This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Comparatives – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Comparatives Quiz 1 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Tobey Maguire is ..... than Andrew Garfield. A) More old. B) Oldest. C) Eledest. D) Older. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Older. 2. I love riding my scooter, it's ..... than driving a car. A) Much better. B) As good as. C) More better. D) The best. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Much better. 3. She is the ..... baby I've ever met A) Adorable. B) More adorable. C) Most adorable. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most adorable. 4. Did you know that crossing a busy street is ..... flying in an airplane? A) The more dangerous. B) More dangerous than. C) The most dangerous than. D) Most dangerous than. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More dangerous than. 5. Which of these words is a comparative adjective? A) The happiest. B) Drier. C) More ancienter. D) The most intelligent. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Drier. 6. Comparative form of:easy A) Easyer. B) Easier. C) Easer. D) Easiier. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Easier. 7. This exam was ..... the last one. A) Less difficult than. B) More difficult. C) Easier. D) Easy than. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Less difficult than. 8. Her new house is ..... than the old one. A) More comfortable. B) Comfortable. C) Comfortably. D) More comfortabler. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More comfortable. 9. COMPARATIVE OF.QUICK A) QUICKIER THAN. B) QUICKER THAN. C) QUICKEST. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) QUICKER THAN. 10. A motorbike is ..... a bike. A) Fast. B) More faster. C) Faster than. D) Cheaper than. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Faster than. 11. My job gets ..... every year. A) More and more hard. B) More harder. C) Harder and harder. D) Hard and more harder. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Harder and harder. 12. Today is ..... yesterday! (bad) My soccer team lost and I failed my exam. A) Worse. B) Goodest. C) Worse than. D) Worst. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Worse than. 13. Superlative of small A) Smallest. B) Smaller. C) Very small. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Smallest. 14. Yesterday was ..... day of the year. I almost froze to death walking home from work! A) Colder. B) More cold. C) The most cold. D) The coldest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The coldest. 15. Comparative of tall A) Taller. B) Tallest. C) Too tall. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Taller. 16. My father is ..... than my mother. A) Older. B) More old. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Older. 17. The app is ..... the most efficient and user-friendly. A) Way. B) A bit. C) By far. D) As. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) By far. 18. A computer is ..... than a mobile phone. A) More expensive. B) Expensiver. C) Expenssiver. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More expensive. 19. Australia is big, but Canada is ..... Australia. A) Big. B) Biggest than. C) Biggest. D) Bigger than. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bigger than. 20. The oak tree is ..... than my house. A) Taller. B) Tallest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Taller. 21. The River Nile in Egypt is ..... river in the world. A) Longer. B) The most long. C) More long. D) The longest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The longest. 22. Superlative of big A) Biggest. B) Bigger. C) Very much so big. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Biggest. 23. Comparative form of "fat" A) Fatter. B) Fattest. C) The fatter. D) Fater. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fatter. 24. Surf is ..... than walking A) Difficult. B) Difficulter. C) Easy. D) More difficult. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More difficult. 25. John is by far the ..... (talented) pupil in the art class. A) Most talented. B) Talented. C) More talented. D) Talenter. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Most talented. 26. Country life is ..... than city life, isn't it? A) Peacefuller. B) More peacefully. C) More peaceful. D) Peaceful. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More peaceful. 27. Mary is as ..... as her sister; they are twins A) Older. B) Old. C) Less old. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Old. 28. Will Smith is (funny) ..... than Derbez A) More funny. B) Funnier than. C) Funnier. D) More funny than. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Funnier. 29. This school is ..... than my old school. A) More small. B) Smaller. C) More smaller. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Smaller. 30. My uncle is taller than my father, but my father ..... A) Older. B) Is older than. C) Is older. D) Is oldest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is older. 31. What is the comparative of TALL? A) TALLEST. B) TALLER. C) MORE TALL. D) THE MOST TALL. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) TALLER. 32. Choose the comparative form of "different": A) Differentier. B) More different. C) The more different. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More different. 33. Complete the following using the correct comparative or superlative. The blue and yellow T-shirt is ..... than the black T-shirt A) More colourful. B) Plainer. C) The most colourful. D) Bad. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More colourful. 34. Which language do you think is ..... to learn? A) Easier. B) The easiest. C) The easyer. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The easiest. 35. The Sydney Opera House is by far ..... (famous) theatre in Australia. A) Famous. B) More famous. C) The most famous. D) Famouser. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The most famous. 36. For ..... places, a blazer can be ..... a windreaker. A) More cool / more convenient. B) Cool / convenienter than. C) Cooler / more convenient. D) Cooler / more convenient than. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cooler / more convenient than. 37. This summer was much ..... last summer. A) Hotter than. B) The hottest. C) Hoter than. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hotter than. 38. Saturdays ..... Mondays because I don't have to go to school. A) Are nicer than. B) Is nicer than. C) Are the nicest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are nicer than. 39. My pet bird is ..... than my pet fish. A) Friendlier. B) Cute. C) Friendly. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Friendlier. 40. Do you have these pants in a ..... size? A) More larger. B) Larger. C) Large than. D) Larger than. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Larger. 41. What is the comparative of FAR? A) FURTHER. B) MORE FARTHER. C) FARER. D) FURTHEST. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) FURTHER. 42. Complete the sentence:Ethan is the ..... (happy) boy that I know. A) Happy. B) Happiest. C) Happier. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Happiest. 43. The giraffe's neck is ..... than the dog's. A) Better. B) Younger. C) Longer. D) Older. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Longer. 44. The Nile is ..... river in the world. A) The longest. B) Longer. C) Very long. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The longest. 45. What is the comparative form of short? A) Shorter. B) More short. C) Shortter. D) More shorter. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Shorter. 46. Anna's test result is ..... than Mary's. A) Badder. B) More badly. C) Bad. D) Worse. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Worse. 47. A lion runs ..... than a camel. A) Faster. B) More fastly. C) More fast. D) Fastlier. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Faster. 48. COMPARATIVE OF.NEW A) NEWWER THAN. B) NEWER THAN. C) THE NEWEST. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) NEWER THAN. 49. Today is ..... than yesterday. A) Hot. B) Hotter. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hotter. 50. What is the comparative of young? A) Younger. B) More younger. C) Yougerer. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Younger. 51. Last year was the ..... (bad) in our company's history. A) Worse. B) Badder. C) Baddest. D) Worst. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Worst. 52. That is the ..... movie I have ever seen A) Most scary. B) Scarier. C) Scariest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Scariest. 53. Qual o comparativo de GOOD? A) Gooder. B) More good. C) Better. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better. 54. My dad has ..... hair now than he had five years ago. A) Less. B) Least. C) The least. D) More less. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Less. 55. Our new sales rep is ..... (good) than the one we had before. A) Goodest. B) Better. C) The best. D) Gooder. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Better. 56. Superlative of cold ..... A) Coldest. B) Colder. C) Cold to. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Coldest. 57. My house is ..... than yours. A) Biger. B) Bigger. C) More big. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bigger. 58. This is ..... than That one A) More interesting. B) Interestinger. C) Interesting. D) More interest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More interesting. 59. As Microsoft grew, Bill Gates got ..... A) More and more rich. B) Richer and richer. C) More richer than in the past. D) Richer and more richer. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Richer and richer. 60. The author's book is quite good, but it's not as ..... (interesting) as his last novel. A) The most interesting. B) More interesting. C) Much interesting. D) Interesting. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Interesting. Next →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesComparatives Quiz 2Comparatives Quiz 3Comparatives Quiz 4Comparatives Quiz 5Comparatives Quiz 6Comparatives Quiz 7Comparatives Quiz 8Comparatives Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books