This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Comparatives – Quiz 6 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Comparatives Quiz 6 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. A few sixth graders complete their assignments ..... than others do. A) More early. B) Earlier. C) Most early. D) Earliest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Earlier. 2. I think we should take this case. It's ..... one that we have. A) The bigger. B) Bigest. C) The biggest. D) Bigger than. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The biggest. 3. In my opinion, football is ..... than running. A) Fun. B) Funner. C) Funnier. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Funnier. 4. I think ice cream is ..... than cake. A) Good. B) Gooder. C) Better. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better. 5. Which flat has ..... (najmniej) rooms? A) The best. B) The most. C) The least. D) The fewest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The fewest. 6. What is the comparative of HANDSOME? A) HANDSOMEST. B) HANDSOMER. C) MOST HANDSOME. D) MORE HANDSOME. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) MORE HANDSOME. 7. Choose the comparative.big A) Bigg. B) Bigger. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bigger. 8. Comparative form of "tall" A) More tall. B) Taller. C) The taller. D) Tallest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Taller. 9. I think this Summer is ..... than winter. A) Gooder. B) Better than. C) Good. D) Better. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Better. 10. How much is ..... scarf? A) Those. B) This. C) These. D) That. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) This. 11. Comparative of small A) Smaller. B) Smallest. C) Small. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Smaller. 12. Boys spend ..... more time playing video games than girls A) A lot. B) Equal. C) Not. D) By far. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A lot. 13. Complete a frase:Cheetah is ..... (FAST) than lion. A) More fast. B) Faster. C) Fastest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Faster. 14. Read the sentence and choose the correct one. A) My dad is tallest than my mom. B) My dad is more tall than my mom. C) My dad is taller than my mom. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) My dad is taller than my mom. 15. Julie is ..... than her sister. A) Quiet. B) Quieter. C) More quiet. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Quieter. 16. Mary is ..... (tall) than Sara A) Taller. B) Tallest. C) More tall. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Taller. 17. Ed Sheeran is ..... Donald Trump. A) Younger. B) More young than. C) More young. D) Younger than. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Younger than. 18. CHOOSE THE COMPARATIVE FORM FOR:COMFORTABLE A) MORE COMFORTABLE THAN. B) MORE COMFORTABLER THAN. C) COMFORTABLER THAN. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) MORE COMFORTABLE THAN. 19. Qual o comparativo de intelligent? A) Intelligenter. B) Intelligentier. C) More intelligent. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More intelligent. 20. Which is correct? (superlative) A) Mary is the most beautiful girl in the classroom. B) Mary is more beautiful girl in the classroom. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mary is the most beautiful girl in the classroom. 21. This is boring. Let's do something ..... A) The most interesting. B) More interesting. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More interesting. 22. Twitter isn't nearly ..... Facebook. A) As popular as. B) Popular like. C) Like popular as. D) As popular like. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As popular as. 23. This scarf is $ 50.00! A) That's reasonable. B) That's ok. C) That's cheap. D) That's expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) That's expensive. 24. Lucy is ..... than Ellie. A) Older. B) Oldder. C) Old. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Older. 25. The ..... (old) she gets, the ..... (beautiful) she becomes! A) More older/ beautifuler. B) Older/ more beautiful. C) Old/ most beautiful. D) Older/ most beautiful. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Older/ more beautiful. 26. Your apartment is ..... than mine. A) Cleaner. B) The cleanest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cleaner. 27. She has always been ..... (brave) than her brother. A) Bravier. B) Braving. C) Most brave. D) Braver. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Braver. 28. The brown bird is ..... than the yellow bird. A) More smaller. B) Small. C) Smaller. D) Smallest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Smaller. 29. Tacos are ..... than hamburgers. A) Better. B) More better. C) Gooder. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Better. 30. Australia is ..... than Madrid from Ibiza. A) Far. B) Further. C) Furthest. D) Farthest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Further. 31. My snake is ..... (long) than that snake. A) Longer. B) More long. C) Longest. D) Most long. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Longer. 32. Daniela tiene ..... amigas que Flor. A) Mayor. B) Tantos. C) Tantas. D) Tan. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tantas. 33. Which of these jackets do you like more? A) I prefer the leather one, it's nicer than the wool one. B) It's more attractive than the grey and black one. C) I like the silver ones more the're bigger than the gold ones. D) They're cheaper. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I prefer the leather one, it's nicer than the wool one. 34. How can we change this adjective to comparative?Bad A) Bader. B) Badder. C) More bad. D) Worse. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Worse. 35. Tom's car is very expensive. Yes, it's ..... A) Expensiver than mine. B) Expensive than mine. C) More expensive than mine. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More expensive than mine. 36. CHOOSE THE COMPARATIVE FORM FOR:BAD A) WORSE. B) BADDER. C) WORST. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) WORSE. 37. Carol and Annie are both 1.70 meters tall. A) Carol is not as tall as Annie. B) Annie is not as tall as Carol. C) Carol is as tall as Annie. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Carol is as tall as Annie. 38. London is ..... than Glasgow. A) Busyer. B) Busier. C) Busy. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Busier. 39. Sevilla is a ..... football team than Jerez A) Best. B) Better. C) Good. D) Holder. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Better. 40. Bikes are ..... than cars. A) Cheaper. B) More expensive. C) Colder. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cheaper. 41. You arrived ..... than we expected. A) Earlier. B) More early. C) Early. D) Earliest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Earlier. 42. A mouse is ..... than a lion A) More weak. B) More weaker. C) Weaker. D) Weakest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Weaker. 43. Mary drives ..... than she used to. A) Most carefully. B) More carefully. C) Carefulliest. D) Carefullier. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More carefully. 44. Mont Blanc is ..... than Mount Everest. A) More lower. B) More low. C) Lower. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lower. 45. She is ..... girl in our school. A) The best looking. B) Better looking. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The best looking. 46. The better I know him, ..... I like him. A) Fewer. B) The more. C) The gooder. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The more. 47. Complete the sentence:She bought the ..... (big) cake in the shop. A) Biggest. B) Bigger. C) Big. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Biggest. 48. My sister is two years ..... than me. A) Youngest. B) More younger. C) Young. D) Younger. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Younger. 49. Which sentence contains the correct order of adjectives? A) I would like to have a huge modern brick house. B) I would like to have a house brick modern huge. C) I would like to have a huge modern brick house. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I would like to have a huge modern brick house. 50. Lima is ..... city in Peru. A) More dangerous. B) Most dangerous. C) The most dangerous. D) More dangerous than. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The most dangerous. 51. Which dress do you ..... more? A) Prefer. B) Cheap. C) Like better. D) Like. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Like. 52. Do you mean ..... jeans? A) Those. B) These. C) This. D) That one. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) These. 53. Is this sentence correct?The lion is shorter than the cat. A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No. 54. A giraffe's neck is ..... than an elephant's. A) More long. B) Long. C) Shorter. D) Longer. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Longer. 55. Question number 15 was ..... Question number 14. Right? A) The easyer. B) Easier than. C) Easyer than. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Easier than. 56. Chinese is ..... than English. A) More difficult. B) Difficultier. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More difficult. 57. How do you form the comparative for TWO OR MORE SYLLABLE ADJECTIVES?for example, comfortable, exciting, outgoing A) ER-THAN. B) MORE-THAN. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) MORE-THAN. 58. Who is ..... person in your family? A) Older. B) Oldest. C) The oldest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The oldest. 59. Superlative form of:nice A) Super nice. B) Nicer. C) Nicest. D) Nisest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nicest. 60. The market for tablets is becoming ..... all the time. A) Competitive and competitive. B) More competitive. C) Competitiver and competitiver. D) More and more competitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More and more competitive. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesComparatives Quiz 1Comparatives Quiz 2Comparatives Quiz 3Comparatives Quiz 4Comparatives Quiz 5Comparatives Quiz 7Comparatives Quiz 8Comparatives Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books