This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Comparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs – Quiz 5 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Comparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs Quiz 5 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Phuong can speak English ..... than Minh. A) More fluent. B) Fluenter. C) More fluently. D) Fluent. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More fluently. 2. The tasks of the assignments are not ..... I thought. A) As difficult as. B) More difficult as. C) As difficult than. D) More difficult. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As difficult as. 3. Cinderrella danced ..... than any other girls at the ball. A) More gracefully. B) More graceful. C) Gracefully. D) Gracefuler. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More gracefully. 4. Alyssa ..... listens to the teacher's discussion. A) Attentively. B) Most attentively. C) More attentively. D) Attentive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Attentively. 5. Ron arrived at the movie theater (earlier, earliest) than Derrick, so he bought the tickets. A) Earlier. B) Earliest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Earlier. 6. Chemistry is ..... than Physics. A) Easily. B) More easily. C) More easy. D) Easier. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Easier. 7. Teacher Nat ran ..... than Jisoo did. A) Farther. B) Farthest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Farther. 8. Use the correct form of the adverb.Amy arrived at the pool ..... than Ruth did. A) Later. B) Latest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Later. 9. Clint jumps ..... than Miguel. A) More high. B) High. C) Highest. D) Higher. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Higher. 10. Mr Andrews is ..... upset because someone has taken his wallet. A) Rather. B) Even. C) Most. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rather. 11. Use the correct form of the adverb.Ben slips into the water ..... of all. A) Most quietly. B) More quietly. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Most quietly. 12. Use the correct form of the adverb.Amy works ..... of all the divers in her class. A) Hardest. B) Harder. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hardest. 13. She smiled ..... than before. A) More happily. B) Most happily. C) More happy. D) Happier. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More happily. 14. What is the adverb in the sentence?The soldiers bravely fought. A) The. B) Fought. C) Bravely. D) Soldiers. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bravely. 15. The houses in my grandparents' village are ..... those in the city. A) The least beautiful. B) The most beautifully. C) More beautifully than. D) More beautiful than. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More beautiful than. 16. Children are eating ..... now. A) Healthilier. B) More healthy. C) Healthier. D) More healthily. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More healthily. 17. Surfing is the ..... board sport. A) Oldest. B) Older. C) Old. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Oldest. 18. This restaurant is ..... expensive. Why don't we go to another one? A) Quite. B) Far. C) Most. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Quite. 19. Desiree works the ..... in class. She finishes first all the time. A) Faster. B) Fast. C) Fastest. D) Most fast. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fastest. 20. John isn't as (rich) ..... as Don but he is younger and much(happy) A) Rich, happier. B) The most rich, more happier. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rich, happier. 21. Amanda isn't as helpful ..... Jane. A) Than. B) As. C) So. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As. 22. Basketball is the ..... sport at my school. A) Most popularest. B) Most popular. C) Popularest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Most popular. 23. The new house is ..... (large) than the old one. A) Larger. B) More large. C) The largest. D) Largest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Larger. 24. Which is the form of comparison of short adjective A) V + adv-er + than. B) V + more / less + adv + than. C) Be + adj-er + than. D) Be + more adj + than. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Be + adj-er + than. 25. The children are playing ..... in the garden. A) Quiet. B) Quietly. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Quietly. 26. Use the correct form of the adverb.Amy tries to spring ..... than Ben does? A) Higher. B) More higher. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Higher. 27. I arrived at the party the (most late, later, latest) of all my friends. A) Most late. B) Later. C) Latest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Latest. 28. I couldn't answer (difficult) ..... question the teacher asked me at the exam A) The most difficult. B) Difficult. C) The difficult. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The most difficult. 29. January is ..... any months in a year. A) The coldest. B) Coldly than. C) The most cold. D) Colder than. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Colder than. 30. Kassandra slept ..... last night because she went to bed early. A) Best. B) Better. C) Well. D) Good. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Well. 31. My father has been ..... since he stopped smoking. A) Much healthier. B) More healthy. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Much healthier. 32. Use the correct form of the adverb.Ben dives ..... than Amy's last teacher. A) More skillfully. B) Most skillfully. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More skillfully. 33. Theresa arrived ..... than Melissa, as she woke up early. A) Early. B) More early. C) Earlier. D) Earliest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Earlier. 34. Who got to the meeting ..... of all today? A) More early. B) The most early. C) The earliest. D) Earlier. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The earliest. 35. "My sister's friends plan things ..... than my own friends." A) More effectively. B) Effectively. C) Effective. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More effectively. 36. Alexis the ..... hair. A) Coolest. B) Most cool. C) More cool. D) Cooler. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Coolest. 37. This week you look more ..... than last week. A) Healthily. B) Healthier. C) Healthy. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Healthier. 38. Use the correct form of the adverb.The back flip took ..... of all to learn. A) Longest. B) Longer. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Longest. 39. To form a comparative sentence we use the word ..... A) This. B) Then. C) That. D) Than. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Than. 40. Caden worked (harder, more hard) on his school work this year than last year. A) Harder. B) More hard. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Harder. 41. While we were fishing, I wore my red oldest shirt. A) Change oldest to older. B) Change oldest to most old. C) Change blue oldest to oldest red. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Change blue oldest to oldest red. 42. Nobody is ..... than Adrian. A) Most thankful. B) Thankfuler. C) Thankfulest. D) More thankful. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More thankful. 43. Identify the adverb(s):Mr. Humphrey most gladly gave the announcements about the winners. A) Announcements. B) Most, gladly. C) Most. D) Gladly. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Most, gladly. 44. I am afraid the problem is ..... than it seems. A) More less complicated. B) The most complicated. C) Much complicated. D) Much more complicated. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Much more complicated. 45. Josephine does her work the ..... among all her friends. A) More carefully. B) Carefully. C) Most carefully. D) Careful. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most carefully. 46. Identify the comparison form:late A) Positive. B) Comparative. C) Superlative. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive. 47. Esther's videos are the ..... A) Least funny. B) Funniest. C) Most funny. D) Funnier. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Funniest. 48. Jesse is the ..... about sports being cancelled. A) Less sad. B) Saddest. C) Sadder. D) Most sad. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Saddest. 49. Choose the correct adverb.Adrian talks the ..... of all the boys. A) Loud. B) Louder. C) Loudest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Loudest. 50. Musa has learned boxing ..... than many other teens of his age. A) Faster. B) More fast. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Faster. 51. Choose the right adverb.My best friend speaks French ..... A) Fluently. B) Fluent. C) More fluently. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fluently. 52. We need to launch this advertising campaign ..... than the last one. A) Most quickly. B) More quick. C) Quicker. D) More quickly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More quickly. 53. The house was not ..... (big) enough. A) Biggest. B) Big. C) Bigger. D) The biggest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Big. 54. The weather is getting ..... every day. A) Warm and warmer. B) Warmer and warmer. C) Warm and warm. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Warmer and warmer. 55. Table tennis is ..... exciting of all sports. A) The least. B) Less. C) Littler. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The least. 56. The food tastes even ..... now. You have put in too much salt. A) Worse. B) More badly. C) Worst. D) Badlier. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Worse. 57. The house was too ..... (small) A) Smaller. B) Small. C) The smallest. D) The most small. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Small. 58. His team had a ..... disastrous season that they will play in a lower division next year. A) More. B) The most. C) Too. D) Such. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Such. 59. This is ..... beach I've ever seen in my life! A) The most nice. B) The most nicely. C) The niceliest. D) The nicest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The nicest. 60. Snowboarding is ..... than skateboarding. A) More dangerous. B) Dangerouser. C) Most dangerous. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More dangerous. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesComparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs Quiz 1Comparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs Quiz 2Comparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs Quiz 3Comparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs Quiz 4Comparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs Quiz 6Comparatives QuizComparison Of Adverbs And Adjectives QuizDegrees Of Comparison Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books