This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Comparatives – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Comparatives Quiz 2 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Las uvas son tan buenas como las fresas. A) Equality. B) Inequality. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Equality. 2. My brother Michael is ..... than I am. A) Bigger. B) Smallest. C) More big. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bigger. 3. My dad's eyesight is getting ..... He can hardly see a thing these days. A) More and more bad. B) Worst and worst. C) Worse and worse. D) More worse and worst. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Worse and worse. 4. Patrick thinks that chocolate ..... banana cake. A) More delicious than. B) Is the more delicious than. C) Delicious than. D) Is more delicious than. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is more delicious than. 5. I took the position because it was ..... my old job (challenging) A) The challengiest. B) More challenging than. C) The more challenging. D) More challenging. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More challenging than. 6. We add to an ADJECTIVE ending in E A) Y $\rightarrow$ ie + r / st. B) More/ most. C) + r / st. D) + er / est. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) + r / st. 7. SUPERLATIVE OF ..... ANGRY A) THE ANGRIEST. B) THE ANGRIER. C) THE MOST ANGRY. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) THE ANGRIEST. 8. What is the comparative form of "far" ? A) Farer. B) Further. C) Farthest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Further. 9. The lion is the ..... (dangerous) animal in the zoo. A) More dangerous. B) Dangrouser. C) Dangerousest. D) Most dangerous. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Most dangerous. 10. An elephant is ..... than a mouse. A) Most big. B) Biggest. C) Most biggest. D) Bigger. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bigger. 11. Health is ..... than money A) More importantly. B) Importanter. C) Less importantly. D) More important. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More important. 12. My brother sings better than I do, but I play guitar ..... than he does. A) The best. B) Better. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Better. 13. COMPARATIVE OF ..... OLD A) OLDER THAN. B) OLDERST. C) OLDER. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) OLDER THAN. 14. Choose the comparative.cheap A) Cheaper. B) Cheap. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cheaper. 15. Skyscrapers are becoming ..... A) More and more high. B) More high and more high. C) Higher and higher. D) Higherst and higherst. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Higher and higher. 16. My new phone is much ..... my old one A) Bester than. B) Gooder than. C) Better than. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better than. 17. Water is ..... than soda. A) More healthy. B) Healthyer. C) Healthier. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Healthier. 18. This soup is ..... than that soup A) More deliciouser. B) More delicious. C) Deliciouser. D) Most delicious. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More delicious. 19. Have you been able to complete your work ..... than what you do in class? A) More fast. B) Faster. C) Most fast. D) Fastest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Faster. 20. My garden is a lot ..... than this park. A) Colourful. B) More colourful. C) Colouful. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More colourful. 21. Today they dance ..... than yesterday. A) More beautiful. B) Less beautiful. C) More beautifully. D) Beautifuller. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More beautifully. 22. In this photo you look ..... your sister. A) More young than. B) Young than. C) The youngest. D) Younger than. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Younger than. 23. Dad's car is much ..... than mine. (fast) A) Fast. B) Faster. C) Most fast. D) Fastest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Faster. 24. Everest is ..... mountain in the world A) The highest. B) Higher. C) Highest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The highest. 25. Un adjetivo comparativo sirve para: A) Mostrar la superioridad de una cosa sobre las otras. B) Ver las diferencias entre dos cosas. C) Calificar al verbo. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ver las diferencias entre dos cosas. 26. You have made me one of the ..... teachers for trying your best during this trying time. A) Proudest. B) More proud. C) Prouder. D) Most proud. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Proudest. 27. COMPARATIVE OF.DIFFERENT A) MORE DIFFERENT THAN. B) THE MOST DIFFERENT. C) DIFFERENTIER. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) MORE DIFFERENT THAN. 28. I'm 12 and my sister is 15. She's ..... than me. A) Faster. B) Better. C) Worse. D) Older. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Older. 29. This meal was $ 30.00 for 2 of us. A) That's reasonable. B) That's expensive. C) That's cheap. D) That's ok. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) That's ok. 30. A bicycle is ..... than a motorbike. A) More cheap. B) Cheaper. C) More cheaper. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cheaper. 31. Dogs are ..... than rabbits. A) Intelligenter. B) Most intelligent. C) Intelligent. D) More intelligent. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More intelligent. 32. Jane's hair is ..... (long) yours. A) Longer than. B) More longer than. C) Longerer than. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Longer than. 33. Mexico is ..... than El Salvador. A) Big. B) Bigger. C) More big. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bigger. 34. My brother thinks this restaurant is ..... than that restaurant. A) Worse. B) Worse that. C) Badder. D) More worse. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Worse. 35. He looks a lot ..... (thin) than when he started studying. A) More thin. B) Thinner. C) Most thinned. D) Thinnier. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Thinner. 36. Comparative and superlative forms of:good A) Better / best. B) Gooder / goodest. C) Gooder / better. D) Bettter / best. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Better / best. 37. A frog is ..... than an eagle. A) Small. B) Smaller. C) Big. D) Bigger. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Smaller. 38. Yo soy menor que mi hermano. A) I'm older than my brother. B) I'm younger than my brother. C) She is taller than her sister. D) I'm the mayor of my brother. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I'm younger than my brother. 39. TV series are more interesting than game shows. A) TV series aren't as interesting as game shows. B) Game shows are as interesting as TV series. C) Game shows aren't as interesting as TV series. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Game shows aren't as interesting as TV series. 40. My pet fish is ..... than my cat. A) Uglier. B) Ugly. C) Bigger. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Uglier. 41. Out of the two of them, she was ..... the better singer. A) A bit. B) Far and away. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Far and away. 42. Brenda is ..... than Mandy. A) Thiner. B) Thinner. C) Thinest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Thinner. 43. My house is the ..... one in our neighborhood. (large) A) Largest. B) Larggest. C) Most larger. D) Larger. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Largest. 44. Your cat is ..... than ours. A) Smallest. B) Smaller. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Smaller. 45. Elephants are ..... than giraffes. A) More heavy. B) Heavier. C) Heavyer. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Heavier. 46. Complete the sentence:This book is ..... than the last one I read. A) Good. B) The best. C) Better. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better. 47. Shorts are ..... than tracksuits in hot weather. A) More comfortable. B) Comfortabler. C) More comfortable than. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More comfortable. 48. An airplane is ..... than a bicycle. A) Slower. B) Fast. C) Faster. D) Slow. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Faster. 49. Choose the comparative form for:colorful A) More colorful. B) Colorfuler. C) More color. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More colorful. 50. Do you think people in the countryside are ..... than those in the big cities? A) More helpful. B) More helpfuller. C) Helpful. D) Helpfuller. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More helpful. 51. It's ..... to. The sea looks amazing. A) The most beautiful beach I've never been. B) The most beautiful beach I've ever been. C) The more beautiful beach I've ever been. D) Most beautiful beach I was. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The most beautiful beach I've ever been. 52. Taking a taxi to work ..... than taking a bus to work. A) Expensive. B) More expensive. C) Is more expensive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is more expensive. 53. Alaska was ..... than her home state. A) Interestinger. B) Most interesting. C) More interestinger. D) More interesting. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More interesting. 54. COMPARATIVE OF.GOOD A) GOODER. B) MORE GOOD. C) BETTER THAN. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) BETTER THAN. 55. Mount Everest is ..... than Kilimanjaro. A) More higher. B) More high. C) Higher. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Higher. 56. Watching documentaries is boring. Watching the news is boring, too. A) Watching documentaries is as boring as watching the news. B) Watching documentaries isn't as boring as watching the news. C) Watching the news isn't as boring as watching documentaries. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Watching documentaries is as boring as watching the news. 57. Do you think math and science ..... history and English? A) Is more difficult than. B) Are more difficult than. C) Difficulter. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are more difficult than. 58. This suitcase is ..... than the others. (heavy) A) The most heavy. B) More heavy. C) Heavyer. D) Heavier. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Heavier. 59. Our horse is ..... than our pet hamster. A) Smaller. B) Shorter. C) Bigger. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bigger. 60. I study English 30 minutes a day. I study math 30 minutes a day. A) I don't study English as much as I study math. B) I study English as much as I study math. C) I study English more than I study math. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I study English as much as I study math. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesComparatives Quiz 1Comparatives Quiz 3Comparatives Quiz 4Comparatives Quiz 5Comparatives Quiz 6Comparatives Quiz 7Comparatives Quiz 8Comparatives Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books