This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Comparatives – Quiz 4 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Comparatives Quiz 4 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Mike drives ..... than his brother. He never has an accident. A) More careful. B) More careless. C) More carefully. D) More carelessly. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More carefully. 2. The plane is ..... way to travel. A) Faster. B) Fast. C) More faster. D) The fastest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The fastest. 3. Choose true or false .Peter is popularer than Ana A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 4. What's the superiority comparative for "SHY" ? A) Shier. B) More shy. C) More shyer. D) Shyer. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Shyer. 5. Your dress is ..... than mine. A) Smarter. B) More difficult. C) More dangerous. D) Shorter. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Shorter. 6. Some students find that doing their schoolwork online is ..... than doing the schoolwork in school. A) Boringest. B) Boringer. C) Most boring. D) More boring. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More boring. 7. How much are ..... jeans? A) That one. B) These. C) This. D) Those. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Those. 8. Few English poets were as ..... as Wordsworth. (great) A) Greatest. B) Great. C) Better. D) Greater. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Great. 9. The mouse was the ..... animal we saw at the zoo today. (tiny) A) Tiniest. B) Tinyest. C) Tinyer. D) Tiny. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tiniest. 10. I prefer the blue one, it's ..... than the green one. A) Nicer. B) Nicest. C) More nice. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nicer. 11. Take this towel, it's a little bit ..... (dry). A) Dried. B) Most dry. C) Most drying. D) Drier. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Drier. 12. Write the comparative of short A) Shorter. B) Shortter. C) More short. D) More shorter. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Shorter. 13. Superlative of nice ..... A) Nicest. B) Nicer. C) So nice. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nicest. 14. Miguel muy viejo, es ..... de su familia. A) Mayor. B) El menor. C) El mayor. D) Menor. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) El mayor. 15. Everybody knows the planet is getting ..... A) Worse and worse. B) Bader and bader. C) Badder and badder. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Worse and worse. 16. The Earth is ..... than Mars. A) More bigger. B) Biggest. C) Bigger. D) More big. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bigger. 17. A table is ..... than a chair. A) Heavy. B) More heavier. C) Heavier. D) Heavyer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Heavier. 18. CHOOSE THE COMPARATIVE FORM FOR:FUNNY A) FUNNIER. B) FUNNYER. C) FUNNER. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) FUNNIER. 19. My brother is ..... (young) than me. A) Youngest. B) Younger. C) More Young. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Younger. 20. My cat is ..... than your chicken. A) Faster. B) Slow. C) Fast. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Faster. 21. Qual o comparativo de happy? A) Happyer. B) Happier. C) More happy. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Happier. 22. The giraffe ..... animal in the world A) Is the taller. B) Are the taller. C) Is the tallest. D) Are the tallest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is the tallest. 23. So, let's chalk this year up to one of the ..... ones you'll ever have! A) Memorablest. B) More memorable. C) Most memorable. D) Memorabler. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most memorable. 24. The dog is the cuttest. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 25. I have a ..... problem than you! (big) A) Biggest. B) Big. C) More big. D) Bigger. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bigger. 26. He works ..... than he did last year. A) Hardlier. B) More hard. C) More hardly. D) Harder. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Harder. 27. Reading a book with a nice, hot cup of tea ..... than doing exercise. A) Is most relaxing. B) Less relaxer. C) More relaxing. D) Is more relaxing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is more relaxing. 28. Nosotras somos el peor equipo A) They are the least team. B) They are the worse team. C) We are the worst team. D) We are the best team. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) We are the worst team. 29. Choose the comparative form for:fashionable A) More fashionabler. B) Fashionabler. C) More fashionable. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More fashionable. 30. This isn't ..... book I have ever read. A) More interesting. B) The most interesting. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The most interesting. 31. English is ..... than Chinese. A) More easy. B) Easier. C) Eassier. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Easier. 32. Choose the comparative for:BIG A) Biger. B) Bigger than. C) Bigger. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bigger. 33. A Kitten is ..... than a Puppy A) Most cuter. B) Cute. C) More cuter. D) Cuter. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cuter. 34. Tom is ..... than I am. A) Stronger. B) The strongest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stronger. 35. She will be really angry about that vase being broken! The ..... she knows about it, the ..... A) More-better. B) Worse-worse. C) Worse-better. D) Less-better. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Less-better. 36. After a hard working day, you may sleep ..... than usual A) More sound. B) Soundlier. C) Sounder. D) More soundly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More soundly. 37. English is ..... than Japanese A) Easier. B) Easy. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Easier. 38. My grandma is ..... than my grandpa. A) Older. B) Oldest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Older. 39. Our apartment is far from everything. We want to move to a ..... location. A) The most conveniente. B) Convenienter. C) The convenientest. D) More conveniente. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More conveniente. 40. I think that summer is ..... than winter. A) Good. B) Better. C) The best. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Better. 41. Completa la frase:Los comparativos y superlativos irregulares ..... A) Quedan igual que el adjetivo. B) Cambian del adjetivo normal. C) Ninguna de las anteriores. D) Solo se coloca una S. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cambian del adjetivo normal. 42. John's work is ..... (good) Mary's. A) Better than. B) Betterer than. C) More better than. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Better than. 43. What is the superiority comparative for "INTENSIVE" ? A) Intensiver. B) More intensiver. C) Intensive more. D) More intensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More intensive. 44. SUPERLATIVE OF ..... GENEROUS A) THE GENEROUSEST. B) THE GENEROUS. C) THE MOST GENEROUS. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) THE MOST GENEROUS. 45. Tom is a bit ..... (good) at singing than John. A) Better. B) Gooder. C) More better. D) Best. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Better. 46. Which of Beethoven's compositions do you think is the ..... (famous)? A) More famous. B) Famouser. C) Famousest. D) Most famous. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Most famous. 47. My swimsuit is ..... than Susan's. A) Faster. B) Colder. C) More colorful. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More colorful. 48. Choose the comparative.nice A) Niceer. B) Nicer. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nicer. 49. Albert Einstein was ..... than I A) More intelligent. B) Intelligenter. C) Most intelligent. D) Intelligent. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More intelligent. 50. Complete the sentence:My house is ..... from school than yours. A) Far. B) Farther. C) The farthest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Farther. 51. A tiger is ..... than a cat A) Strongest. B) More strong. C) More stronger. D) Stronger. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stronger. 52. John is ..... than he was yesterday. A) Sicker. B) Sickest. C) Sick. D) More sick. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sicker. 53. He thinks this test was ..... than the last one. (difficult) A) Difficulter. B) More difficulter. C) More difficult. D) The most difficult. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More difficult. 54. That was ..... film I've ever seen. I almost walked out in the middle. A) The most boring. B) Boringer. C) More boring. D) The boringest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The most boring. 55. This is ..... song I have ever heard! A) Better. B) The best. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The best. 56. Comparative of hot ..... A) Hottest. B) Hot. C) Hotter. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hotter. 57. COMPARATIVE OF.SLOW A) MORE SLOWER THAN. B) SLOWER THAN. C) THE SLOWEST. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) SLOWER THAN. 58. John is ..... than Jim. A) Tall. B) Taller. C) Tallest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Taller. 59. The Mona Lisa is one of the ..... paintings in this museum. A) More beautifuler. B) Most beauty. C) Most beautiful. D) Beautifuler. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most beautiful. 60. Comparative form of "ugly" A) Uglyer. B) Uglier. C) Ugliest. D) The uglier. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Uglier. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesComparatives Quiz 1Comparatives Quiz 2Comparatives Quiz 3Comparatives Quiz 5Comparatives Quiz 6Comparatives Quiz 7Comparatives Quiz 8Comparatives Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books