This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Double Comparison – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Double Comparison Quiz 2 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is the correct form of the adverb in the sentence? 'Ann ran the (gracefully) of all the joggers.' A) Gracefuller. B) Gracefullest. C) Most graceful. D) More graceful. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most graceful. 2. Ballerina / dance / impressed / audience A) The more the ballerina dance, the more impressed the audience. B) The more dances the ballerina, the more impressed the audience gets. C) The more the ballerina danced, the more impressed the audience was. D) The more the ballerina dances, the most impressed is the audience. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The more the ballerina danced, the more impressed the audience was. 3. He is known ..... a great write. A) Like. B) For. C) As. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Like. 4. Steve prefers the theatre ..... the cinema. A) Than. B) Then. C) To. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Than. 5. Tick the suitable double comparative form. I find it ..... (difficult) to see him. A) Difficult and difficult. B) More and more difficult. C) More difficult. D) Very difficult. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More and more difficult. 6. ..... I study for these exams, ..... I will do. A) The hardest / the best. B) The more / the much. C) The harder / the better. D) The more hard / the more good. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The harder / the better. 7. . My younger brother is ..... A) More and more naughty. B) Much and much naughty. C) Most and most naughty. D) Naughtier and naughtier. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Naughtier and naughtier. 8. ..... the test is, ..... it is to succeed. A) The difficulter / the sweeter. B) The more difficultly / the sweeter. C) The more difficult / the sweeter. D) The more difficult / the more sweeter. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The more difficult / the sweeter. 9. The less you expect, the ..... you are. A) Happy. B) Happier. C) Happily. D) Happiness. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Happier. 10. Mike is the ..... player in the team. A) Worse. B) Bad. C) Worst. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bad. 11. When was ..... time you used the Internet? A) Later. B) Last. C) The last. D) The latest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The last. 12. The weather is getting (+bad). A) More and more bad. B) Worse and worse. C) Worst and worst. D) Badder and badder. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worse and worse. 13. The harder we studied, ..... A) We got so confused. B) We got more confused. C) The more confused we got. D) The most confused we got. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The more confused we got. 14. We work (+fast). A) More and more fast. B) Faster and faster. C) Less and less fast. D) Fewer and fewer fast. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Faster and faster. 15. The faster we walk, ..... we will get there. A) The sooner. B) The soonest. C) The more soon. D) The soon. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The sooner. 16. As the road gets busier, it becomes ..... A) Dangerouser and dangerouser. B) More and more dangerous. C) The more dangerous. D) More dangerous and more dangerous. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More and more dangerous. 17. I can't stand ..... to watch ads over and over again A) Being forced. B) Be forced. C) To be forced. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Being forced. 18. She greeted me ..... of all. A) Most polite. B) Most politest. C) The politest. D) Most politely. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Most politely. 19. ..... babies cry, ..... my aunt feeds them. A) The harder/the more quickly. B) Hard/quickly. C) Harder/quicklier. D) The more harder/the more quickly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The harder/the more quickly. 20. .... she works, ..... she achieves. A) The more/the more. B) A. The harder/the less. C) C. The hardest/the most. D) D. The more hard/the more lot. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The more/the more. 21. Tick the suitable double comparative form.I didn't like this book at first, but it's getting ..... (interesting). A) Very interesting. B) More and more interesting. C) Interestinger. D) Extremely interesting. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More and more interesting. 22. Tick the suitable double comparative form. He gets ..... (boring). I can't listen to him any longer. A) Boring and boring. B) Boringer and boringer. C) More boring. D) More and more boring. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More and more boring. 23. Tom is ..... than Greg. A) Most reliable. B) More reliable. C) More reliably. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More reliable. 24. The inferiority of:Small A) Less small than. B) As small as. C) More small than. D) Smaller than. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Less small than. 25. Double comparative of bad is A) Badder and badder. B) Worse and worse. C) Bader and bader. D) Worsen and worsen. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worse and worse. 26. Companies want their products ..... on TV during the golden time. A) Being advertised. B) Be advertised. C) To be advertised. D) To being advertised. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To be advertised. 27. This film is getting (+good). A) More and more good. B) Gooder and gooder. C) Better and better. D) Less and less good. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better and better. 28. You need to think ..... about what to do. A) Sensibly. B) Sensible. C) Sensibely. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sensibely. 29. Tick the suitable double comparative form. The boss will be angry with you. You arrive ..... (late) at work. A) Later and later. B) Late and late. C) Very late. D) More and more late. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Later and later. 30. Tick the suitable double comparative form.My daughter's English results are getting ..... (bad). A) Badder and badder. B) Bader and bader. C) Worse and worse. D) Very bad. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Worse and worse. 31. We use double comparative to A) Compare two or more things. B) To express confusion. C) To describe a change in progress. D) To describe a situation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To describe a change in progress. 32. Tick the suitable double comparative form. She's getting over her operation. She feels ..... (good). A) Gooder and gooder. B) Very good. C) More and more good. D) Better and better. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Better and better. 33. The more you talk about the situation, ..... A) The worse it seems. B) The worse does it seem. C) It seems the worse. D) It seems worse. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The worse it seems. 34. Women's employment rate is getting ..... A) High and high. B) Higher and the highest. C) High and higher. D) Higher and higher. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Higher and higher. 35. What did you hear? A) The lion is as heavy as the bear. B) The lion as is heavy as the bear. C) The lion is as heavy as the bee. D) The lion is not as heavy as the bear. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The lion is as heavy as the bear. 36. This girl dances ..... of all. A) Gracefullier. B) Gracefullest. C) Most graceful. D) Most gracefully. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Most gracefully. 37. ..... he drank, ..... he became. A) The less / less violent. B) The more / the more violent. C) More / more violent. D) The most / the most violent. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The more / the more violent. 38. Plans to clean plastic from the oceans are becoming ..... A) Realer and realer. B) More real and more real. C) More and more real. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More and more real. 39. The warmer the weather is, ..... I feel A) The better. B) The weller. C) The gooder. D) The best. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The better. 40. There is a ..... vase on the table. A) Small, nice, porcelain. B) Porcelain, small, nice. C) Nice, small, porcelain. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Porcelain, small, nice. 41. What is the correct form of the adverb in parentheses? 'This morning we got up (early ) than usual to exercise. A) Earliest. B) More early. C) Earlier. D) Most early. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Earlier. 42. ..... money you save, ..... it gets to spend it. A) The better-the easier. B) The less-the harder. C) The more-the harder. D) The easier-the better. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The more-the harder. 43. Kitti speaks English ..... A) More fluently than them. B) More fluently than I. C) Fluenter than I do. D) More clearly then us. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More fluently than them. 44. We live ..... the airport. A) Near. B) Nearly. C) More near. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Near. 45. The longer she had to wait, ..... she became A) Most impatient. B) More impatient. C) The more impatient. D) The most impatient. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The more impatient. 46. Read ..... sentence, please. A) The latter. B) The last. C) Last. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The last. 47. We can't tolerate ..... while we're eating dinner. A) Be called. B) Being called. C) Not being called. D) Not be called. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Being called. 48. The second house is ..... than the first one. A) The better. B) The best. C) Best. D) Better. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Better. 49. ..... my younger brother becomes, ..... he becomes. A) The older-the more intelligent. B) The elder-the more intelligent. C) The older-the most intelligent. D) The elder-more intelligent. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The older-the more intelligent. 50. Many students think that ..... they graduate from university, ..... chance they have to find a good job. A) The soon / the good. B) The sooner / the better. C) B. sooner / the better. D) D. sooner better. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The sooner / the better. 51. ..... you study, ..... you can get. A) Harder / higher. B) The harder / the more. C) The harder / the highest. D) The more / but less. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The harder / the more. 52. What kind of car would you like to drive? A) The more speed, the most powerful. B) The most speed, the more powerful. C) The more speed, the more powerful. D) The most speed, the most powerful. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The more speed, the more powerful. 53. There are (-trees) in our school. A) Less and less trees. B) More and more trees. C) Fewer and fewer trees. D) Little and little trees. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fewer and fewer trees. 54. Kelly dances ..... a ballerina. A) As. B) Like. C) Such. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Such. 55. ....when technology is, the worse the world's environment becomes A) C. mordener. B) The more modern. C) D. more modern. D) B. the most modern. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The more modern. 56. The living standard is getting ..... A) Higher and higher. B) More and more high. C) More and more higher. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Higher and higher. 57. Of course, you can come to the party ..... A) The more the merrier. B) The more and merrier. C) The merrier and more. D) The merrier the more. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The more the merrier. 58. This is the ..... day of my life! A) Most special. B) Very special. C) Specialist. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Very special. 59. The more they traverl, ..... they know about the wolrd. A) Best. B) The weller. C) The best. D) The better. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The better. 60. ..... the hotel is, the better the service is A) The more expensive. B) More expensive. C) The expensive. D) The most expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The more expensive. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesDouble Comparison Quiz 1Double Comparison Quiz 3Comparatives QuizComparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs QuizComparison Of Adverbs And Adjectives QuizDegrees Of Comparison QuizDouble Comparatives QuizDouble Comparisons And Double Negatives Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books