This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Comparatives – Quiz 8 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Comparatives Quiz 8 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Fresh vegetables ..... than canned vegetables. A) Is more delicious. B) Are more delicious. C) Is delicious. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are more delicious. 2. Mary is ..... than Susan. A) Beautifuler. B) Beautiful. C) More beautiful. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More beautiful. 3. Ian is (tall) ..... Jhon A) More tall than. B) More tall. C) Taller than. D) Taller. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Taller than. 4. The ..... a sixth grader submitted an assignment was 12:30am! A) Later. B) Most late. C) Latest. D) More late. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Latest. 5. Miguel y Antonio son ..... estudiantes de la clase. A) Los peor. B) Los peores. C) Las peores. D) Peor. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Los peores. 6. Albanian economy is ..... near as strong as ours at the moment. A) A bit. B) Slightly. C) Nothing. D) Nowhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nowhere. 7. My blue trousers are ..... than my red ones. A) Colder. B) Longer. C) More exciting. D) Happier. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Longer. 8. Could you walk when you were 6 years? A) Yes, I could. B) No, I didn't. C) Yes, I do. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes, I could. 9. Sam is ..... (intelligent) boy in the school. A) More intelligent. B) Intelligentest. C) The most intelligent. D) Intelligenter. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The most intelligent. 10. Los perros son ..... que los gatos. A) Mejor. B) Mejores. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mejores. 11. As we get older, we need to eat ..... A) Fewer and fewer. B) Little and little. C) Less and less. D) Bit by bit. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Less and less. 12. What is the comparative form of famous? A) Famouser. B) Famer. C) More famous. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More famous. 13. My mother is ..... than her grandmother. A) Younger. B) Older. C) Big. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Younger. 14. A chalet is ..... than a tent A) Cheaper. B) Expensiver. C) More expensive. D) More expensiver. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More expensive. 15. Russia is far ..... than the UK A) Large. B) Larger. C) Largeer. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Larger. 16. What do you do when a short adjective ends in "y" ? A) Add "er". B) Change "y" into "i" and add "er". C) Add more. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Change "y" into "i" and add "er". 17. Sean's ..... in the group, but he's the best singer. A) The worst actor. B) The baddest actor. C) A bad actor. D) The worse actor. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The worst actor. 18. Football is ..... than chess. A) More excitting. B) Excitinger. C) More exciting. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More exciting. 19. The giraffe is the ..... animal in the world. A) Taller. B) Tallest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tallest. 20. Younger students may be ..... likely to complete their online work quickly than older students. A) Less. B) Lesser. C) Lessest. D) Least. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Less. 21. Complete the sentence:1) The weather is ..... than last week. It's so windy! A) Worse. B) Bad. C) The worst. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Worse. 22. My girlfriend is ..... than Ruth. A) Pretty. B) Prettyer. C) Prettier. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Prettier. 23. What are the comparative and superlative for GOOD? A) Better thanThe Best. B) Gooder thanThe goodest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Better thanThe Best. 24. This is the ..... shirt in the store. A) Most expensive. B) Most expensiver. C) Expensivest. D) More expensiver. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Most expensive. 25. Julie's computer is ..... than Dave's computer. A) Fast. B) Faster. C) More faster. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Faster. 26. My baby sister is ..... than my brother. A) Older. B) Old. C) Younger. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Younger. 27. I bet I have the ..... WiFi of all though. A) Worse. B) Most worse. C) Worst. D) Bad. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Worst. 28. This book is ..... one on the topic. A) More serious. B) Seriouser. C) The most serious. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The most serious. 29. An ox doesn't plough ..... a buffalo A) As well as. B) As good as. C) As well than. D) As better than. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As well as. 30. I can run ..... than you! A) More farther. B) More far. C) Farther. D) Farrer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Farther. 31. Cancun is ..... as Puerto Vallarta. A) Goodest. B) Gooder. C) Not as beautiful as. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Not as beautiful as. 32. This is ..... spacious house in the road. (najmniej) A) Fewer. B) The furthest. C) Less. D) The least. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The least. 33. Choose the opposite comparative adjective.Sadder A) Richer. B) Happier. C) Better. D) Smarter. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Happier. 34. In Canada, January is ..... than March. A) Cold. B) Colder. C) Coldder. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Colder. 35. Peru is ..... country in South America. A) More beautiful. B) The most beautiful. C) More beautiful than. D) Most beautiful. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The most beautiful. 36. Brazil is ..... than the United States. A) More smaller. B) Smaller. C) Small. D) Smallest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Smaller. 37. I can paint, but Anna is a ..... painter than me. A) Bigger. B) More expensive. C) More difficult. D) Better. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Better. 38. Pike feels ..... than he was yesterday. A) More happily. B) Happy. C) Happier. D) More happy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Happier. 39. SUPERLATIVE OF ..... HAPPY A) THE HAPPIEST. B) THE HAPPIER. C) THE MOST HAPPY. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) THE HAPPIEST. 40. Germany is ..... (big) country in the EU. A) Bigger. B) The most big. C) More big. D) The biggest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The biggest. 41. There are 10 houses on our street. Our house is the ..... one. A) Biggest. B) Bigger. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Biggest. 42. Which one is the superlative of HEAVY? A) Heavily. B) Heavier. C) The heaviest. D) The most heavy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The heaviest. 43. My parents are ..... (stubborn) than I thought. A) More stubborn. B) Stubbornier. C) More stubborning. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More stubborn. 44. Sweatshirts are ..... blazers. A) More elegant. B) Eleganter than. C) Less elegant than. D) Elegant than. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Less elegant than. 45. What are the comparative and superlative for BAD? A) Badder thanthe baddest. B) Worse thanThe Worst. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worse thanThe Worst. 46. A cow is ..... than a Puppy A) More hungrier. B) Hungriest. C) More hungry. D) Hungrier. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hungrier. 47. Hares are ..... than tortoises. A) More fast. B) Faster. C) Fast. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Faster. 48. What is the comparative of TIDY? A) TIDIER. B) TIDIEST. C) MORE TIDIER. D) MOST TIDIEST. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TIDIER. 49. My sister is ..... than my brother. A) Thinner. B) Thiner. C) More thin. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Thinner. 50. What's ..... to you? A) Nicely thing that anyone's ever said. B) The nicer thing anyone ever say. C) The nicest thing anyone's ever said. D) Nicest thing anyone's ever said. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The nicest thing anyone's ever said. 51. Russia is ..... country in the world in terms of area. A) The most bigger. B) The biggest. C) The bigger. D) The most big. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The biggest. 52. WHICH ONE IS WRONG? English is ..... more useful than Mandarin as a foreign language. A) A good deal. B) Loads. C) Way. D) Nothing like. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nothing like. 53. We add to two syllable ADJECTIVE ending in Y A) Y $\rightarrow$ ie + r / st. B) More/ most. C) + er / est. D) + r / st. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Y $\rightarrow$ ie + r / st. 54. Listening to music is ..... than playing games A) Boringer. B) Boringlier. C) More boringly. D) More boring. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More boring. 55. Slow WiFi has been one of the ..... things about online learning. A) Frustratinger. B) More frustrating. C) Frustratingest. D) Most frustrating. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Most frustrating. 56. The Atlantic Ocean is ..... than the Mediterranean Sea. A) Bigger. B) Big. C) Small. D) Smaller. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bigger. 57. Christiano Ronaldo is ..... than Wayne Rooney. A) Popular. B) Popularest. C) More popular. D) Popularer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More popular. 58. Which sentence is INCORRECT A) I feel sick. B) He is much sicker then her. C) My little brother is the sickest. D) She looks as sick as a dog. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) He is much sicker then her. 59. Phil and Mark have 2 pencils. John has 6 pencils. Linda has 9 pencils. A) Linda has fewer penciils than John. B) Phil and Mark have the fewest pencils. C) Linda has the fewest pencils. D) John has less pencils than Linda. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Phil and Mark have the fewest pencils. 60. Violet goes to bed ..... than anyone I know. A) Earlier. B) The earliest. C) More early. D) The most early. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Earlier. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesComparatives Quiz 1Comparatives Quiz 2Comparatives Quiz 3Comparatives Quiz 4Comparatives Quiz 5Comparatives Quiz 6Comparatives Quiz 7Comparatives Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books