This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Comparatives – Quiz 5 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Comparatives Quiz 5 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Can you say that again ..... , please? I didn't understand a word. A) More slower. B) Slowlier. C) More slowly. D) As slow as. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More slowly. 2. How can we change this adjective to comparative?Big A) The biggest. B) Bigger. C) Big. D) Biger. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bigger. 3. Comparative of young ..... A) Youngest. B) Younger. C) Too young. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Younger. 4. Cycling to work is ..... than walking. A) Quickly. B) More quick. C) Quicker. D) More quickly. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Quicker. 5. What's ..... sport? A) Dangerous than. B) More dangerous. C) The most dangerous. D) The more dangerous. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The most dangerous. 6. SUPERLATIVE OF ..... FAST A) FASTER THAN. B) THE FASTEST. C) FASTEST. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) THE FASTEST. 7. Which sofa looks ..... do you think? The blue one or the red one? A) As nice as. B) Nicer. C) Nice. D) Nicer than. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nicer. 8. Kevin is ..... than Daniel A) Shortest. B) Shorter. C) Short. D) More short. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Shorter. 9. Elephants are ..... than cows. A) More big. B) More bigger. C) Bigger. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bigger. 10. Jim's car can go 220 km/h. It's ..... than my car. A) More expensive. B) Faster. C) Older. D) More difficult. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Faster. 11. The ..... careful a student is, the ..... mistakes he/she makes. A) More / less. B) More / fewer. C) Less / few. D) Less / less. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More / fewer. 12. She is her sister (beautiful) A) More beautiful. B) Beautifuller than. C) The most beautiful. D) More beautiful than. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More beautiful than. 13. Brad Pitt is ..... than George Clooney. A) Handsome. B) Handsomer. C) More handsome. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More handsome. 14. Cartago is ..... than Pereira ( Hot) A) Hoter. B) Hotest. C) Hottest. D) Hotter. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hotter. 15. I have the ..... headache right now. (bad) A) Bad. B) Baddest. C) Worse. D) Worst. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Worst. 16. These t-shirts are nice, which one do you prefer? A) I prefer the leather one, it's nicer than the wool one. B) The green and white is more attractive than the grey and black one. C) I like the silver ones more the're bigger than the gold ones. D) They're cheaper. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The green and white is more attractive than the grey and black one. 17. Choose the comparitive:Boring A) More boring. B) More attractive. C) Warmer. D) Sadder. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More boring. 18. Let's go to my office. It's ..... (quiet) than the reception. A) Quieter. B) More quiet. C) The quietest. D) The most quiet. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Quieter. 19. SUPERLATIVE OF ..... CLEAN A) THE CLEANEST. B) THE CLEANER. C) THE MOST CLEANER. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) THE CLEANEST. 20. Which earrings do you like better? A) I prefer the leather one, it's nicer than the wool one. B) The green and white is more attractive than the grey and black one. C) I like the silver ones more the're bigger than the gold ones. D) They're cheaper. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I like the silver ones more the're bigger than the gold ones. 21. Snakes are ..... than spiders. A) Scarier. B) Scary. C) More scarier. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Scarier. 22. Paris is ..... than Liverpool. A) Biggest. B) Bigger. C) More big. D) Big. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bigger. 23. Earning money has always been the thing that pleases him most. The ..... he becomes, the ..... he is. A) More rich-happyer. B) Richer-happyer. C) Richer-happier. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Richer-happier. 24. The slower you work, the ..... the job will take you to finish. A) Longest. B) Longer. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Longer. 25. What is the comparative of "expensive" ? A) More expensive. B) Expensiver. C) Expensivest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More expensive. 26. Disneyland is (wonderful) ..... studios universal. A) Wonderfuler. B) More wonderful than. C) More wonderful. D) Wonderfuler than. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More wonderful than. 27. A tiger and a giraffeWhich animal is heavier? A) A tiger. B) A giraffe. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A tiger. 28. She is the ..... tennis player of the world. (good) A) Best. B) Better. C) The most good. D) Goodest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Best. 29. Our house is ..... than yours. A) Biggest. B) Bigger. C) Big. D) Class. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bigger. 30. Superlative form of:handsome A) Most hadnsome. B) Most handsome. C) Handsomest. D) Most handsone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Most handsome. 31. I can't understand. Would you ask him to speak ..... ? A) Less clearly. B) Clearer. C) More clearly. D) Clearlier. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More clearly. 32. Sam is the ..... student in the class. A) Most popular. B) Popularest. C) More popular. D) Popular. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Most popular. 33. His house is a bit ..... than a hotel. A) Comfortable. B) Comfortabler. C) More comfortable. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More comfortable. 34. Tom's car is ..... Bob's. A) More expensive. B) Expensiver. C) More expensive than. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More expensive than. 35. The quality of air in Poland is ..... than 100 years ago. A) As good as. B) Way better. C) As good. D) Way more better. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Way better. 36. I can't do my Biology homework. it's ..... than my Maths. A) Faster. B) More difficult. C) Easier. D) Longer. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More difficult. 37. Our teacher is ..... (beautiful) that film star. A) Beautifuler than. B) More beautiful than. C) More beautifuler than. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More beautiful than. 38. We have ..... students this year than last. A) Fewer. B) Less. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fewer. 39. Lucy is more talkative ..... her brother A) Than. B) As. C) The. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Than. 40. Complete a frase .My cousin is the ..... (nice) person that I know. A) Nicest. B) Nicer. C) Niceest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nicest. 41. My hotel was ..... (far) from the company than the last hotel I stayed in. A) The furthest. B) The most far. C) Further. D) More far. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Further. 42. Write the comparative of ugly A) More ugly. B) Uglier. C) More uglier. D) Uglyer. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Uglier. 43. Eating apples is ..... than eating sweets. A) Healthier. B) More healthier. C) Healthyer. D) Health. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Healthier. 44. What is the comparative form of serious? A) Seriousser. B) Seriouser. C) More serious. D) More seriouser. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More serious. 45. Comparative form of:pretty A) Pretter. B) Prettier. C) Prettyer. D) Pretier. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Prettier. 46. Iphone 12 is the ..... phone! A) Newest. B) Newer. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Newest. 47. Everyone says that my sister is ..... than I am. A) The best looking. B) Better looking. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Better looking. 48. In my opinion, art is ..... than running. A) More fun. B) Fun. C) Funnest. D) Funner. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More fun. 49. That restaurant over there is fantastic. It's cheap and you can eat ..... you like. A) As many food as. B) More food as. C) Many food that. D) As much food as. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) As much food as. 50. I can't carry my suitcase. It's much ..... than yours. A) More heavy. B) Heavier. C) The most heavy. D) The heaviest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Heavier. 51. Drinking water is ..... for your health than drinking coffee A) Gooder. B) The best. C) Weller. D) Better. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Better. 52. I like the blue one more, it's ..... than the green one. A) Prettyer. B) Prettier. C) More pretty. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Prettier. 53. What is the comparative form of cute? A) Cuter. B) Cutter. C) More cutter. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cuter. 54. Is this the ..... bus ever? A) Slower. B) Slowest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Slowest. 55. Sarah drinks a lot of tea, Fiona drinks some tea, Gina drinks a little tea. A) Gina drinks the least tea. B) Gina drinks the fewest tea. C) Fiona drinks the fewest tea. D) Sarah drinks the least tea,. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gina drinks the least tea. 56. The weather in Russia is ..... than the weather in Ibiza. A) Worst. B) Worse. C) Best. D) Beter. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worse. 57. The crewneck is nice, but the cardigan is ..... A) Nicer. B) More nice. C) More nice than. D) Nicer than. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nicer. 58. Tom was born in 2005 and John was born in 2006. John is ..... tom A) Youngest than. B) Younger than. C) Youngest. D) Younger. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Younger than. 59. It's raining ..... outside. Bring a raincoat with you. A) Heavily. B) Heavy. C) Hardly. D) More heavy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Heavily. 60. July is a ..... month than October. A) More hot. B) Hotter. C) Hottest. D) Hoter. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hotter. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesComparatives Quiz 1Comparatives Quiz 2Comparatives Quiz 3Comparatives Quiz 4Comparatives Quiz 6Comparatives Quiz 7Comparatives Quiz 8Comparatives Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books