This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Comparatives – Quiz 10 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Comparatives Quiz 10 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The comparative of the adjective tall is ..... A) Taller than. B) The tallest. C) The most tall. D) Tall. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Taller than. 2. Complete the sentence:You are the ..... driver I know! A) Worst. B) Worse. C) Bad. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Worst. 3. What is the superlative form of "bad" ? A) Worst. B) Baddest. C) Badder. D) Worse. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Worst. 4. Willard Wigan's sculptures are the ..... (tiny) works of art in the world. A) More tiny. B) Tinier. C) Tiniest. D) Most tiny. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tiniest. 5. The ..... thing by far about being unemployed is having no money. A) Worse. B) Worst. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worst. 6. Taxis are ..... buses or the Underground. A) Much expensive than. B) Much more expensive than. C) As more expensive than. D) As much more expensive as. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Much more expensive than. 7. Cats ..... ..... than dogs. A) Are smarter. B) Is smarter. C) Is more smart. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are smarter. 8. The adjective good is irregular and its forms are: A) Good/ better/ best. B) Good/ beter/ best. C) Good/ gooder/ goodest. D) Good/ more good/ most good. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Good/ better/ best. 9. Michael is ..... than Mike A) More knowledgeabler. B) More knowledge. C) More knowledgeable. D) Most knowledgeable. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More knowledgeable. 10. The seaside is always ..... (peaceful) during the winter. A) Peacefulier. B) Most peaceful. C) More peaceful. D) Peacefully. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More peaceful. 11. Choose the comparitive:Warm A) More boring. B) More attractive. C) Sadder. D) Warmer. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Warmer. 12. It is the ..... tree in the neighborhood. A) Taller. B) Tallest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tallest. 13. How many syllables has the adjective FRIENDLY? A) ONE. B) TWO. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) TWO. 14. Which sweater do you ..... ? A) Like better. B) Like more. C) Prefer. D) Cheap. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Prefer. 15. My English is ..... than your English. A) Better. B) Gooder. C) More good. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Better. 16. I think TV series are ..... (entertaining) than books. A) More entertaining. B) Most entertaining. C) Entertainier. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More entertaining. 17. SUPERLATIVE OF ..... FAT A) THE FASTEST. B) THE FATTEST. C) THE MOST FAT. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) THE FATTEST. 18. This is the ..... movie I've ever seen. (boring) A) More boring. B) Boringer. C) Boringest. D) Most boring. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Most boring. 19. I am (good) ..... at cooking than my sister. A) Gooder than. B) More good than. C) Better than. D) Better good than. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better than. 20. What is the superlative of BAD? A) The worst. B) Worse than. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The worst. 21. I think that one over there is ..... horse. A) Stronger. B) The strongest. C) The stronger. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The strongest. 22. I have ..... free time now than yesterday. A) Fewer. B) Less. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Less. 23. One day, I'm going to climb the mountain (high) A) Highest. B) Highst. C) High. D) Higher. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Highest. 24. These gloves are ..... the other pair. A) Expensiver. B) More expensive. C) More expensive than. D) Expensiver than. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More expensive than. 25. Translate thisMi sobrina es tan importante como mi sobrino. A) My niece is as importante as my nephew. B) I like pizza. C) My cousin is as shy as my nephew. D) My nephew is as shy as my niece. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) My niece is as importante as my nephew. 26. This ..... is $ 12 A) Jeans. B) Scarf. C) Yellow. D) Shoes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Scarf. 27. My car is ..... than your car. A) More bad. B) Worse. C) More worser. D) Badder. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worse. 28. Please wear the ..... shirt you have. A) Newer. B) Newest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Newest. 29. Maths is ..... than science. A) Easier. B) More easier. C) Easy. D) More easy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Easier. 30. A car is ..... (expensive) than a motorcycle A) Most expensive. B) More expensive. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More expensive. 31. Choose the comparative.small A) Smaller. B) Smally. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Smaller. 32. Amanda is ..... than her classmates. A) More ambitious. B) Ambitiouser. C) Ambitious. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More ambitious. 33. A gorilla is ..... than the rabbit. A) More stronger. B) The strongest. C) Strong. D) Stronger. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stronger. 34. If an adjective has two or more syllables, the superlative form is A) By adding-est. B) By adding-the most-preceding the adjective. C) By adding-er. D) By adding-more-preceding the adjective. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) By adding-the most-preceding the adjective. 35. My Latin class is ..... than my English class. A) Boring. B) Boringer. C) More boring. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More boring. 36. What is the comparative of NICE? A) NICER. B) NICEER. C) MOST NICE. D) MORE NICE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) NICER. 37. The Sales Manager is more popular ..... the Financial Manager. A) From. B) To. C) Than. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Than. 38. My house is a bit ..... than a hotel. A) Comfortablest. B) More comfortable. C) Comfortabler. D) Comfortable. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More comfortable. 39. Tam's bike is ..... than my bike. A) Faster. B) Fastest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Faster. 40. A rock is ..... than a leaf. A) Heavier. B) More heavier. C) Heaviest. D) Heavy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Heavier. 41. She's the ..... (lucky) person I know. A) Luckyest. B) Most lucky. C) Luckiest. D) More luckiest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Luckiest. 42. A blue whale is ..... than a dolphin. A) Heavy. B) Heavyer. C) More heavy. D) Heavier. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Heavier. 43. ..... you drive, the more gas the car uses. A) Faster. B) The faster. C) The more fast. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The faster. 44. She was ..... girl at college. (popular) A) The most popular. B) Most pupular. C) Popularest. D) More popular. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The most popular. 45. I think history is ..... than maths. A) More borring. B) More boring. C) Boringer. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More boring. 46. Did you go to ..... your brother? A) The same school like. B) The same school that. C) The same school than. D) The same school as. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The same school as. 47. He drives ..... than Juan. A) More careful. B) More handsome. C) More interesting. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More careful. 48. My daughter is ..... than my son. A) Lazyer. B) More lazier. C) Lazier. D) More lazy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lazier. 49. Choose the correct comparative adverb for the following sentence:Donna runs ..... than Susan. A) More fast. B) Faster. C) More faster. D) Fastest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Faster. 50. Choose the comparitive:Friendly A) Sadder. B) More boring. C) Friendlier. D) Warmer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Friendlier. 51. Nick sculpts much ..... (accurately) than I do because he pays attention to everylittle detail. A) Accuratlier. B) By far accurately. C) Most accurately. D) More accurately. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More accurately. 52. An elephant is ..... (strong) a kangaroo. A) More strong than. B) Stronger than. C) Strongerer than. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stronger than. 53. Hay jugo de naranja, de zahahoria y de tomate. Los jugos de naranja son ..... A) Las menos caras. B) El menos caro. C) La menos cara. D) Los menos caros. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Los menos caros. 54. Surfing is ..... than walking A) Difficult. B) Easy. C) Difficulter. D) More difficult. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More difficult. 55. Mercury is ..... than the Earth. A) More smaller. B) Smallest. C) Small. D) Smaller. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Smaller. 56. Whereas other students may believe that online learning is ..... than being in school. A) Easiest. B) Most easy. C) More easy. D) Easier. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Easier. 57. Marcelo is ..... than Kenia. A) Tall. B) Taller. C) More tall. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Taller. 58. ..... education you get, ..... your salary will be. A) The less/the longer. B) The less/ the higher. C) The more/the higher. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The more/the higher. 59. Flying is the way to travel. (safe) A) Savest. B) Safeest. C) Safer. D) Safest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Safest. 60. In my opinion, math is ..... than science. A) Easier. B) More easy. C) Easy. D) Easiest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Easier. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesComparatives Quiz 1Comparatives Quiz 2Comparatives Quiz 3Comparatives Quiz 4Comparatives Quiz 5Comparatives Quiz 6Comparatives Quiz 7Comparatives Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books