This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Comparatives – Quiz 11 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Comparatives Quiz 11 (31 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The sun is ..... than the sea. A) Hotter. B) Colder. C) Hot. D) Hoter. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hotter. 2. Cheetah is the ..... animal in the world A) Fastiest. B) Slowiest. C) Fastest. D) Slowest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fastest. 3. My father is ..... than my baby brother. A) Shorter. B) Stronger. C) Strongest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stronger. 4. Nomads life is ..... more difficult than ours. A) Much. B) Than. C) As. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Much. 5. Peter is the ..... A) More handsome than. B) Handsomest. C) Handsomer than. D) Most handsome. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Most handsome. 6. The bus is ..... than the train. A) Slower. B) Slowest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Slower. 7. Write the comparative of serious A) Seriouser. B) More seriouser. C) More serious. D) Seriousser. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More serious. 8. Which is the correct spell of the adjective:SMALL in comparative form A) Smaler. B) Smaller. C) Smallest. D) Smalest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Smaller. 9. What's the superlative form of cold? A) The most cold. B) Colder than. C) The coldest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The coldest. 10. Mabelyn is ..... than the teacher. A) Most popular. B) More popular. C) Popularest. D) Popular. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More popular. 11. Do we always need "THE" to form the superlative form? A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 12. She is as ..... (clever) as her sister. A) Cleverer. B) Clever. C) The cleverest. D) More clever. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Clever. 13. This game was even ..... than last week's game. A) Gooder. B) Better. C) Best. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Better. 14. Complete a frase:Football is ..... (popular) than tennis. A) Most popular. B) More popular. C) Popularer. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More popular. 15. Your watch is ..... than mine. A) Cheaper. B) The most cheap. C) The more cheaper. D) More cheap. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cheaper. 16. Choose the opposite superlative adjective.The coldest A) The wettest. B) The driest. C) The most serious. D) The hottest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The hottest. 17. Of all the school years, this one has been the ..... A) Stranger. B) Strangest. C) More strange. D) Most strange. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Strangest. 18. My mom is (beautiful) ..... my aunt. A) More beautiful. B) More beautiful than. C) Beautifuler than. D) Beautifuler. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More beautiful than. 19. This is the ..... book in the store. A) Worse. B) Baddest. C) Worst. D) Most bad. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Worst. 20. The longer we live, the ..... we become. A) More wise. B) Wiser. C) Wisest. D) More wiser. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wiser. 21. Comparative and superlative forms of:bad A) Bad / super bad. B) Worse / worset. C) Worse / worst. D) Worse / baddest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Worse / worst. 22. Matilde es tan inteligente ..... su hermana. A) Que. B) Como. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Como. 23. Mark is ..... than his sister. A) More popular. B) Popularer. C) The popular. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More popular. 24. You have more books than Juan. A) Tu tiene mas libros que Juan. B) Tu tienes menos libros que Juan. C) Tu tienes mas libros de Juan. D) Tu tienes mas libros que Juan. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tu tienes mas libros que Juan. 25. Choose the comparitive:Sad A) Warmer. B) More boring. C) Sadder. D) More attractive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sadder. 26. Cars ..... horses A) Are faster than. B) Are fastest than. C) Are faster. D) Are the fastest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are faster than. 27. John's address is ..... than mine. A) More short. B) Shorter. C) The most short. D) Shortest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Shorter. 28. These tomatoes aren't very good. The other ones taste ..... A) Gooder. B) More good. C) Best. D) Better. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Better. 29. My phone is ..... yours. It's got a better camera. A) Most modern than. B) Moderner than. C) As moderner as. D) More modern than. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More modern than. 30. The exam was ..... (difficult) than I expect. A) The most difficult. B) More difficult. C) Difficultest. D) Difficulter. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More difficult. 31. The weather in Canada is ..... the weather in Brazil. A) Worse. B) Worse than. C) Better. D) Good. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worse than. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesComparatives Quiz 1Comparatives Quiz 2Comparatives Quiz 3Comparatives Quiz 4Comparatives Quiz 5Comparatives Quiz 6Comparatives Quiz 7Comparatives Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books