This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Comparatives – Quiz 9 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Comparatives Quiz 9 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. One syllable words add: A) "more". B) "er". C) "i". D) "est". Show Answer Correct Answer: B) "er". 2. This film is ..... A) Shortest. B) The shorter. C) The shortest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The shortest. 3. Out of all the cities in Europe, London is ..... A) Biggest. B) Bigger. C) The biggest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The biggest. 4. Olga drives ..... than Bill. A) Carefullier. B) Carefuler. C) More carefully. D) More careful. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More carefully. 5. Which is not an adverb? A) Hungry. B) Early. C) Fast. D) Well. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hungry. 6. Tom Hanks is ..... than me. A) Famouser. B) More famous. C) The most famous. D) The more famous. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More famous. 7. Dave is ..... than Mauricio. A) Tall. B) More tall. C) Taller. D) Tallest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Taller. 8. COMPARATIVE OF.NICE A) NICEST. B) THE NICEST. C) NICER THAN. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) NICER THAN. 9. Michael Jordan is ..... than me. A) More tall. B) Taller. C) Most tall. D) Tallest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Taller. 10. A superlative adjective: A) Goes before the verb. B) Shows the superiority of one thing over the others. C) Sees the differences between two things. D) Shows the comparison of one thing with another one. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Shows the superiority of one thing over the others. 11. Dad/is/me/my/than/bigger A) Me is bigger than my dad. B) My dad is me bigger than. C) Me is than bigger my dad. D) My dad is bigger than me. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) My dad is bigger than me. 12. CHOOSE THE COMPARATIVE FORM FOR:GOOD A) GOODER. B) BETTER. C) BETER. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) BETTER. 13. Choose the comparative form for:beautiful A) More beautifuler. B) Beautifuler. C) More beautiful. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More beautiful. 14. What is the comparative form of tall? A) More tall. B) Taller. C) Taler. D) More taller. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Taller. 15. Which is the ..... subject in school? A) Class. B) Yes. C) Most difficult. D) More difficult. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most difficult. 16. Out of all the students in our class, I am ..... A) The shortest. B) Shorter. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The shortest. 17. She's ..... runner in her school. A) The fastest. B) The faster. C) Fastest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The fastest. 18. Teenagers spend ..... time socializing online than studying online. A) Many more. B) Nowhere more. C) As more as. D) A lot more. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A lot more. 19. Anne's ..... Susie, but she's thinner. A) Not as tall as. B) Not tall. C) Taller as. D) Not as taller as. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Not as tall as. 20. Choose the comparative form of "bad": A) Worse. B) Worst. C) Badder. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Worse. 21. Which one do you like ..... ? A) Prefer. B) Cheap. C) Better. D) Like. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better. 22. Now I've tried them on, these shoes are ..... I thought they were going to be. A) More comfortable than. B) More comfortable that. C) As comfortable. D) More comfortable as. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More comfortable than. 23. Some students are ..... completing work online than others. A) Most comfortable. B) Comfortabler. C) More comfortable. D) Comfortablest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More comfortable. 24. Iceland is colder than England. A) England is not as cold as Iceland. B) England is as cold as Iceland. C) Iceland isn't as cold as England. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) England is not as cold as Iceland. 25. Air pollution in cities is ..... than in the countryside. A) Worse. B) Worst. C) Bad. D) More bad. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Worse. 26. One positive outcome of all this will be that you are all becoming ..... than you were before with technology. A) Confidentest. B) Confidenter. C) Most confident. D) More confident. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More confident. 27. The blue car is ..... than the red car A) More faster. B) Fast. C) Faster. D) More fast. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Faster. 28. We add to two or more syllable adjective A) Y $\rightarrow$ ie + r / st. B) + er / est. C) + r / st. D) More/ most. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More/ most. 29. Our ..... (popular) product is the Samsung Galaxy. A) Popularer. B) More popular. C) Most popular. D) The most popular. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most popular. 30. Suits are ..... jeans for the office. A) Gooder. B) Best. C) More better than. D) Better than. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Better than. 31. The adjective bad is irregular and its forms are: A) Bad/ badder/ baddest. B) Bad / worse / worst. C) Worse/ worser/ the worst. D) Bad/ worse/ worser. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bad / worse / worst. 32. ..... you exercise, the stronger you are! A) More. B) The more. C) The most. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The more. 33. SUPERLATIVE OF ..... SHORT A) THE SHORTER. B) THE SHORTEST. C) THE MOST SHORT. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) THE SHORTEST. 34. His kitchen is ..... than her kitchen. A) Cleanest. B) Cleaner. C) Clean. D) More clean. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cleaner. 35. She is ..... than the last time I saw her A) Independenter. B) The most independent. C) More independent. D) Most independent. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More independent. 36. Two-syllable words that end in-y, change and add: A) "i". B) "est". C) "more". D) "i" and add "er". Show Answer Correct Answer: D) "i" and add "er". 37. The blue shirt is ..... than the red shirt. A) Newer. B) Newest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Newer. 38. COMPARATIVE OF.BIG A) BIGGER THAN. B) BIGER THAN. C) BIGGEST. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) BIGGER THAN. 39. Ballet is ..... than football. A) More difficult. B) Difficultier. C) More dificult. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More difficult. 40. That's the ..... (bad) film I've ever seen; the characters were shallow and the ending was dull and predictable. A) Badly. B) Most bad. C) Worse. D) Worst. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Worst. 41. I'm ..... than he is. A) Shorter. B) Short. C) Most short. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Shorter. 42. Students prefer online textbooks because they can find things ..... A) More quick and easy. B) Most quickly and easily. C) More quickly and easyly. D) More quickly and easily. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More quickly and easily. 43. February is ..... than September. A) Colder. B) Higher. C) Warmer. D) Bigger. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Colder. 44. Comparative of nice A) Nicer. B) Nicest. C) Very nice. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nicer. 45. That was the ..... thing I ever saw! (strange) A) Strange. B) More strange. C) Strangest. D) Stranger. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Strangest. 46. Pinterest is ..... popular with the girls than the boys. A) As more as. B) More often. C) Much more. D) Much slightly. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Much more. 47. In Europe, August is ..... than February. A) More sunny. B) More sunnier. C) Sunnier. D) The sunnyest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sunnier. 48. The food here is ..... better, I can tell you! A) Kilometers. B) Centimeters. C) Meters. D) Miles. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Miles. 49. Everyone thinks their mum's cooking is ..... A) The best of the world. B) Better in the world. C) Better than the world. D) The best in the world. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The best in the world. 50. ..... I waited, the more furious I got. A) More. B) The fewer. C) Longer. D) The longer. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The longer. 51. A desert is ..... than a jungle. A) More driest. B) More dry. C) More drier. D) Drier. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Drier. 52. COMPARATIVE OF.SMALL A) SMALLER. B) SMALLER THAN. C) THE SMALLEST THAN. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) SMALLER THAN. 53. Sandy is the ..... girl in the class A) Nicest. B) Nicer. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nicest. 54. Write the comparative of beautiful A) Beautifuler. B) More beautiful. C) More beautifuler. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More beautiful. 55. My new phone is ..... than my old one. A) More better. B) Better. C) More good. D) The best. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Better. 56. Katty is ..... than you A) Thiner. B) Prettier. C) More cute. D) More sader. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Prettier. 57. It is ..... in January than in June. A) Colder. B) Coldest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Colder. 58. Students watch and listen to the news on their phones ..... than on television. A) Slightly often. B) More often. C) Little. D) Much. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More often. 59. Complete the question:What's the ..... (dangerous) animal in the world? A) More dangerous. B) Dangerousest. C) Most dangerous. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most dangerous. 60. Complete the question:Who is the ..... (tall) person in your family? A) Taller. B) Tall. C) Tallest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tallest. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesComparatives Quiz 1Comparatives Quiz 2Comparatives Quiz 3Comparatives Quiz 4Comparatives Quiz 5Comparatives Quiz 6Comparatives Quiz 7Comparatives Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books