This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Degrees Of Comparison – Quiz 16 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 16 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The chief guest of the event arrived early there. The guests of honour reached ..... than him. A) Early. B) Earlier. C) Earliest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Earlier. 2. The Arabian Nights is perhaps the ..... story book. A) Good. B) Better. C) Best. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Best. 3. Martin is ..... than his brother. A) Oldest. B) Most oldest. C) Older. D) More old. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Older. 4. What's the ungradable adjective for happy? A) Perfect. B) Brilliant. C) Delighted. D) Amazing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Delighted. 5. Alexa is the ..... student in the whole class. A) Good. B) Better. C) Best. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Best. 6. Wipa is ..... boy in E class A) The tallest. B) Tall. C) The most Tallest. D) Taller. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The tallest. 7. Choose the correct form of the adjective to complete the sentence:'Of all the runners, she is the ..... ' (fast) A) More fast. B) Fastest. C) Fast. D) Faster. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fastest. 8. Aldi is the ..... student in the class. A) Intelligenter. B) More intelligent. C) Most intelligent. D) Most intelligentest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most intelligent. 9. Choose the correct comparative adverb for the following sentence:I arrived at school ..... than you. A) More late. B) Later. C) Latest. D) Lately. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Later. 10. Jan Gerard is the ..... of all to act. A) Quickest. B) Quick. C) Quicker. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Quickest. 11. Pooja gave an ..... performance in the play. A) Amazing. B) More amazing. C) Most amazing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Amazing. 12. Complete the sentence with the correct adjective.A group of girls wore their ..... dresses to the ball. A) Beautiful. B) Ugly. C) Uglier. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Beautiful. 13. Building in Manila are ..... than those found in the province. A) Tall. B) Taller. C) Tallest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Taller. 14. No other metal is ..... platinum A) As heavy as. B) Heavier than. C) More heavier as. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As heavy as. 15. A semi-detached house is ..... (expensive) than a terraced house. A) The more expensive. B) More expensive. C) Most expensive. D) Expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More expensive. 16. Identify the sentence with the correct use of comparative degree. A) This puzzle is more difficult than the last one. B) He is the most fastest runner in the team. C) This is the most beautifulest painting here. D) She is more smarter than her sister. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) This puzzle is more difficult than the last one. 17. Peter is ..... person in his office. A) The most old. B) The older. C) Old. D) The oldest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The oldest. 18. The weather is ..... than last week. It's so windy! A) Worse. B) Worst. C) Bad. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Worse. 19. Positive, ..... Positive, ..... Positive. A) More, More. B) Negative. C) More, Most. D) Positiver, POsitivest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More, Most. 20. Choose the correct comparative adverb for the following sentence:My sandals fit ..... than my loafers. A) Most comfortably. B) Comfortably. C) More comfortably. D) Comfortabler. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More comfortably. 21. I think real flowers is ..... than paper flower A) Beautifuler. B) Most beautiful. C) More beautiful. D) Beautiful. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More beautiful. 22. Choose the correct usage of the superlative A) No place I have seen is more beautiful than Kerala. B) Kerala is most beautiful place I have seen. C) Kerala is the most beauty place I have seen. D) Kerala is the most beautiful place I have seen. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Kerala is the most beautiful place I have seen. 23. Lunadonz is ..... A) Happy. B) Happier. C) Happiest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Happy. 24. Gilang got A for Math and C for History.History is ..... than Math for Gilang. A) More difficult. B) Are difficult. C) Difficult. D) The most difficult. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More difficult. 25. What is the superlative form of the adjective 'easy'? A) Easiest. B) Easyiest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Easiest. 26. An airplane flies ..... than birds A) More faster. B) More fast. C) Fast. D) Faster. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Faster. 27. She doesn't perform ..... he does. A) As well as. B) Good than. C) Well than. D) As good as. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As well as. 28. The irregular adjectives are, except ..... A) Little. B) Far. C) Amazing. D) Good. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Amazing. 29. This building has got ..... lifts in the world. A) Fast. B) The fastest. C) Fastest. D) The faster. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The fastest. 30. Jupiter is the ..... planet in our solar system. A) Big. B) Bigger. C) Biggest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Biggest. 31. I work ..... in the morning than in the evening. A) Best. B) Better. C) Good. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Better. 32. James is the ..... of all. A) Old. B) Older. C) Oldest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Oldest. 33. Mike is the ..... among all his friends. A) Funny. B) Funnier. C) Funniest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Funniest. 34. A horse is ..... than a deer. A) Strong. B) Stronger. C) Strongest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stronger. 35. The car is ..... car in the gallery A) More expensive. B) Most expensivest. C) The most expensive. D) Expensivest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The most expensive. 36. Banana is the ..... fruit. A) Cheap. B) Cheaper. C) Cheapest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cheapest. 37. Bob is ..... runner in the class A) Bad. B) Worse. C) The worst. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The worst. 38. It was the ..... (proud) moment of his life. A) Proud. B) Prouder. C) Proudest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Proudest. 39. What is the positive form of the following adjective?hungrier A) Hungry. B) Hungriest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hungry. 40. Choose the correct comparative adverb for the following sentence:The teacher spoke ..... so everyone could hear her. A) Louder. B) More louder. C) Loudest. D) Most loudest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Louder. 41. Life in the city is noisier ..... in the country. A) As. B) -. C) Of. D) Than. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Than. 42. Directions:Choose the correct adjective to use in the sentence.8. Between Tony and Bing, Bing is ..... of the two. A) Talkative. B) More talkative. C) Most talkative. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More talkative. 43. My pencil is ..... A) New. B) Newer. C) Newest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) New. 44. Ate Aida ..... cleans the classrooms. A) Diligently. B) More diligently. C) Most diligently. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Diligently. 45. Maudy is as ..... as her sister. A) Beatiful. B) Most beautiful. C) Beautifully. D) More beautiful. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Beatiful. 46. I have 20 books. My teacher has 50 books. I have ..... books than my teacher. A) Little. B) Most. C) More. D) Fewer. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fewer. 47. India is the largest democracy in the world. A) India is larger than any other democracy in the world. B) Very few democracies in the world are as large as India. C) No other democracy is as large as India. D) India is more large than any other democracy in the world. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) India is larger than any other democracy in the world. 48. Cats are ..... than dogs. A) Independenter. B) Independent. C) Most independent. D) More independent. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More independent. 49. 3-Which is the comparative degree of 'many'? A) Manier. B) Manyer. C) More. D) Mannier. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More. 50. The river in my village is ..... now than last year. A) More dirty. B) Dirtiest. C) Dirtier. D) Dirty. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dirtier. 51. It was ..... music I have ever heard. A) Less beautiful. B) Beautifulmost beautiful. C) The most beautiful. D) More beautiful. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The most beautiful. 52. Tall ..... tallest A) More tall. B) Tall. C) Taller. D) The taller. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Taller. 53. Directions:Choose the correct adjective to use in the sentence.9. The story we read was ..... A) Interesting. B) More interesting. C) Most interesting. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interesting. 54. False friends are ..... than open enemies. A) The worst. B) Worst. C) Bad. D) Worse. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Worse. 55. Jame is as ..... as his brother A) Tall. B) Taller. C) Tall than. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tall. 56. What is the Superlative Degree for "Early" ? A) Early. B) Not Early. C) Earliest. D) Earlier. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Earliest. 57. I am ..... girl in the world A) Happy. B) Happier. C) The happiest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The happiest. 58. S + to be + adjective-er + than + O adalah rumus dari A) Comparative degree. B) Positive degree. C) Degree of comparison. D) Superlative degree. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Comparative degree. 59. He is the ..... in the village (wise) A) More wiser. B) Most wiser. C) Wisest. D) Wiser. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Wisest. 60. It was the ..... party that I have ever attended. A) Good. B) Better. C) Best. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Best. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesDegrees Of Comparison Quiz 1Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 2Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 3Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 4Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 5Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 6Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 7Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books