy. 48. Arman hates to clean. He has ..... bedroom I've ever seen. A) D. dirty. B) Dirtier. C) A. the cleanest. D) B. The dirtiest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) B. The dirtiest. 49. This snake is ..... animal in their species. A) More aggressive. B) The more aggressive. C) The most aggressive. D) Aggressive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The most aggressive. 50. John drinks two glasses of water a day. Bob drinks three glasses, and Dony drinks four glasses.Bob drinks ..... A) More water than Dony. B) As much as John. C) Less water than Dony. D) More glasses than Dony. E) Fewer glasses than John. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Less water than Dony. 51. A cheetah can run ..... than a lion. A) Fast. B) Faster. C) More fast. D) Fastest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Faster. 52. What is the comparative form of the adjective 'big'? A) Bigger. B) Biggest. C) Bigly. D) Biggester. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bigger. 53. Which superlative form completes the sentence:This is the (good) book Aanya, Advait, and Tara have ever read? A) Better. B) Goodest. C) Best. D) Gooder. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Best. 54. Ram is younger than his brother. A) Oldder. B) Old. C) Older than. D) Oldest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Older than. 55. Who is the (rich) woman on earth? A) Richest. B) Most rich. C) Richer. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Richest. 56. Choose the correct superlative adverb for the following sentence:That is the ..... colored butterfly. A) Brighter. B) Brightliest. C) More brightly. D) Most brightly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Most brightly. 57. Marsha is ..... (confident) student in this class A) The confidenter. B) As confident as. C) The more confident. D) The most confident. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The most confident. 58. Aeroplanes are ..... than trains A) The more comfortable. B) Comfortable. C) Comfortabler. D) More comfortable. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More comfortable. 59. Wash my car (carefully) than you did last time. A) Carefullier. B) More carefull. C) Most carefully. D) More carefully. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More carefully. 60. He is the ..... sportsman in our country. A) Stronger. B) Strongest. C) Strong. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Strongest. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesDegrees Of Comparison Quiz 1Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 2Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 3Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 4Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 5Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 6Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 7Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books