This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Comparatives – Quiz 3 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Comparatives Quiz 3 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I am very tired. Amy is also very tired. A) I am not as tired as Amy. B) I am as tired as Amy. C) Amy is not as tired as me. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I am as tired as Amy. 2. Asian elephants are heavy, but African elephants are even ..... A) Heavy. B) Heavier. C) Heavier than. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Heavier. 3. David is 1.85 cm tall. He is ..... Andrew. A) Taller than. B) Taller. C) Tallest. D) Taller that. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Taller than. 4. How do you form the superlative for TWO OR MORE SYLLABLE ADJECTIVES?for example, comfortable, exciting, outgoing A) The most. B) MORE-THAN. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The most. 5. Socializing online isn't ..... good as socializing face-to-face. A) Nearly as. B) Much as. C) Nearly. D) A bit so. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nearly as. 6. Elephants are ..... than turtles. A) Smaller. B) Big. C) Bigger. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bigger. 7. The standard of living in Argentina is ..... like as good as it is in the USA. A) Nothing. B) Nowhere. C) Similar. D) Close. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nothing. 8. Sue has been practicing a lot, so her artwork is getting ..... (good) and ..... (good) all the time. A) Better/ more better. B) Best/ best. C) Better/ better. D) More good/ better. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better/ better. 9. Yesterday I was sick. Today I feel ..... A) Best. B) Gooder. C) Better. D) Good. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better. 10. The dog is bigger ..... the cat A) Than. B) Dan. C) Then. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Than. 11. The ..... (much) Anne practised, the ..... (easy) it became for her to paint portraits. A) Mucher/ most easiest. B) More/ easier. C) More/ more easier. D) More/ most easier. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More/ easier. 12. Skiing is ..... than basketball. A) More dangerous. B) Dangerouser. C) More dangerouse. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More dangerous. 13. Choose the comparative form for:big A) Biger. B) Bigger. C) More bigger. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bigger. 14. Iphone is ..... common in the USA than any other brand of phone. A) Significantly much. B) Significantly more. C) Significantly. D) Significiantly. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Significantly more. 15. Exercise 16 is ..... than exercise 15. A) Easier. B) More easy. C) Easiest. D) Easy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Easier. 16. Boots are ..... than trainers in the snow. A) Better. B) Bad. C) Worse. D) Good. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Better. 17. Laura's boots are ..... than Cindy's. A) More stressful. B) More beautiful. C) Noisier. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More beautiful. 18. Bicycles are ..... than motorcycles. A) Cellphone. B) Safest. C) Candies. D) Safer. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Safer. 19. Anna's exam is ..... than Sally's exam. A) Worst. B) Worse. C) Taller. D) Slower. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worse. 20. The ..... you study for these exams, the ..... you get. A) More-good. B) Hard-better. C) Much-better. D) Harder-more successful. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Harder-more successful. 21. Which city is ..... , Ha Noi or Ho Chi Minh city? A) Big. B) Biger. C) Bigger. D) The bigger. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bigger. 22. I wonder who has the ..... WiFi of all of the class. A) Faster. B) Fastest. C) More fast. D) Most fast. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fastest. 23. Complete the following using the correct comparative or superlative. Annie is a ..... listener but Stephen is the ..... A) Good, better. B) Good, worst. C) Good, best. D) Good, bad. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Good, best. 24. Choose the comparative form for:easy A) More easy. B) Easyer. C) Easier. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Easier. 25. John is ..... his brother A) So tall as. B) As tall as. C) As tall than. D) Taller as. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As tall as. 26. Adults are normally ..... than babies. A) More intelligent. B) Most intelligent. C) Intelligent. D) Intelligenter. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More intelligent. 27. What is the superlative of GOOD? A) The best. B) Better than. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The best. 28. Which is correct? (comparative) A) Fernando is tallest that Andy. B) Fernando is taller than Andy. C) Fernando is more taller than Andy. D) Fernando is the most taller than Andy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fernando is taller than Andy. 29. Sony phones are nothing ..... as expensive as Iphones. A) Close. B) Like. C) Near. D) Similar. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Like. 30. We have 4 workshops: ..... (new) one is in Santander. A) The newest. B) Newer. C) More new. D) The most new. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The newest. 31. I love these pajamas, but I wish they were ..... A) Warmer than. B) More warm. C) More warm. D) Warmer. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Warmer. 32. Voleibol es ..... deporte mas popular de todos. A) Los. B) El. C) Las. D) La. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) El. 33. Choose the opposite comparative adjective. Richer A) More aggressive. B) Shorter. C) Poorer. D) Healthier. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Poorer. 34. Ice is ..... than rain. A) Frozen. B) Colder. C) Freeze. D) Cold. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Colder. 35. Dogs are ..... (intelligent) rabbits. A) More intelligent than. B) Intelligenter than. C) More intelligent. D) As intelligent. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More intelligent than. 36. The Polish volleyball team is ..... as unlucky as one Chinese player, who broke his leg when celebrating a win. A) Somewhere near. B) By far. C) Close to. D) Nowhere near. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nowhere near. 37. Lucy is ..... than Sophie. A) Old. B) Older. C) Oldest. D) More older. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Older. 38. Machu Picchu is ..... than Mount Everest A) Most relaxing. B) Relaxing. C) Ralaxinger. D) More relaxing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More relaxing. 39. Billy's always lying and exaggerating. His stories get ..... every time I see him. A) More and more unbelievable. B) Most unbelievable. C) More unbelievable and more unbelievable. D) Most unbelievable than in the past. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More and more unbelievable. 40. COMPARATIVE OF.WARM A) WARMMER. B) WARMER THAN. C) WARMEST. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) WARMER THAN. 41. We add to one syllable adjective A) + er / est. B) + r / st. C) Y $\rightarrow$ ie + r / st. D) More/ most. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) + er / est. 42. This dress is ..... than that one. A) Fatter. B) More beautiful. C) More intelligent. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More beautiful. 43. Tom and Jerry are ..... than Greg. A) Fastest. B) Fast. C) Faster. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Faster. 44. Los perros son mejores que los gatos. A) Equality. B) Inequality. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Inequality. 45. What sentence contains the correct comparative? A) Tom is the friendlier than Marcus. B) Tom is friendlier than Marcus. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tom is friendlier than Marcus. 46. Spanish is ..... than French. A) Easyer. B) Easier. C) More easy. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Easier. 47. Gold isn't ..... as platinum. A) As expensive. B) More expensive. C) The more expensiver. D) The most expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As expensive. 48. What is the comparative of BAD? A) MOST WORSE. B) WORST. C) WORSE. D) MORE WORSE. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) WORSE. 49. In my opinion, this pink dress is ..... the green dress. A) Prettier than. B) Pretty. C) Prettyer than. D) More pretty. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Prettier than. 50. Las uvas son tan ..... como las fresas. A) Deliciosas. B) Deliciosa. C) Deliciosos. D) Delicioso. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Deliciosas. 51. My Spanish book is ..... (difficult) than my English book A) More difficult. B) Difficulter. C) More difficulter. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More difficult. 52. That suitcase is ..... A) Smaller. B) Smallest. C) The smallest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The smallest. 53. What is the comparative of "big" ? A) Biger. B) Bigger. C) Biggest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bigger. 54. Sharks are ..... than lions A) Dangerous. B) More dangerous. C) Most dangeroust. D) Dangerouser. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More dangerous. 55. Gina has the ..... bike of all. A) Faster. B) Fastest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fastest. 56. What is the comparative of GOOD? A) The best. B) Better than. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Better than. 57. Paula's hair is ..... than Martha's hair. A) Longer. B) More long. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Longer. 58. Comedy movies are okay, but I think that action movies are ..... A) Better. B) Gooder. C) Good than. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Better. 59. The ..... (good) part of practising sports is stretching afterwards. A) Better. B) Well. C) Best. D) Most good. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Best. 60. The black car is ..... than the red one A) More expensive. B) Less expensiver. C) Expensiver. D) Expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More expensive. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesComparatives Quiz 1Comparatives Quiz 2Comparatives Quiz 4Comparatives Quiz 5Comparatives Quiz 6Comparatives Quiz 7Comparatives Quiz 8Comparatives Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books