This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Comparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Comparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs Quiz 2 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Listen to Alan! He speaks Spanish ..... more fluently than Jack. A) Much. B) Pretty. C) Very. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Much. 2. Melissa walked into the classroom (loudly, more loudly, loudlier) than Ben. A) Loudly. B) More loudly. C) Loudlier. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More loudly. 3. Everest is ..... (high) mountain in the world. A) The highest. B) Highest. C) High. D) Higher. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The highest. 4. Chinedu usually takes socker passes very ..... A) Well. B) Better. C) Good. D) Goodly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Well. 5. My aunt makes the most tasty sushi in the world. A) Change most tasty to more tasty. B) Change most tasty to tastiest. C) Change most tasty to tastier. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Change most tasty to tastiest. 6. Peter may not be ..... talented as his brother but he is definitely ..... dedicated. A) Naturally enough/so. B) So natural/The most. C) As naturally/more. D) Too natural/too. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As naturally/more. 7. Martha arrived ..... than Jonah because she woke up late. A) Latest. B) More late. C) Late. D) Later. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Later. 8. Henry can run ..... than Keith. A) Fast. B) Faster. C) Fastest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Faster. 9. Which comparative or superlative adverb best completes the sentence.The little bird sang ..... than it did before. A) More sweetly. B) Most sweetly. C) Sweetliest. D) Sweetlier. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More sweetly. 10. That's ..... joke I've ever heard. A) The silliest. B) Less silly. C) Silliest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The silliest. 11. This is ..... expensive watch I have ever had! A) By far the most. B) Most. C) Almost the more. D) The more by far. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) By far the most. 12. Tim's grades are ..... than John. A) Worst. B) Badder. C) Worse. D) As bad as. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Worse. 13. Listening to music is a good hobby, but I think dancing is ..... listening to music. A) Better than. B) The best. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Better than. 14. Choose the correct verb form for the sentence.Celia is the ..... of the two skaters. A) Gracefullest. B) More graceful. C) Gracefuller. D) Most graceful. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More graceful. 15. I think it's ..... easier to learn how to play the guitar than the piano. A) A lot. B) Lots. C) Very. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A lot. 16. Rural areas are ..... known as the countryside or a village. A) Common. B) Commonly. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Commonly. 17. Ms. Jones isn't as nice ..... Ms. Smith. A) Than. B) For. C) Like. D) As. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) As. 18. These 7 thinking habits will help you become ..... A) More confident. B) More confidently. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More confident. 19. Rollerblading is ..... than windsurfing. A) Safe. B) Safer. C) Safest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Safer. 20. Our new house is ..... (expensive) than the old one. A) More expensive. B) Expensiver. C) The most expensive. D) Expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More expensive. 21. The cows on the farm were ..... the sheep. (loud) A) Louder than. B) Loudly. C) Loud. D) Louder. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Louder than. 22. Identify the comparison form:shy A) Positive. B) Comparative. C) Superlative. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive. 23. Identify the comparison form:politest A) Positive. B) Comparative. C) Superlative. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Superlative. 24. The hotel wasn't as ( cheap) ..... as we had expected A) Cheap. B) The most cheap. C) More cheap. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cheap. 25. Your sweater looks really ..... A) Nicely. B) Nice. C) Nicest. D) Nicer. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nice. 26. Advertising can help ..... to increase the sales of a product. A) Enormously. B) More enormous. C) Enormous. D) More enormously. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Enormously. 27. Find the WRONG answer:My mother's laptop cannot charge ..... mine. A) As fast as. B) Faster than. C) Fastlier than. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fastlier than. 28. The new stadium is the ..... (large) building in the city? A) Most large. B) More large. C) Larger. D) Largest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Largest. 29. Which comparative or superlative adverb best completes the sentence.Alexander and Peter work ..... of all the boys. A) Hardest. B) Harder. C) More hard. D) Most hardest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hardest. 30. This book is ..... than the one I read last week. (interesting) A) The most interesting. B) Most interesting. C) More interesting. D) More interesting than. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More interesting. 31. The younger you are, ..... it is to learn. A) More easier. B) The easier. C) Easyer. D) The easiest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The easier. 32. My bum hurt after sitting in that chair for too long but it is the ..... comfortable chair in the room A) Least. B) Less. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Least. 33. Of all the people I know, she greets ..... A) More politely. B) Most politely. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Most politely. 34. My Dad ..... supports different projects driven by the school. A) Willingly. B) More willingly. C) Willing. D) Less willingly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Willingly. 35. Choose the correct verb form for the sentence.Morgan is the ..... reader in our class. A) More fast. B) Faster. C) Fastest. D) Most fast. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fastest. 36. Mary is my friend.She is ..... than me A) Older. B) The older. C) The most older. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Older. 37. Because the holes in Swiss cheese are caused by bacteria that produce carbon dioxide, Swiss cheeses with fewer bacteria have fewer holes than high bacteria. A) Than cheese. B) Than carbon dioxide. C) NO CHANGE. D) Than those with higher bacteria counts. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Than those with higher bacteria counts. 38. Suri read Percy Jackson ..... than she read the Dictionary. A) Less fast. B) More fast. C) Fastest. D) Faster. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Faster. 39. What is the adverb in the sentence?The girls went upstairs to get their coats. A) Their. B) Girls. C) Upstairs. D) Went. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Upstairs. 40. Jenny doesn't like skiing as ..... (much) as she likes snowboarding. A) More. B) Many. C) Most. D) Much. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Much. 41. Listen! I promise you, this is ..... joke ever! A) More funny. B) Funnier. C) More funnily. D) The funniest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The funniest. 42. Choose the correct verb form for the sentence.The play was ..... than we expected. A) Most exciting. B) More exciting. C) Excitinger. D) Excitingest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More exciting. 43. I walk ..... than him. A) The fastest. B) The most fastly. C) More fastly than. D) Faster than. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Faster than. 44. My sister is three years ..... than me. (young) A) Most young. B) Younger. C) Youngest. D) More young. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Younger. 45. 10-I thought this test would be difficult, but it's ..... test I've ever taken. A) A-easier. B) C-the easiest. C) D-the most easy. D) B-more easy than. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) C-the easiest. 46. You hardly ever write to me. Why don't you write a bit ..... ? (often) A) Less often. B) Most often. C) As often. D) More often. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More often. 47. Jack is ..... boy in his class. A) Tall. B) Tallest. C) The tallest. D) Taller. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The tallest. 48. A sea lion is ..... a lobster. A) The heaviest. B) Heavy. C) Heaviest. D) Heavier. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Heavier. 49. Valga is ..... town from my house in Estonia. A) The furthest than. B) The furthest. C) Further than. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The furthest. 50. Health is ..... money. A) More important. B) Important. C) Most important. D) The most important. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More important. 51. Eli's ..... drawing is of Pilot Pete. A) Least great. B) Greater. C) Most great. D) Greatest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Greatest. 52. Lucy throws ..... pitches than the other pitcher. A) Less hard. B) Harder. C) More hard. D) Hardest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Harder. 53. He is ..... his brother. A) Smarter. B) The smartest. C) Smart. D) Smartest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Smarter. 54. Here is Rose. She's seven years old. Her brother is nine, so he is ..... A) Older. B) The oldest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Older. 55. Do you feel ..... (good) today than yesterday? A) Better. B) Best. C) Good. D) The best. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Better. 56. The bell rings the ..... when it is time for lunch. A) Loudlier. B) Most loudly. C) Loudliest. D) Loudly. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Most loudly. 57. Identify the comparison form:slim A) Positive. B) Comparative. C) Superlative. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive. 58. HCM city is ..... city from my hometown. A) The furthest than. B) The furthest. C) Further than. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The furthest. 59. Which adverb best completes the sentence?She ..... laid the baby in the crib.**the adverb needs to tell how A) Soon. B) Excitedly. C) Carefully. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Carefully. 60. It's a pity you live so far away. I wish you lived ..... (near) A) More nearly. B) Nearest. C) Nearer. D) Most nearly. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nearer. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesComparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs Quiz 1Comparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs Quiz 3Comparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs Quiz 4Comparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs Quiz 5Comparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs Quiz 6Comparatives QuizComparison Of Adverbs And Adjectives QuizDegrees Of Comparison Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books