This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Degrees Of Comparison – Quiz 15 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 15 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. We walked the ..... in the grade level, that's why we were last. A) Slowly. B) More slowly. C) Most slowly. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More slowly. 2. I think aluminium is ..... than copper A) Useful. B) Most useful. C) More useful. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More useful. 3. Kathy is ..... student in our class. A) The most intelligent. B) Most intelligener. C) Intelligentest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The most intelligent. 4. The map of the USA is ..... than the map of the UK. A) The biggest. B) More bigger. C) Bigger. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bigger. 5. Lucknow is one of the most beautiful cities in India. A) Few cities in India are as beautiful as Lucknow. B) Very few cities in India are as beautiful as Lucknow. C) Very few cities in India is as beautiful as Lucknow. D) Very few city iin India are as beautiful as Lucknow. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Very few cities in India are as beautiful as Lucknow. 6. Sunil is the ..... student in the class. A) Hard working. B) More hard working. C) Most hard working. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most hard working. 7. "Why do you always buy five loaves, no ..... and no ..... ?" A) Less / fewer. B) More / less. C) More / much. D) Many / little. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More / less. 8. That is the ..... story in the book. A) Funnyier. B) Funniest. C) The funnyiest. D) The funnier. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Funniest. 9. The new student in my class runs ..... an athlete does. A) Faster. B) The fastest. C) As fast as. D) Fast. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As fast as. 10. Alisa is as ..... as her sister. A) More beautiful. B) Most beautiful. C) Beautiful. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Beautiful. 11. "Bravest" is ..... degree. A) Comparative. B) Superlative. C) Positive. D) Comparative and superlative. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Superlative. 12. Beef is ..... than chicken. A) The most expensive. B) Expensiver. C) Expensive. D) More expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More expensive. 13. Degree of comparison adalah bentuk kata sifat atau kata keterangan yang menyatakan ..... A) Persamaan. B) Perbandingan. C) Pertanyaan. D) Pernyataan. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Perbandingan. 14. Henry says to me that Biology ..... Math. I don't think so. A) More complicated than. B) Four times more complicated than. C) As four times complicated as. D) Four times as complicated as. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Four times as complicated as. 15. She looks ..... than her sister. A) Pretty. B) Prettier. C) Prettiest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Prettier. 16. Gilang got A for Math and C for History.Math is ..... than History for Gilang. A) Is easy. B) Easier. C) Easiest. D) Easy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Easier. 17. A car's price is ..... than a bicycle A) Expensive. B) Expensiver. C) More expensive. D) Most expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More expensive. 18. The plane is ..... than the car. A) More comfortable. B) Cheaper. C) Smaller. D) Slower. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More comfortable. 19. Sima is ..... than Rima. A) Thinnest. B) Thin. C) Thinner. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Thinner. 20. Most students think Mathematic is ..... than Sosial Science. A) More difficult. B) Difficult. C) Easier. D) Easy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More difficult. 21. This house is ..... than ever. A) Exciting. B) More exciting. C) Most exciting. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More exciting. 22. Directions:Choose the correct adjective to use in the sentence.6. We have ..... pupils in ourschool. A) Honest. B) More honest. C) Most honest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Honest. 23. I can't jump any ..... A) High. B) Highest. C) Higher. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Higher. 24. Superlative degree of difficult is A) Difficulter. B) Difficultest. C) Most difficult. D) More difficulter. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most difficult. 25. A plan is ..... than a bus A) Slower. B) Faster. C) Smaller. D) Cheaper. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Faster. 26. The ..... one to come had a bonus. A) Earliest. B) Earlier. C) Early. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Earliest. 27. No other boy is ..... Amar A) Most smart as. B) So smart as. C) More smarter. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So smart as. 28. Sam is as talented ..... Peter. A) As. B) Less. C) Than. D) More. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As. 29. Kitchen appliances have made cooking ..... (easy) A) Easy. B) Easier. C) Easiest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Easier. 30. If you want to get ( thin) ..... , you should eat food with few ..... ( calories) A) The thinnest, fewer. B) More thinner, fewest. C) The thinnest, the fewest. D) Thinner, fewer. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Thinner, fewer. 31. Write a comparative form of adjective[beautiful] A) More beautifuler. B) More beautiful. C) Beautifuler. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More beautiful. 32. Choose the correct superlative form of the adjective to complete the sentence:'Mount Everest is the ..... mountain in the world.' A) Tallest. B) Taller. C) Most tall. D) Tall. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tallest. 33. Suraj is ..... than Prakash. A) Healthy. B) Healthiest. C) Most healthiest. D) Healthier. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Healthier. 34. She was the ..... person in the class. A) Most confused. B) More confused. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Most confused. 35. For me, Korean food is (delicious) than Chinese food. A) Most delicious. B) Deliciousest. C) Delicious. D) Deliciouser. E) More delicious. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) More delicious. 36. My dog barked ..... at the stranger. A) Fiercely. B) More fiercely. C) Most fiercely. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fiercely. 37. Most students think that Mathematics is ..... than other subjects. A) More expensive. B) More beautiful. C) More difficult. D) More diligent. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More difficult. 38. Which is the correct answer of this sentence?Dani is ..... than Riky. A) Tall. B) Taller. C) Tallest. D) Are tall. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Taller. 39. Cathy is the ..... of the three girls. A) Friendly. B) More friendly. C) Most friendly. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most friendly. 40. Spain is ..... than Canada. A) Hotter. B) Hot. C) Hoter. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hotter. 41. Is this comparative or superlative?newer A) Comparative. B) Superlative. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Comparative. 42. Try to drive ..... than you use A) More carefully. B) Very carefully. C) Rather carefully. D) Carefully. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More carefully. 43. My cats are the cutest pets I have ever seen! A) Positive Degree. B) Comparative Degree. C) Superlative Degree. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Superlative Degree. 44. Some governments are ..... than others. A) The worst. B) More bad. C) More worse. D) Much worse. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Much worse. 45. What is the Superlative Degree for Fine? A) Fine. B) Finest. C) Finer. D) Awesome. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Finest. 46. I run ..... (quickly) of all my friends. A) More quickly. B) Quickliest. C) Quicklier. D) The most quickly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The most quickly. 47. Identify the sentence with the correct comparative form of the adjective. A) This cake is the most delicious than that one. B) This cake is more delicious than that one. C) This cake is deliciouser than that one. D) This cake is delicious than that one. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) This cake is more delicious than that one. 48. Alexander was one of ..... kings who ever lived. Fill in the blanls A) Great. B) The greatest. C) The greater. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The greatest. 49. Choose the correct positive degree of 'best'. A) Bad. B) Most. C) Good. D) Better. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Good. 50. Lombard Street is ..... street in the world. A) The most crooked. B) Crookeder. C) Crooked. D) The crookedest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The crookedest. 51. Adjective artinya A) Kata sifat. B) Kata benda. C) Kata kerja. D) Kata keterangan. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kata sifat. 52. We couldn't be ..... to work with him. A) More thrilled. B) Most thrilled. C) Thrilled. D) Thrilleder. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More thrilled. 53. Your knife is sharp, but mine is ..... (sharp) A) Sharp. B) Sharper. C) Sharpest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sharper. 54. The superlative form of the adjective "good" is A) Better. B) Best. C) More good. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Best. 55. This flower is (beautiful) than that one. A) More beautiful. B) The most beautiful. C) Beautifuller. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More beautiful. 56. The molasses cookie that Dakota bought at the bake sale was moistest than the brownie. A) A. Correct. B) B. Incorrect. C) C. Maybe. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B. Incorrect. 57. She is ..... than Alisha in sports. A) Gooder. B) Best. C) Better. D) Good. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better. 58. My room is ..... A) Clean. B) Cleaner. C) Cleanest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Clean. 59. They say that it's the ..... storm in ten years A) More worse. B) Bad. C) Worst. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Worst. 60. Chennai is a ..... city. A) Hot. B) Hotter. C) Hottest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hot. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesDegrees Of Comparison Quiz 1Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 2Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 3Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 4Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 5Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 6Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 7Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books