This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Degrees Of Comparison – Quiz 17 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 17 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. That is the ..... (bad) shop here. A) Worst. B) The worst. C) Baddest. D) Worse. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Worst. 2. Tabby is the ..... of the four cats. A) Smarter. B) Smartest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Smartest. 3. Complete the sentence with the correct adjective.In summer, many people go to Baguio because it is ..... there. A) Cold. B) Colder. C) Coldest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cold. 4. This is the (interesting) book I have ever read. A) More interesting. B) Interesting. C) The most interesting. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The most interesting. 5. That is the ..... (funny) story in the book. A) The funnyiest. B) Funniest. C) Funnyiest. D) The funniest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Funniest. 6. Use the correct order of adjectives from the options given below:[Q14-Q15]14. He is looking for ..... bag. A) Black leather new. B) New black leather. C) Leather new black. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) New black leather. 7. 4-Wu use 'little' with ..... A) Number. B) Quality. C) Quantity. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Quantity. 8. The lilac bush outside my bedroom window is the most fragrant bush in our yard, and it attracts many bees and butterflies. A) A. Correct. B) B. Incorrect. C) C. Maybe. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. Correct. 9. What is the superlative form of 'tall'? A) Tallest. B) More tall. C) Taller. D) Tallestest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tallest. 10. Can we write as Intellegentest ! A) No. B) Maybe No. C) I don't know. D) Yes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No. 11. Dena:Fani is ..... student in her class.Fahira:She gets good score in math, science, religion, social, English and also sport.A:What is Fani like?B:She is ..... student in her class. A) The laziest. B) The funniest. C) The best. D) The worst. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The best. 12. Solomon was one of the ..... of men. A) Wise. B) Wiser. C) Wisest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Wisest. 13. A whale is ..... a shark A) As big as. B) Bigger than. C) Smaller than. D) As small as. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bigger than. 14. After two weeks without water, a camel can drink about one-third of its body mass, leading many to call it the most thirsty animal on the planet. A) A. Correct. B) B. Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. Correct. 15. Ellen is as intelligent ..... John. A) More. B) As. C) Is. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As. 16. This picture is ..... than that picture. A) More beautiful. B) Most beautiful. C) Beautiful. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More beautiful. 17. No other girl is as ..... as Nancy. A) Tall. B) Taller. C) Tallest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tall. 18. Identify the degree:Raju is so big as Tom. A) Comparative. B) Positive. C) Superlative. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Positive. 19. This is ..... T-shirt I've got. A) The plainest. B) The more plain. C) The most plain. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The most plain. 20. Tick the correct option:Milk is ..... than any other food. (nourishing / more nourishing / most nourishing) A) Nourishing. B) More nourishing. C) Most nourishing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More nourishing. 21. Miss Lee is ..... than Mr. Green. (nice) A) Nice. B) Nicer. C) Nicest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nicer. 22. The English book has 45 pages. The English Dictionary has 200 pages. We can say that the book is ..... than the dictionary. A) Very thick. B) Thickest. C) Very thin. D) Thinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Thinner. 23. Math is ..... than Science A) Most difficult. B) More easy. C) More difficult. D) Easiest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More difficult. 24. What is the superlative degree of powerful? A) Powerfulest. B) More powerful. C) Most powerful. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most powerful. 25. Nights are ..... in winter than in summer. A) Long. B) Longer. C) The longest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Longer. 26. Daisy's jacket is Rp. 325.000 Rachel's jacket is Rp. 200.000Yura's jacket is Rp. 275.000Rachel has the ..... jacket among all. A) Cheaper. B) Cheapest. C) Most expensive. D) More expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cheapest. 27. She wants a ..... string than this to tie the parcel. A) Long. B) Longer. C) Longest. D) More long. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Longer. 28. It is the ..... building in the town. A) Tall. B) Most tall. C) Taller. D) Tallest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tallest. 29. Lead is a ..... metal. A) Heavy. B) Heavier. C) Heaviest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Heavy. 30. Degrees of comparison also called as ..... A) Comparison of adverb. B) Comparison of pronoun. C) Comparison of adjectives. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Comparison of adjectives. 31. Aman is 165 cm tall. Ratan is 167 cm tall. So, Ratan is ..... than Aman. A) Taller. B) Bigger. C) Shorter. D) Smaller. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Taller. 32. Sinta speaks English ..... than her brother A) Good. B) Best. C) Better. D) Well. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better. 33. Mercury is ..... of all to the sun. A) Near. B) Nearer. C) Nearest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nearest. 34. Oranges are ..... than apples. A) Cheap. B) Cheaper. C) Cheapest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cheaper. 35. Hari is the ..... boy in the class. (diligent) A) Diligent. B) More diligent. C) Most diligent. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most diligent. 36. Mrs. Ocampo's roasted chicken is (delicious) than this. A) Deliciouser. B) Most delicious. C) Deliciousest. D) Delicious. E) More delicious. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) More delicious. 37. Andi is 165 cm tall. Donna is 167 cm tall. So, Donna is ..... than Andi. A) Taller. B) Bigger. C) Shorter. D) Smaller. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Taller. 38. I have a ..... white cat A) Big. B) Bigger. C) The biggest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Big. 39. Which is ..... iron or lead? A) Heavier. B) More heavy. C) Heaviest. D) Heavy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Heavier. 40. Andi:I think TV program is ..... than radio.Bobi:I agree with you. TV has audio and visual system. A) Less interesting. B) Worse. C) More interesting. D) The worst. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More interesting. 41. Directions:Choose the correct adjective to use in the sentence.12. There were ..... protocols given by the government to avoid the spread of the COVID-19 virus. A) Strict. B) Stricter. C) Strictest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Strict. 42. My brother works ..... (hard) than you do. A) Hardest. B) Most hard. C) Harder. D) More hard. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Harder. 43. A turtle is ..... than a cat. A) Slower. B) Slow. C) Slowest. D) More slow. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Slower. 44. Platinum is the most precious metal. A) No other metal is as precious as platinum. B) Platinum is very precious. C) Very few metals are as precious as platinum. D) Platinum is more precious than any other metal in the world. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No other metal is as precious as platinum. 45. Combine these words to be a positive degree sentence. the wool of an alpaca / soft / a sheep's wool A) The wool of an alpaca is as soft as a sheeps' wool. B) The wool of an alpaca is as soft as a sheep's wool. C) The wool of an alpaca is as soft as sheep's wool. D) The wool of an alpaca is as soft as a sheeps wool. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The wool of an alpaca is as soft as a sheep's wool. 46. They are ..... than him. A) Tallest. B) Taller. C) Tall. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Taller. 47. The dictionary is ..... than the book. A) Thicker. B) Big. C) Thinner. D) Bigger. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Thicker. 48. A plane is ..... a bus A) Slower than. B) Faster than. C) Smaller than. D) Cheaper than. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Faster than. 49. He came home in the ..... mood. A) Sunniest. B) More sunny. C) Much sunny. D) Sun. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sunniest. 50. An elephant is ..... than a cat. A) Big. B) More bigger. C) Bigger. D) The biggest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bigger. 51. Carrots are good for you, cakes are bad for you. A) Carrots are worse for you than cakes. B) Cakes are better for you than carrots. C) Carrots are better for you than cakes. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Carrots are better for you than cakes. 52. Horses are ..... (big) than sheep. A) Bigger. B) The biggest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bigger. 53. What is the comparative form of 'funny'? A) More funny. B) Funniest. C) Funnier. D) Funniestest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Funnier. 54. The elephant is ..... than the monkey. A) More big. B) Bigger. C) Biggest. D) Big. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bigger. 55. Football is ..... dangerous than golf. A) More. B) Most. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More. 56. We are the ..... people on earth A) Luckiest. B) Luck. C) Luckier. D) Most lucky. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Most lucky. 57. The evenings in December are (cool) than those in October. A) More cool. B) Cool. C) Cooler. D) Coolest. E) Most cool. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cooler. 58. A horse can pull 50 tons of weight. It is ..... than a cow. A) Slower. B) Faster. C) Stronger. D) Weaker. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stronger. 59. Adel and Susanti got A in Math.So ..... A) Susanti is smarter than Adel. B) Adel is smater than Susanti. C) Susanti is the smartes. D) Adel is as smart as Susanti. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adel is as smart as Susanti. 60. Which is ..... of the two? A) More difficult. B) Most difficult. C) Difficult. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More difficult. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesDegrees Of Comparison Quiz 1Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 2Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 3Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 4Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 5Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 6Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 7Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books