This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Comparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs – Quiz 3 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Comparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs Quiz 3 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. She speaks English ..... now than last year. A) Most fluently. B) More fluently. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More fluently. 2. The house was not as ..... (attractive) as theirs. A) Attractiver. B) The most attractive. C) More attractive. D) Attractive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Attractive. 3. "You know, I work ..... (quick) when I drink coffee. I am going to drink some." A) The most quick. B) Quicker. C) Quick. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Quicker. 4. Alan speaks French more fluently ..... me. A) Of. B) As. C) Than. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Than. 5. I can't understand him. He talks too ..... A) Quick. B) Quickly. C) More quickly. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Quickly. 6. The ..... thing was that I left my phone at home. A) Worse. B) Most bad. C) More bad. D) Worst. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Worst. 7. This lamp is ..... one in the room. A) Brighter. B) Brightest. C) Bright. D) The brightest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The brightest. 8. He has a most interesting story to tell than I do. A) Change most to more. B) Change most interesting to interestingest. C) Change most interesting to interestinger. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Change most to more. 9. Choose the correct verb form for the sentence.I thought this book was ..... than the other one I read. A) Funniest. B) Funnier. C) More funny. D) Most funny. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Funnier. 10. Mr. Barns is the ..... (interesting) person I've ever met. We talk for hours. A) The most interesting. B) Interesting. C) More interesting. D) Most interesting. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Most interesting. 11. A any blue whale gets ..... than a great white shark A) Bigger. B) The most bigger. C) More bigger. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bigger. 12. Lisa speaks ..... than Teacher Nat. A) More quickly. B) Most quickly. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More quickly. 13. This is a difficult exercise. It is ..... exercise I have ever seen. A) More difficult. B) The most difficult. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The most difficult. 14. 11-. Out of all the films I've seen, this one is ..... A) D-the saddest. B) C-the sadest. C) B-the most sad. D) A-sadder than. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) D-the saddest. 15. This is ..... coffee I've ever tasted. A) The best. B) Good. C) Goodest. D) Better. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The best. 16. Identify the comparison form:dirtiest A) Positive. B) Comparative. C) Superlative. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Superlative. 17. Ryan finished his work (quicklier, more quickly, quickliest) than Shannon. A) Quicklier. B) More quickly. C) Quickliest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More quickly. 18. Finding new techniques to solve a problem is ..... knowing the exact result of it. A) As important than. B) Less important as. C) Far most important than. D) As important as. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) As important as. 19. My brother wanted ..... trainers in the shop. A) The most expensive. B) Most expensive. C) More expensive. D) Expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The most expensive. 20. Cycling is one of ..... sports. A) The most dangerous. B) More dangerous. C) Dangerous. D) Most dangerous. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The most dangerous. 21. This is (big) ..... building in the world A) The biggest. B) The most biggest. C) Biggest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The biggest. 22. In Viet Nam, it is normally ..... in the South than in the North. A) Hoter. B) Hot. C) Hotter. D) Hottest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hotter. 23. Cristian is ..... than me. A) Athleticer. B) More athletic. C) Most athletic. D) Athleticest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More athletic. 24. My beloved hometown is ..... as Seoul. A) As beautiful. B) The most beaufitul than. C) The most beautiful. D) More beautiful. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As beautiful. 25. Lyza cleaned the classroom ..... A) Hurriedly. B) More hurriedly. C) Most hurriedly. D) Hurry. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hurriedly. 26. The test was not as ..... as I had expected. A) More difficult. B) The most difficult. C) Difficult. D) Less difficult. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Difficult. 27. Pepes, an Indonesian food, is made by wrapping a heavily spiced filling in a banana leaf and steaming the whole package; it's superficially similar to the tamal of Mexico, ..... which is a separate food consisting of filled dough, wrapped in a corn husk and steamed. A) NO CHANGE. B) To Mexico. C) To Mexico's,. D) Mexico and its tamal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) NO CHANGE. 28. The blue dress is ..... than the yellow dress. (beautiful) A) More beautiful. B) Beautiful. C) Most beautiful. D) Beautifuller. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More beautiful. 29. Out of all of her friends, Shelby goes swimming (more often, oftenest, most often). A) More often. B) Oftenest. C) Most often. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most often. 30. This book is the ..... book I have ever read. A) Longest. B) Longer. C) More longer. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Longest. 31. I love this job as I have to do ..... work of all I have done. A) Less. B) The less. C) The least. D) Least. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The least. 32. Which form of FAST best completes the sentence?Randy runs ..... than I do. A) Most fast. B) Fastest. C) Faster. D) More fast. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Faster. 33. Christina dances the ..... among all her classmates. A) Gracefuller. B) More gracefully. C) Most gracefully. D) Gracefully. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most gracefully. 34. Peggy drives ..... than Vanessa. (careful) A) Most careful. B) Carefullier. C) More carefully. D) Carefully. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More carefully. 35. I think Lisa dances ..... in Black Pink. A) More gracefully. B) Most gracefully. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Most gracefully. 36. You'll find your way around the town ..... if you have a map. (easy) A) Easier. B) The easiest. C) More easily. D) Most easily. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More easily. 37. I speak English ..... now than last year. A) More fluently. B) Fluentlier. C) More fluent. D) Fluenter. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More fluently. 38. Tiger is a fast animal, but not ..... A) The fastest. B) Faster than. C) Faster. D) Fastest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The fastest. 39. Rita can walk ..... than you think. A) Farer. B) Further. C) Furthest. D) More far. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Further. 40. Identify the comparison form:more evenly A) Positive. B) Comparative. C) Superlative. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Comparative. 41. Margaret swims the ..... among all the other swimmers. A) Faster. B) Fastly. C) Fastest. D) Fast. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fastest. 42. Adverbs tell about ..... A) Conjunctions. B) Verbs. C) Prepositions. D) Nouns. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Verbs. 43. Ethan is ..... than Thanos. A) Most powerful. B) Powerfulest. C) Powerfuler. D) More powerful. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More powerful. 44. Today Jim performs less ..... than usual. A) Confidently. B) Confident. C) Confidenter. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Confidently. 45. Alexander finished his work (quicklier, more quickly, quickliest) than Daniya. A) Quicklier. B) More quickly. C) Quickliest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More quickly. 46. The results of the test came out ..... than the students expected. A) Early. B) Earlier. C) Earliest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Earlier. 47. The food is ..... than the last time I ate it. A) Badder. B) Worse. C) Worst. D) Bad. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worse. 48. Which is the form of comparison of long adverb A) Be + adj-er + than. B) V + more / less + adv + than. C) Be + more adj + than. D) V + adv-er + than. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) V + more / less + adv + than. 49. Which comparative or superlative adverb best completes the sentence.Our father arrived home ..... than mom did. A) Most late. B) Latest. C) Later. D) More late. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Later. 50. Loey Page swam the (fastest, most fast, most fastly) in the race. A) Fastest. B) Most fast. C) Most fastly. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fastest. 51. My backbag is ..... than my Mom's. A) Trendiest. B) The most trendy. C) More trendy. D) Trendier. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Trendier. 52. This apartment is ..... of all the apartments I have seen. (convenient) A) Most conveniently. B) More convenient. C) More conveniently. D) The most convenient. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The most convenient. 53. Identify the comparison form:richest A) Positive. B) Comparative. C) Superlative. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Superlative. 54. Alex is shorter than ..... A) He. B) He is. C) Her is. D) They is. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) He is. 55. Pool isn't as ..... as chess. A) Boring. B) Boringer. C) Boringest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Boring. 56. Choose the correct adverb.The fire flared ..... when we added sticks than when we just added paper. A) Bright. B) Brighter. C) Brightest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Brighter. 57. I got 90% in the English test, but John did even ..... than me. A) Gooder. B) More better. C) Better. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better. 58. She is ..... person I know. A) Nicer. B) Nice. C) The nicest. D) Nicest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The nicest. 59. The 5th Beethoven's symphony is (popular ) ..... A) The most popular. B) Populares. C) The popular. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The most popular. 60. Good ..... the best A) Gooder. B) Better. C) The better. D) Well. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Better. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesComparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs Quiz 1Comparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs Quiz 2Comparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs Quiz 4Comparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs Quiz 5Comparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs Quiz 6Comparatives QuizComparison Of Adverbs And Adjectives QuizDegrees Of Comparison Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books