This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Comparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Comparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs Quiz 1 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Use the correct form of the adverb.Amy learned the swan dive ..... than Ruth did. A) More quickly. B) Most quickly. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More quickly. 2. Sleeping in your bed is ..... (comfortable) than sleeping in an armchair. A) More comfortable. B) Comfortable. C) Most comfortable. D) The most comfortable. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More comfortable. 3. He is ..... (old) student in his group. A) The most oldest. B) Old. C) Older. D) The oldest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The oldest. 4. This hotel is (comfortable) ..... than the other one A) More comfortable. B) The comfortable. C) Comfortable. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More comfortable. 5. This apartment is ..... that one. A) More expensive. B) The least expensive. C) As expensive as. D) As expensive than. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As expensive as. 6. Choose the correct verb form for the sentence.The sidewalk is ..... on this side of the street. A) Most safe. B) More safe. C) Safer. D) Safest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Safer. 7. Choose the correct verb form for the sentence.January and February are usually the ..... months. A) Colder. B) Coldest. C) Most cold. D) More cold. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Coldest. 8. The house isn't as ..... (far) from Jacky's school as the old one. A) Farther. B) Further. C) The furthest. D) Far. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Far. 9. I am ..... at video games than Uly. A) Less skillful. B) Skillfuler. C) Least skillful. D) Skillfulest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Less skillful. 10. I have a fastest computer than you do. A) Change fastest to faster. B) Change fastest to most fast. C) Change fastest to more fast. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Change fastest to faster. 11. The hard drive of the PlumBook Light holds less memory than the PlumBook Original. A) PlumBook Original. B) That of the PlumBook Original. C) Those of the PlumBook Original. D) NO CHANGE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That of the PlumBook Original. 12. Brandon slept quietly in class. A) Quietly. B) Slept. C) Class. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Quietly. 13. My mom drives ..... my father. A) More careful than. B) As carefully than. C) As careful as. D) As carefully as. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) As carefully as. 14. Identify the comparison form:happier A) Positive. B) Comparative. C) Superlative. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Comparative. 15. The comparative of the adjective "good" A) Better. B) Bester. C) Best. D) Gooder. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Better. 16. Find the adverb!We made it just in time. A) In. B) We. C) It. D) Just. E) Made. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Just. 17. Use the correct form of the adverb.He works ..... of all with Amy. A) Most closely. B) More closely. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Most closely. 18. In comparative sentences we compare ..... A) More than three things. B) Three things. C) Two things. D) Three or four things. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Two things. 19. We'll have to walk a bit ..... if we want to arrive on time. A) Fast. B) More faster. C) Faster. D) More fast. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Faster. 20. Could you write ..... ? A) More clear. B) More clearly. C) Clearer. D) Clearlier. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More clearly. 21. My sister's room has more space. My room is ..... than my sister's. A) Bigger. B) Less big. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Less big. 22. Hannah wears Converse ..... than she wears Vans. A) More frequently. B) Most frequently. C) Frequentliest. D) Frequentlier. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More frequently. 23. He was (experienced) ..... engineer at our factory A) The most experienced. B) More experienced. C) Experienced. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The most experienced. 24. A baby blue whale gets ..... (big) a great white shark. A) The biggest. B) Bigger. C) Biggest. D) Big. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bigger. 25. Planes are ..... A) The friendliest person I know. B) Fast as Charlie. C) Heavier than helicopters. D) Easy as aerobics. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Heavier than helicopters. 26. You can eat as (many) ..... as you like A) Much. B) The most much. C) More much. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Much. 27. Branden can throw a football ..... than Tom Brady. A) Farthest. B) Less far. C) More far. D) Farther. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Farther. 28. Choose the correct adverb.I did ..... on the test than Aiden did. A) Badly. B) Worse. C) Worst. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worse. 29. Madrid is ..... busier in winter than I had expected. A) So. B) As. C) Much. D) Such. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Much. 30. Choose the correct verb form for the sentence.This cereal is ..... than I like. A) Sweetest. B) Most sweet. C) Sweeter. D) More sweet. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sweeter. 31. The brown puppy is smaller than the black puppy. A) Comparative adverb. B) Superlative adjective. C) Comparative adjective. D) Superlative adverb. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Comparative adjective. 32. James appeared ..... the other speakers because he was accustomed to making speeches. A) Less nervous than. B) So nervous that. C) As nervously as. D) Nervously enough. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Less nervous than. 33. The boy walked (more carefully, carefullier, most carefully) down the steps than the girl. A) More carefully. B) Carefullier. C) Most carefully. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More carefully. 34. His homework was (bad) ..... than mine A) Worse. B) Worsening. C) Worts. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Worse. 35. Identify the comparison form:sooner A) Positive. B) Comparative. C) Superlative. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Comparative. 36. Is your flat ..... (expensive) than mine? A) More expensive. B) Most expensive. C) Expensive. D) Expensiver. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More expensive. 37. Jane goes to the library ..... I do. A) The most regular. B) More regularly than. C) The most regularly. D) More regular than. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More regularly than. 38. My sister thinks she's (intelligent) ..... me, but I don't agree! A) More intelligent than. B) The most intelligent. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More intelligent than. 39. Do cheetahs run ..... as lions? A) As fast. B) Faster. C) Fastest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As fast. 40. Comedies are ..... police dramas. A) The funniest. B) Funniest. C) Funny. D) Funnier. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Funnier. 41. Amy Poehler believes that it's better to ask people what they don't want to do than dreams.Choose 1 answer:(Choice A)A A) Their future. B) NO CHANGE. C) What they'd like to do. D) Not. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What they'd like to do. 42. Annie writes ..... than me. A) Clearer. B) More clearly. C) Clearlyer. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More clearly. 43. Josh arrived at the movie theater (earlier, earliest) than Elijah, so he bought the tickets. A) Earlier. B) Earliest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Earlier. 44. If I had to compare the plays of Arthur Miller and Shakespeare, I'd say Shakespeare's are best. A) To that of Shakespeare, I'd say Shakespeare's are better. B) To Shakespeare, I'd say Shakespeare's are best. C) NO CHANGE. D) To those of Shakespeare, I'd say Shakespeare's are better. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To those of Shakespeare, I'd say Shakespeare's are better. 45. Don't worry. The river is not as ..... as it looks. A) Deep. B) Deeper. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Deep. 46. In England ..... time of the year is usually from December to February. A) Colder. B) Most cold. C) Coldest. D) The coldest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The coldest. 47. Karen came ..... than I expected. A) Early. B) Earlier. C) Earliest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Earlier. 48. It will be hard to find someone ..... than Oceana . A) Humbler. B) More humble. C) Most humble. D) Humblest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More humble. 49. What's the quicker way to get across London? A) Correct. B) Wrong. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wrong. 50. Anthony's dad made Ms. Ivey's engagement ring ..... than anything she owns. A) Beatutifulest. B) Most beautiful. C) More beautiful. D) Beautifuller. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More beautiful. 51. Identify the comparison form:more helpful A) Positive. B) Comparative. C) Superlative. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Comparative. 52. Flash is the ..... superhero, according to Gavin. A) Faster. B) Least fast. C) Fastest. D) Most fast. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fastest. 53. We've all been working very ..... and now we're tired A) Hard. B) Hardly. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hard. 54. The more you study, the ..... you learn. A) More. B) Most. C) Mostly. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More. 55. Which form of RAPIDLY best completes the sentence?This flower grows ..... of all the flowers in the garden. A) Most rapidly. B) Rapidliest. C) More rapidly. D) Most rapidliest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Most rapidly. 56. Julio is ..... (friendly) Carlos. A) More friendly. B) The most friendly. C) Most friendly. D) Friendly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More friendly. 57. Catriona walks the ..... among all the other contestants. A) Most elegantly. B) More elegantly. C) Elegant. D) Elegantly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Most elegantly. 58. Ergin often does jumping jacks, so he is ..... trained. A) Better. B) Good. C) Well. D) Best. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Well. 59. What's the matter with him? He looks ..... A) Angry. B) Angrily. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Angry. 60. I just finished reading the longest book I've ever read. A) Comparative adjective. B) Comparative adverb. C) Superlative adverb. D) Superlative adjective. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Superlative adjective. Next →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesComparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs Quiz 2Comparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs Quiz 3Comparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs Quiz 4Comparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs Quiz 5Comparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs Quiz 6Comparatives QuizComparison Of Adverbs And Adjectives QuizDegrees Of Comparison Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books