This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Degrees Of Comparison – Quiz 14 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 14 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The Nile is the ..... river in Africa. A) Long. B) Longer. C) Longest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Longest. 2. Yang termasuk Adjective yang lebih dari satu suku kata adalah A) Tall, smart, short. B) Tall, beautiful, expensive. C) Expensive, beautiful, interesting. D) Smart, beautiful, tall. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Expensive, beautiful, interesting. 3. The Nile river is the ..... river in world. A) Longest. B) Larger. C) Large. D) Longer. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Longest. 4. That was the ..... sundae I've ever eaten. A) Big. B) Bigger. C) Biggest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Biggest. 5. Adjectives in the superlative degree decline like ..... A) 3rd declension adjectives. B) 3rd declension nouns. C) 2-1-2 adjectives. D) 3rd declension i-stems. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 2-1-2 adjectives. 6. My new homework is ..... than the old one A) Easiest. B) More easy. C) Easy. D) Easier. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Easier. 7. London has the ..... underground system in the world. A) Largest. B) Larger. C) Large. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Largest. 8. Relapses in multiple sclerosis may become ..... over time. A) Bad. B) More bad. C) Badder. D) Worse. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Worse. 9. What is used to compare a thing or action to all others in a group? A) Positive Degree. B) Comparative Degree. C) Superlative Degree. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Superlative Degree. 10. Only Venus appears brighter than Jupiter. A) The sentence is correct. B) The sentence is wrong. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The sentence is correct. 11. An orange is ..... than a lemon. A) Sweeter. B) Sweetest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sweeter. 12. Complete the sentence with the correct adjective.I like Roberta because she is ..... A) Smart. B) Smarter. C) Smartest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Smart. 13. Kate is the old of the three children. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 14. Rini is 10 years old. Tuti is 11 years old. Tina is 12 years old. Riri is ..... of All A) Older. B) Younger. C) The oldest. D) The Youngest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The Youngest. 15. Which of the following uses the correct comparative form? A) She is kinder than her friend. B) She is kindest than her friend. C) She is more kinder than her friend. D) She is most kinder than her friend. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) She is kinder than her friend. 16. I feel ..... than before. A) Good. B) Better. C) Best. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Better. 17. Science is ..... difficult than Arts. A) More. B) Most. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More. 18. I can't read it. Please, write ..... (clearly) A) Clearlier. B) Clearer. C) More clearly. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More clearly. 19. Which of the following words are COMPARATIVE? A) Weak. B) More weak. C) Weakest. D) Weaker. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Weaker. 20. Name the ..... (large) city in the world. A) Large. B) Larger. C) Largest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Largest. 21. Donkey and a Horse look alike but Horse is ..... than Donkey A) Smaller. B) Taller. C) Bigger. D) Longer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bigger. 22. The rose is ..... than most other flowers A) As attractive as. B) More attractive. C) Most attractive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More attractive. 23. Dad bought me a ..... shoes. A) New. B) Newer. C) Newest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) New. 24. That is ..... (beautiful) car in the shop. A) The most beautiful. B) The beautifulest. C) More beautiful. D) Most beautiful. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The most beautiful. 25. The cat is ..... than tiger. A) Small. B) Bigger. C) Smaller. D) More big. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Smaller. 26. Sandi got 85 in Math and 70 in EnglishNayla got 80 in Mathematic and 95 in EnglishTio got 60 in Math and 70 in EnglishSarah got 70 in Math and 85 in EnglishBased on the given data, who is the smartest student? A) Sandi. B) Nayla. C) Tio. D) Sarah. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nayla. 27. Mr. Smith is fatter than Ronald A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 28. I love Myself, Because I'm the ..... A) Very better. B) Good. C) Best. D) Better. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Best. 29. Burj Khalifa in Dubai is ..... building in the world. A) Tallest. B) The taller. C) The tallest. D) Tall. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The tallest. 30. Which sentence uses the comparative degree? A) She is the tallest girl in the class. B) He runs faster than his brother. C) This book is very interesting. D) The sky is blue. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) He runs faster than his brother. 31. The Lion is the King Of the Jungle. It is ..... Than a lot of animals. A) Very strong. B) Strongest. C) Stronger. D) Strong. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stronger. 32. I was ..... in the race, Nysa was even ..... A) Good, best. B) Bad, worse. C) Better, best. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bad, worse. 33. Choose the correct comparative adverb for the following sentence:We walked ..... when it began to rain. A) More quicklier. B) Quicklier. C) Most quicklier. D) More quickly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More quickly. 34. This chair looks ..... the sofa. A) More comfortable than. B) Very comfortable. C) Comfortable. D) The most comfortable. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More comfortable than. 35. Honour is ..... (dear) to him than life. A) Dear. B) Dearer. C) Dearest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dearer. 36. My house is not as ..... as yours. A) Bigger. B) Biggest. C) More big. D) Big. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Big. 37. Sania is a ..... girl A) Nice. B) Nicer. C) Nicest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nice. 38. Maria drinks ..... water than Daniel A) Little. B) Less. C) Fewer. D) The least. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Less. 39. Bag costs Rp. 50.000. Shoes costs Rp. 60.000. The shoes are ..... than the Bag. A) Cheapest. B) Cheaper. C) More expensive. D) Most expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More expensive. 40. Nurul is 155 cm tall. Aziz is 160 cm tall.Aziz is ..... than Nurul. A) Taller. B) More taller. C) Tallest. D) Most tall. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Taller. 41. My car is ..... than yours. (expensive) A) Expensive. B) More expensive. C) Most expensive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More expensive. 42. London is one of the ..... cities for tourists. A) Famous. B) Most famous. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Most famous. 43. The pen is ..... than the sword (mighty) A) Mightier. B) More mightier. C) Mighty. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mightier. 44. The tiger is ..... than any other animals. (ferocious) A) Ferocious. B) More ferocious. C) Most ferocious. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More ferocious. 45. Mount Bromo is one of the ..... mountains in Indonesia. A) More beautiful. B) Most beautiful. C) Beautifulest. D) Beautiful. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Most beautiful. 46. My ruler is shorter than Dina's. Dina's is longer than mine. Dina's is 50 centimetres long, and mine is only 30 centimetres long. So My ruler is ..... than Dina's. A) Smaller. B) Shorter. C) Longer. D) Bigger. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Shorter. 47. This is the ..... bowl of popcorn I have ever seen! A) Bigger. B) Biggest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Biggest. 48. What is the comparative form of 'good'? A) Best. B) Gooder. C) Better. D) Well. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better. 49. Walking is ..... than running. A) A. slower. B) B. more slow. C) C. most slow. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. slower. 50. A hamster is ..... a mouse A) As small as. B) As big as. C) Than. D) Biggest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As small as. 51. She walks as ..... as a turtle A) Slow. B) Slowest. C) Slower. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Slow. 52. My younger sister is ..... in my family A) Too Diligent. B) More Diligent. C) The most Diligent. D) Diligent. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The most Diligent. 53. Martin is ..... than any other boy in the class. A) More industrious. B) The more industrious. C) The most industrious. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More industrious. 54. Love is ..... than money. A) Important. B) More important. C) Most important. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More important. 55. Non-smokers usually live (long) than smokers. A) The longest. B) Longer. C) More long. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Longer. 56. She is ..... girl in the class. A) More beautiful. B) The most beautiful. C) Beautifulest. D) Beautiful. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The most beautiful. 57. Your soup noodle is ..... than mine A) Hot. B) Coldest. C) Hottest. D) Hotter. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hotter. 58. London is one of the ..... cities in the world. A) Exciting. B) Most exciting. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Most exciting. 59. A cow is ..... than an elephant A) Smallest. B) Smalling. C) Smaller. D) Small. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Smaller. 60. Parrots have the ..... (colourful) feathers of any bird. A) Most colourful. B) More colourful. C) Colourfullest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Most colourful. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesDegrees Of Comparison Quiz 1Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 2Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 3Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 4Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 5Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 6Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 7Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books