This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Comparatives – Quiz 7 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Comparatives Quiz 7 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. SUPERLATIVE OF ..... DELICIOUS A) DELICIOUS THAN. B) THE MOST DELICIOUS. C) DELICIOUSTEST. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) THE MOST DELICIOUS. 2. Choose the correct comparative for:heavy A) Heavyer. B) Heavier. C) More heavy. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Heavier. 3. Shelly is ..... person than the other people. A) Funnier. B) The funniest. C) More funny. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Funnier. 4. Choose the opposite superlative adjective.The most difficult A) The eassiest. B) The easiest. C) The more easy. D) The most easy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The easiest. 5. Superlative of young A) Youngest. B) Younger. C) Very very young. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Youngest. 6. Tom and Margot are ..... the best students in my class. A) Easily. B) Easiest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Easily. 7. Choose the opposite superlative adjective.The ugliest A) The prettiest. B) The more pretty. C) The pretiest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The prettiest. 8. A school is ..... (noisy) a hospital. A) Noisyer than. B) Noisier than. C) More noisy than. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Noisier than. 9. Patrick is 20 years old. Joe is 25 years old. A) Patrick is as old as Joe. B) Patrick is not as old as Joe. C) Joe is as young as Patrick. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Patrick is not as old as Joe. 10. Going out for dinner is ..... (expensive) than it was a few years ago. A) More expensieve. B) More expensive. C) Most expensive. D) Expensieving. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More expensive. 11. I feel ..... better than yesterday A) Really. B) So much. C) Completely. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So much. 12. The longer we live, ..... our noses become. A) The longer. B) More longer. C) Longer. D) Long. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The longer. 13. People in rural areas wear ..... than those in the cities A) Simplier. B) More simple. C) More simply. D) Simpler. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More simply. 14. Comparative form of:compact A) Compacter. B) More compact. C) More compacter. D) More conpact. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More compact. 15. It's usually ..... here in June than it is in May. A) Hoter. B) Hotter. C) As hot as. D) The hottest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hotter. 16. What is the comparative of HAPPY? A) MOST HAPPIER. B) HAPPIER. C) MORE HAPPIER. D) HAPPYER. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) HAPPIER. 17. She is a ..... teacher than you think A) Better. B) Gooder. C) Best. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Better. 18. My cat is ..... than your cat. A) More bigger. B) Big. C) Bigger. D) Biggest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bigger. 19. There is nobody my little brother (annoying) A) As annoying as. B) More annoying. C) Anoyinger than. D) So annoying as. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As annoying as. 20. Utilizamos qual palavra na frente de adjetivos longos para comparativos? A) Most. B) More. C) Much. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More. 21. I think the comapny's new brochure looks ..... (professional) than thelast one. A) Less professional. B) The professionalest. C) Professionaler. D) The least professional. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Less professional. 22. Action movies are more exciting than dramas. A) Action movies are as exciting as dramas. B) Action movies aren't as exciting as dramas. C) Dramas are not as exciting as action movies. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dramas are not as exciting as action movies. 23. Is January the ..... month of the year? A) Colder. B) Coldest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Coldest. 24. What is ..... mistake you have ever made? A) More big. B) Bigger. C) The most big. D) The biggest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The biggest. 25. The elephant is ..... than the camel. A) Fat. B) Fatter. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fatter. 26. Words of more than two syllables form the comparative with A) "est". B) "er". C) "more". D) "most". Show Answer Correct Answer: C) "more". 27. The red house is (a) (big) than the blue house. A) More big. B) Biggest. C) A. bigger. D) Most big. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A. bigger. 28. Who is ..... tennis player in this class? A) The good. B) The better. C) The best. D) Better than. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The best. 29. This math exercise is ..... than that one. A) More difficult. B) Difficult. C) Difficulter. D) More difficultly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More difficult. 30. Mt. Everest is ..... than Mt Fuji. A) More high. B) The highest. C) Higher. D) More higher. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Higher. 31. Dogs are as intelligent ..... cats A) More. B) Than. C) As. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As. 32. While most sixth graders submit their assignments ..... around lunch time. A) Most late. B) More late. C) Latest. D) Later. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Later. 33. Books ..... than movies A) Are more interesting. B) Is more interesting. C) Are interesting. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are more interesting. 34. Luke is lazier than James. A) Luke is as lazy as James. B) James isn't as lazy as Luke. C) Luke isn't as lazy as James. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) James isn't as lazy as Luke. 35. Comedies are okay, but I think that action movies are ..... A) Better. B) Gooder. C) Better than. D) Good than. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Better. 36. Choose the opposite comparative adjective.Cheaper A) More expensive. B) More careful. C) More interesting. D) More serious. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More expensive. 37. SUPERLATIVE OF ..... DRY A) THE DRIEST. B) THE MOST DRIEST. C) DRIER. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) THE DRIEST. 38. Is this question correct?Where are the nicest beaches in your country? A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 39. Starbucks is ..... than Dunkin Donuts. A) More expensive. B) Expensiver. C) Expensive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More expensive. 40. Which contains the correct order of adjectives? A) I wento to the zoo and I saw a tiney cute black penguing. B) I wento to the zoo and I saw a black tiny cute penguing. C) I wento to the zoo and I saw a cute tiny black penguing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I wento to the zoo and I saw a cute tiny black penguing. 41. Mary speaks ..... than Max does. A) More quickly. B) Quicklier. C) Most quickly. D) Quickliest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More quickly. 42. This dress was ..... A) Cheaper. B) Cheapest. C) The cheapest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The cheapest. 43. Microsoft was ..... (profitable) last year than this year. A) The profitablest. B) Profitabler. C) More profitable. D) The most profitable. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More profitable. 44. Przestopniuj poprawnie przymiotnik EXCITING A) More exciting, most exciting. B) Excitinger, more excitinger. C) More exciting, the most exciting. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More exciting, the most exciting. 45. When we use comparative adjectives, we usually use the word. A) That. B) Then. C) This. D) Than. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Than. 46. The new apps are becoming ..... popular. A) More and more. B) Most and most. C) More and most. D) Nearly more. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More and more. 47. What is the comparative of thin? A) More thin than. B) Thinner than. C) The thinner than. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Thinner than. 48. The ..... you practice playing the piano, the ..... you get. A) More / better. B) Less / better. C) More / the gooder. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More / better. 49. I take ..... school subjects than my brother. A) Less. B) Fewer. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fewer. 50. Choose the comparative form for:exciting A) More excitinger. B) More exciting. C) Excitinger. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More exciting. 51. It's becoming ..... to secure a good job nowadays. A) More and more hard. B) Harder and harder. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Harder and harder. 52. The boys are ..... today than they were yesterday. A) Happiest. B) Happier. C) Happy. D) More happier. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Happier. 53. My cat is ..... than your dog. A) Uglyer. B) More ugly. C) Uglier. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Uglier. 54. I read ..... my brother. I've finished the book, and he's still on page 30. A) A lot fast as. B) As faster as. C) Faster as. D) A lot faster than. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A lot faster than. 55. A 10 is a ..... mark than a 5 A) Worse. B) Worst. C) Beter. D) Better. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Better. 56. SUPERLATIVE OF ..... COLORFUL A) THE COLORFULLER. B) THE COLOREST. C) THE MOST COLORFUL. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) THE MOST COLORFUL. 57. Your car is a lot ..... (comfortable) than mine. A) Most comfortable. B) Comfortable. C) More comfortable. D) Comfortabler. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More comfortable. 58. Colombian people are ..... than Korean people. (lazy) A) Lazyer. B) Lazier. C) Most lazy. D) More lazy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lazier. 59. That girl is the ..... (beautiful) girl in the school. A) Beautifullest. B) Most beautiful. C) Beautifuller. D) More beautiful. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Most beautiful. 60. I think scuba diving is ..... than climbing. (fascinating) A) Fascinatinger. B) The most facinating. C) More fascinating. D) Most fascinating. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More fascinating. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesComparatives Quiz 1Comparatives Quiz 2Comparatives Quiz 3Comparatives Quiz 4Comparatives Quiz 5Comparatives Quiz 6Comparatives Quiz 8Comparatives Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books