This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Double Comparison – Quiz 3 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Double Comparison Quiz 3 (54 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The more Tung spends money and time with his girlfriend, ..... he becomes . A) B. happier. B) The most happy. C) C. the most happiest. D) D. the happier. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) D. the happier. 2. The ..... things are produced, the ..... prices are. A) Much / cheap. B) Many / cheaper. C) More / cheaper. D) Most / cheapest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More / cheaper. 3. My Dad ..... supports the different fund drives of the school. A) Willing. B) Willingly. C) More willingly. D) Less willingly. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Willingly. 4. The larger the area of forest is destroyed, ..... A) The more frequent are natural disasters. B) The more frequently natural disasters occur. C) The most frequently natural disasters occur. D) The most frequent natural disasters are. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The more frequently natural disasters occur. 5. Of course you can go to the protest march against the use of fossil fuels! The ..... the ..... A) More-better. B) More-gooder. C) Many-better. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More-better. 6. The more carefully humans mind their daily activities, ..... on the environment. A) The less harmful impact have they. B) The less impact harmful they have. C) The less harmful impact they have. D) The less harmful they have impact. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The less harmful impact they have. 7. Maria was ..... exhausted after working all night. A) Totally. B) A lot. C) Much. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Totally. 8. Old / you / experience / you / have A) The older you are, the more experience you have. B) The oldest you get, the more experience you will have. C) The older you are, the more you have. D) The more old you get, the more experience you have. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The older you are, the more experience you have. 9. Treat people the way you want ..... A) Be treated. B) Being treated. C) To be treated. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To be treated. 10. The more she practices, ..... she becomes. A) More confidently. B) The greater confidence. C) The more confident. D) The most confident. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The more confident. 11. I'm ..... sorry for being late. A) Terrible. B) Terribly. C) More terrible. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More terrible. 12. He wore his ..... suit to the ball. A) Better. B) Best. C) Well. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Better. 13. ..... the writer is, ..... his works are. A) More famous / popular. B) The more famous / more popular. C) The more famous / more popular. D) The more famous / the more popular. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The more famous / the more popular. 14. We would like ..... when it goes on sale. A) To be called. B) Being called. C) To be call. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To be called. 15. The equality of:Hard A) Harder than. B) Less hard than. C) The hardest. D) As hard as. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) As hard as. 16. People ..... animals inhumanely A) Shouldn't be treated. B) Shouldn't treat. C) Should treat. D) Should be treated. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Shouldn't treat. 17. The more book you read, ..... you will get A) The less knowledge. B) The more knowledge. C) The most knowledge. D) More knowledge. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The more knowledge. 18. Tim is getting ..... (fat) A) Fater and fater. B) Fatter and fatter. C) The fast and fatter. D) Fatter and the fast. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fatter and fatter. 19. ..... we jog, ..... we are. A) The more / the healthier. B) The more / the most healthy. C) The most / the healthiest. D) The most / the healthier. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The more / the healthier. 20. Monkeys ..... as pets A) Should be kept. B) Shouldn't be kept. C) Should keep. D) Shouldn't keep. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Shouldn't be kept. 21. (+ people) speak English. A) More and more people. B) Fewer and fewer people. C) Less and less people. D) Little and little people. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More and more people. 22. The more you work, the ..... you can earn. A) More money. B) More tired. C) More promotion. D) More experience. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More experience. 23. What did you hear? Que escuchaste? A) Butterflies as are beautiful as birds. B) Butterflies are as beautiful as bees. C) Butterflies as are cute as birds. D) Butterflies are as beautiful as birds. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Butterflies are as beautiful as birds. 24. .... her father gets, the less he wants to travel A) D. the older. B) C. older. C) The oldest. D) D. the most old. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) D. the older. 25. Don't drive ..... near schools. A) Faster. B) Fast. C) Fastly. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Faster. 26. The dog became more and ..... excited. A) More. B) Most. C) Much. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Most. 27. Cheap / tickets / people / buy / them A) The more cheap the tickets are, the more people buy them. B) The cheaper the tickets, the more people want to buy them. C) The cheapest the tickets, the more people buy them. D) The more cheap the tickets are, the most people want to buy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The cheaper the tickets, the more people want to buy them. 28. Try to do this exercise. It is ..... than the others. A) Least difficult. B) More and more difficult. C) Less difficult. D) Less and less difficult. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Less difficult. 29. ..... time to think, the less time to do A) The more. B) The most. C) The least. D) The less. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The more. 30. ..... the worse I seem to feel. A) Taking more of the medicine. B) More medicine taken. C) The more medicine I take. D) When I take more medicine. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The more medicine I take. 31. He is ..... angry to talk right now. A) Too. B) Very. C) Enough. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Too. 32. I don't like ..... to watch commercials A) Be forced. B) Am forced. C) Being forced. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Being forced. 33. At the end of the night, I ..... had any money left. A) Hard. B) Much. C) Hardly. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hardly. 34. ..... was debated, the more people became involved. A) The longer issue. B) The longest issue. C) The longer the issue. D) The long issue. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The longer the issue. 35. Air pollution is getting ..... serious in big cities in the world. A) The more and the more. B) More and more. C) The most and the most. D) Most and most. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More and more. 36. The games were getting ....., so he couldn't do anything in this afternoon. A) The more excited. B) More and more excited. C) Exciter and exciter. D) More and more exciting. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More and more exciting. 37. Subtropical zones are ..... A) The warmest. B) More warmer than. C) Warmer as. D) Less warm. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The warmest. 38. The ..... he is, the more miserable he gets. A) Richer. B) More richer. C) More rich. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Richer. 39. Jim can run ..... than John. A) Fastlier. B) More faster. C) More fast. D) Faster. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Faster. 40. Double comparative of good is A) Gooder and gooder. B) Better and better. C) More and more good. D) Less and less good. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Better and better. 41. Hill is becoming ..... A) More and more tall. B) Taller and taller. C) Tall and tall. D) Much and much tall. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Taller and taller. 42. ..... year we went to the Crimea. A) The last. B) Last. C) In the last. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Last. 43. The faster Thanh walks, ..... A) He gets more tired. B) He gets tired. C) More tired. D) The more tired he gets. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The more tired he gets. 44. ..... she studies for these tests, ..... he will do. A) The harder/the better. B) The more hard/the more good. C) The more/the much. D) The hardest/the best. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The harder/the better. 45. The cheaper hotel is, ..... the services are. A) B. the baddest. B) C. worse. C) The badder. D) D. the worse. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) D. the worse. 46. 'Have you been to see the exhibition? ' Mike asked A) Mike asked me if I had went to see the exhibition. B) Mike asked me if I had been to see the exhibition. C) Mike asked me had I been to see the exhibition. D) Mike asked me whether I have been to see the exhibition. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mike asked me if I had been to see the exhibition. 47. This is ..... expensive watch in the shop. A) Lesser. B) A little. C) The least. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The least. 48. / ..... scientists have discovered mummies, ..... they appear to be. A) The more / the more mysterious. B) More / mysterious. C) The more / mysterious. D) The more / more. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The more / the more mysterious. 49. The more talented the joke is, ..... the laughter is A) The louder. B) D. loudier. C) C. the more loudier. D) B. the loudest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The louder. 50. It is becoming ..... nowadays because of the climate change. A) Hot and hot. B) Hotter. C) More and more hot. D) Hotter and hotter. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hotter and hotter. 51. Susan hates ..... the truth. A) Not be told. B) Not being told. C) Not to be told. D) Telling. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Not being told. 52. ..... I get, the happier I am A) The oldest. B) The older. C) Older. D) More older. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The older. 53. ..... she studies, ..... she will become. A) More/smarter. B) The harder/the more smart. C) The more/the smarter. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The more/the smarter. 54. The ..... your dream, the ..... you work hard. A) Bigger, much. B) Big, much. C) Bigger, more. D) Big, more. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bigger, more. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesDouble Comparison Quiz 1Double Comparison Quiz 2Comparatives QuizComparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs QuizComparison Of Adverbs And Adjectives QuizDegrees Of Comparison QuizDouble Comparatives QuizDouble Comparisons And Double Negatives Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books