This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Comparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs – Quiz 6 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Comparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs Quiz 6 (26 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Rabbits run ..... than tortoises. A) Fastly. B) Fast. C) Faster. D) Fastlier. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Faster. 2. Mary studied ..... me. A) The most long. B) Longer than. C) The longest. D) More long than. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Longer than. 3. My mum thinks that cats are ..... pets than dogs. A) Good. B) The best. C) Better. D) Best. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better. 4. My house is ..... her house. A) Cleaner. B) The cleanest. C) Clean. D) Cleanest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cleaner. 5. I talked to Claire and she is a very ..... girl. (smart) A) Smartest. B) Smarter. C) The smartest. D) Smart. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Smart. 6. Of all the students in the class, Jennie studies ..... A) Harder. B) Hardest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hardest. 7. Theresa is more confident than ..... A) She are. B) Her. C) Her is. D) She. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Her. 8. Cattle usually cross over the road. You should drive ..... A) More carefully. B) More careful. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More carefully. 9. While Wikipedia is now more popular than the use of standard encyclopedias, its reliability is questionable. A) NO CHANGE. B) That of standard. C) Standard. D) Referencing standard. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Standard. 10. Mike worked (harder, more hard) on his school work this year than last year. A) Harder. B) More hard. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Harder. 11. The door closes so ..... A) Harder. B) Hardly. C) Hard. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hard. 12. It isn't so (cold) ..... today as it was yesterday A) Cold. B) The most cold. C) More cold. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cold. 13. Jack did his dish ..... in this competition so he had to come back home. A) The worse. B) Badder than. C) Worse than. D) The worst. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The worst. 14. Yuck! That is the ..... bag that I have ever seen! A) Most awful. B) Awfulliest. C) Awful. D) The most awfully. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Most awful. 15. Richard speaks ..... than Patricia. A) More clearly. B) Clearly. C) Most clearly. D) Clear. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More clearly. 16. I believe Christine is ..... good at tennis as Mary. Mary is a much better player. A) As. B) Less. C) Not as. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Not as. 17. Their life has been ..... since they moved to the city. A) More comfortably. B) More comfortable. C) The most comfortale. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More comfortable. 18. You should eat ..... if you want to lose weight. A) Least. B) Little. C) Less. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Less. 19. Which is the form of comparison of long adjective A) Be + adj-er + than. B) V + adv-er + than. C) Be + more adj + than. D) V + more / less + adv + than. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Be + more adj + than. 20. Alec gives away his old toys ..... than his brother. A) Voluntarily. B) More voluntarily. C) Most voluntarily. D) Voluntary. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More voluntarily. 21. Which comparative or superlative adverb best completes the sentence.I visit the library ..... than my sister does. A) Oftener. B) More often. C) Oftenest. D) Most often. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More often. 22. Life in some parts of the country is ..... than that in other parts. A) Boring. B) More boring. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More boring. 23. Gabby is the ..... reader in all the land. A) Most determined. B) Determinedest. C) More determined. D) Determineder. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Most determined. 24. Choose the appropriate word to complete the message: "The teacher was ..... , but everyone loved her classes." A) Strict. B) Strictly. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Strict. 25. The house was ..... (ugly) than theirs. A) Ugly. B) Uglyer. C) Uglier. D) The ugliest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Uglier. 26. To form a one syllable comparative adjective you add the ending A) -est. B) -er. C) -ly. D) -most. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) -er. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesComparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs Quiz 1Comparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs Quiz 2Comparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs Quiz 3Comparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs Quiz 4Comparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs Quiz 5Comparatives QuizComparison Of Adverbs And Adjectives QuizDegrees Of Comparison Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books