This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Degrees Of Comparison – Quiz 18 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 18 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. These are words that describe a noun or a pronoun. A) Nouns. B) Verbs. C) Adjectives. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adjectives. 2. Fill in the blank:'She is the ..... student in the class.' (smart) A) Smartestly. B) Smarter. C) Smartest. D) Smarting. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Smartest. 3. Our tree is the ..... on our street. A) Taller. B) Tallest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tallest. 4. The cat is ..... than the dog. A) Small. B) Smaller. C) Smallest. D) More small. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Smaller. 5. Today's work isn't as hard as it was yesterday. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 6. For tourists in London, the underground is ..... than the buses. A) Easy. B) Easier. C) The easiest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Easier. 7. A classroom is ..... than a gym. A) Smallest. B) Smaller. C) The smallest. D) Bigger. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Smaller. 8. He is the ..... student in this class. A) Handsomest. B) Most handsome. C) More handsome. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Most handsome. 9. London is ..... than New York. A) Small. B) Smaller. C) Smallest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Smaller. 10. Which of the following sentences uses a comparative adjective correctly? A) She is the most tall girl in the class. B) This puzzle is more difficult than the last one. C) He is the more smarter student in the group. D) This is the bestest cake I've ever had. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) This puzzle is more difficult than the last one. 11. My new job is ..... than my old job. A) Better. B) Good. C) Newer. D) The best. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Better. 12. The book is ..... than the movie. A) Interesting. B) More interesting. C) Most interesting. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More interesting. 13. What is the superlative form of 'fast'? A) Fastestest. B) Fastestly. C) Fasterest. D) Fastest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fastest. 14. Combine these words to be a positive degree sentence. the walk of a duck / funny / a turtle's walk A) The walk of a duck is as funny as a turtle's walk. B) The walk a duck is as funny as a turtle's walk. C) The walk of a duck as funny as a turtle's walk. D) The walk of a duck is as funny a turtle's walk. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The walk of a duck is as funny as a turtle's walk. 15. Dolphins are ..... than goldfish. A) More intelligent. B) The most intelligent. C) Intelligenter. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More intelligent. 16. What is the positive form of the following adjective?funniest A) Funn. B) Fun. C) Funny. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Funny. 17. Aisyah is as ..... as her sister. A) Beautiful. B) More beautiful. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Beautiful. 18. It is the ..... (quickly) built stadium in New Zealand. A) Most quickly. B) More efficiently. C) Most seriously. D) Most beautifully. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Most quickly. 19. The pyramid/ ancient/ of the three tourist spots. A) The pyramid is the ancient of the three tourist spots. B) The pyramid is the most ancient of the three tourist spots. C) The pyramid is the more ancient of the three tourist spots. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The pyramid is the most ancient of the three tourist spots. 20. Sarah is ..... than her sister. A) Taller. B) Tall. C) Tallest. D) More taller. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Taller. 21. Milo is the ..... dog on the street. A) Cuter. B) Cutest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cutest. 22. You ask the ..... interesting questions. A) More. B) Most. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Most. 23. No man was as strong as Rajesh A) Rajesh was stronger than all other men. B) Rajesh was strong than all other men. C) Rajesh was stronger all other men. D) Rajesh was stronger than all men. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rajesh was stronger than all other men. 24. Mohan is the fattest boy in the family. A) No other boys in the family is as fat as Mohan. B) No other boy in family is as fat as Mohan. C) No other boy in the family is as fat as Mohan. D) No other boy in the family as fat as Mohan. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No other boy in the family is as fat as Mohan. 25. My bag is ..... than yours. A) Big. B) Bigger. C) Biggest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bigger. 26. "Huh, I think today is ..... day ever! All the things I did is wrong."The correct word to complete the sentence is ..... A) The most wonderful. B) The slower. C) The happiest. D) The worst. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The worst. 27. That whale is ..... than this dolphine. A) Biggest. B) Big. C) Most big. D) Bigger. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bigger. 28. Orange juice is ..... than Coke. A) Healthy. B) Healthier. C) Healthiest. D) More healthy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Healthier. 29. Arti dari prettier-smarter-fatter adalah A) Lebih gemuk-lebih pandai-lebih cantik. B) Lebih cantik-lebih pandai-lebih gemuk. C) Lebih cantik-lebih kecil-lebih pandai. D) Lebih kecil-lebih pandai-lebih gemuk. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lebih cantik-lebih pandai-lebih gemuk. 30. Shakespeare is ..... than any other playwright. (great) A) Great. B) Greater. C) Greatest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Greater. 31. You look ..... than the last time I saw you. Have you lost weight? A) The fattest. B) Thinner. C) Fatter. D) The thinnest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Thinner. 32. Choose the correct comparative degree of "beautiful." A) Most beautiful. B) More beautiful. C) Beautifuller. D) Beautiful. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More beautiful. 33. Is this comparative or superlative?Angrier A) Comparative. B) Superlative. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Comparative. 34. Select The Appropriate Comparative and Superlative Degrees for "Cold" . A) Colder, Coldest. B) Chill, Chilled. C) Cold, Cool. D) None of the Above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Colder, Coldest. 35. This house is so messy. It is ..... than my room. A) More dirty. B) Dirtiest. C) Dirtier. D) More dirtier. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dirtier. 36. Surfing is ..... than swimming.What is the correct degree of comparison? A) Most dangerous. B) More dangerous. C) Dangerous. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More dangerous. 37. The giraffe is taller than any other animal. A) Very few animals are as tall as the giraffe. B) The giraffe is the tallest land animal. C) No other animal is as tall as the giraffe. D) The giraffe is the tallest of all animals. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No other animal is as tall as the giraffe. 38. The magazine cost Rp. 5.000. The newapaper cost Rp. 6.000. The novel cost Rp. 11.000. The magazine is ..... than the newspaper. A) Cheaper. B) More expensive. C) Expensiver. D) Cheapest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cheaper. 39. Benson's is the ..... store in town. A) Cheapest. B) Cheap. C) Cheaper. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cheapest. 40. My mother is ..... in the world A) Good. B) Better. C) The best. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The best. 41. My hair is ..... than you. A) Shorter. B) Shortest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Shorter. 42. The number of boys present was ..... than the number of girls present in the class. (many) A) Many. B) More. C) Much. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More. 43. A:This dictionary is really heavy.B:Yes, it is ..... book in my bag. A) Heavier. B) More heavy. C) The heaviest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The heaviest. 44. Susan weighs 35 kilograms, and her sister weighs the same. Susan is ..... her sister. A) Very heavy than. B) Heavier than. C) As heavy as. D) The same heavy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As heavy as. 45. The hottest planet ..... is Venus. A) As. B) Than. C) Of all. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Of all. 46. Wati:What do you think about travelling by plane?Aisyah:I don't like it. I'm afraid travelling by train, although it can run ..... than trains or buses. A) Slowest. B) Fastest. C) Faster. D) Slower. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Faster. 47. Which comparative form completes the sentence:This is (interesting) than that? A) Interestinger. B) Interestingest. C) Interestful. D) More interesting. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More interesting. 48. Read the following sentences and tick the CORRECT one: A) A) Anish is more taller than Ramnath. B) B) Jin's dog has become more lazier. C) C) June is the hottest month of the year in many parts of India. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) C) June is the hottest month of the year in many parts of India. 49. Football is ..... than cricket. A) More interesting. B) Most interesting. C) Interesting. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More interesting. 50. Dina is 45 kg. Fahri is 55 kg. Wanda is 53 kg. Rida is 47 kg.Wanda is ..... than Rida. Dina is ..... than Wanda. Fahri is the ..... A) Lighter-heavier-the heaviest. B) The heaviest-lighter-heavier. C) Heavier-lighter-the heaviest. D) Lighter-heavier-the heaviest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Heavier-lighter-the heaviest. 51. Rina's dress is the same ..... as Salma's A) Big. B) Size. C) Large. D) Small. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Size. 52. The comparative of tall is? A) Bigger. B) Taller. C) The tallest. D) The biggest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Taller. 53. He is the ..... friend I ever had A) Better. B) Best. C) Goodest. D) Good. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Best. 54. Mr Wilman is 45 years old and his wife Nadine is 37 years old. Mr Wilman has 5 kids. They are Andri (14 years old), Andra (11 years old), Andini (8 years old), Andina (5 years old) and Andara (1 year old).Who are the oldest and the youngest kid of Mr Wilman? A) Andri and Andina. B) Andra and Andara. C) Andri and Andini. D) Andri and Andara. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Andri and Andara. 55. Which of the following sentences uses the correct comparative form of the adjective 'happy'? A) She is happiest than her sister. B) She is happier than her sister. C) She is the happier than her sister. D) She is more happier than her sister. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) She is happier than her sister. 56. We had a contest to see who could hit a golf ball the ..... A) Far. B) Father. C) Farthest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Farthest. 57. He is not ..... serious ..... Adam. A) As. B) As than. C) As as. D) Than. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As as. 58. Taipei 101 in Taiwan is ..... building in the world. A) Tallest. B) The taller. C) The tallest. D) Tall. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The tallest. 59. That happened in 1990, maybe even ..... (early) A) Earlier. B) Earliest. C) Most early. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Earlier. 60. Elephants are ..... than horses. A) Heavyer. B) Heavier. C) More heavier. D) More heavy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Heavier. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesDegrees Of Comparison Quiz 1Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 2Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 3Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 4Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 5Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 6Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 7Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books