This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Comparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs – Quiz 4 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Comparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs Quiz 4 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. No one in the team can play better than John. A) John is the best player of the team. B) John as well as other players of the team plays very well. C) Everyone in the team, but John, plays very well. D) John plays well but the others play better. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) John is the best player of the team. 2. Although media coverage might have us believe otherwise, the needs and wellbeing of royal figures are no more important than common citizens. A) The. B) NO CHANGE. C) That of common. D) Those of common. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Those of common. 3. The Mona Lisa is ..... (famous) painting in the world. A) More famous. B) Famous. C) The most famous. D) Most famous. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The most famous. 4. I think tennis is ..... exciting than baseball. A) Less. B) Little. C) Least. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Less. 5. This antivirus program is ..... more expensive than the other one. A) A bit. B) Fairly. C) So. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A bit. 6. Choose the correct adverb.The little girl ran ..... than her friends. A) Far. B) Farther. C) Farthest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Farther. 7. My father reacted ..... to my behaviors than my mother. A) Angrily. B) Angrier. C) More angrily. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More angrily. 8. Jade said, "Nothing is ..... than Stranger Things." A) More strange. B) Less strange. C) Stranger. D) Strangest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stranger. 9. I have ..... time for reading than my friend has. A) Less. B) Least. C) Most little. D) More little. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Less. 10. The dark chocolate cake is ..... dessert of all. A) The least healthy. B) As healthy as. C) Healthier. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The least healthy. 11. Choose the correct statement of comparison A) There are more than sports competed in this Olympic game than in the last Olympic game. B) There are sports competed in this Olympic game more than in the last Olympic game. C) There are more sports competed in this Olympic game than in the last Olympic game. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) There are more sports competed in this Olympic game than in the last Olympic game. 12. This is the ..... pizza in London! (awful) A) More awfully. B) Most awful. C) Most awfully. D) More awful. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Most awful. 13. The (best, more better, most best) price offered in the catalog was $ 9.99. A) Best. B) More better. C) Most best. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Best. 14. John is (nice) ..... person that I know. A) More nicer than. B) The nicest. C) Nicer than. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The nicest. 15. Harrison walked through the haunted house (more bravely, most bravely, bravelier) than his brother. A) More bravely. B) Most bravely. C) Bravelier. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More bravely. 16. She paints more carefully than Dawson. (what is more carefully?) A) Comparative adverb. B) Comparative adjective. C) Superlative adjective. D) Superlative adverb. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Comparative adverb. 17. Nick is ..... (happy) boy that I know. A) Happy. B) The happiest. C) Happier. D) Happiest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The happiest. 18. Some argue that the music of the 1990s differs from the 2000s in that the latter contains more voice enhancements. A) In the 2000s. B) That of the 2000s. C) Those 2000s. D) NO CHANGE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That of the 2000s. 19. Malorie is ..... than Ms. Ivey. A) More strong. B) Strongest. C) Less strong. D) Stronger. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stronger. 20. This situation is ..... the last one. A) More serious. B) Most serious. C) The most serious. D) Serious. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More serious. 21. This is (poor) ..... country in the world A) The poorest. B) This poorest. C) The most poorest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The poorest. 22. In order to learn something out of them, you have to check your answers of the assignments ..... A) More carefully. B) More careful. C) Carefullier. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More carefully. 23. He works the hardest of all the students. A) Superlative adjective. B) Superlative adverb. C) Comparative adverb. D) Comparative adjective. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Superlative adverb. 24. I can do ..... he can. A) As well as. B) As better as. C) As the best as. D) As good as. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As well as. 25. You should follow this rule ..... of all things here. A) The most strictly. B) The strictliest. C) The most strict. D) The strictest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The most strictly. 26. Bicycles are ..... than cars. A) Slow. B) The slowest. C) Slowest. D) Slower. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Slower. 27. I can draw as ..... as my sister. A) Well. B) Better. C) Best. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Well. 28. Each new day his drawing was ..... than the one he had made the day before. A) Good. B) The best. C) Better. D) Gooder. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better. 29. The hotel was ..... cheap. I expected it to be much ..... (surprising, expensive) A) Surprisingly, expensively. B) Surprisingly, more expensive. C) Surprising, expensive. D) Surprised, more expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Surprisingly, more expensive. 30. Hudson walked through the haunted house (more bravely, most bravely, bravelier) than his brother. A) More bravely. B) Most bravely. C) Bravelier. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More bravely. 31. I think Spanish is ..... than Japanese. A) The easiest. B) Easier. C) Easy. D) Easiest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Easier. 32. Which is the form of comparison of short adverb A) Be + more adj + than. B) V + more / less + adv + than. C) V + adv-er + than. D) Be + adj-er + than. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) V + adv-er + than. 33. Use the correct form of the adverb.Does Ben keep his legs ..... than Amy does? A) Straighter. B) Straighest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Straighter. 34. This car is ..... yours. A) Most comfortable. B) Comfortable. C) The most comfortable. D) More comfortable. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More comfortable. 35. Which comparative or superlative adverb best completes the sentence.He answered the test questions ..... than his competitors did. A) Easilier. B) More easier. C) More easily. D) Most easily. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More easily. 36. There aren't as many trains as there were in the past. A) Correct. B) Wrong. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 37. That is the fiercer shark I have ever caught. A) Change fiercer to fiercest. B) Change fiercer to more fierce. C) Change fiercer to more fiercer. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Change fiercer to fiercest. 38. Vivi rides horses ..... than anyone she know. A) Less long. B) Longest. C) Longer. D) More long. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Longer. 39. The film started some famous comedy stars but it wasn't ..... we had expected. A) As funny as. B) Funny enough. C) So funny. D) Funnier. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As funny as. 40. This film (interesting) ..... than that one you wanted to see A) More interesting. B) The most interesting. C) Interesting. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More interesting. 41. This phone looks ..... mine, but i'm not impressed because it's ..... and ..... easy to carry because it's bigger. A) More modern / more expensive / less. B) More modern / more expensive / more. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More modern / more expensive / less. 42. Out of all the emails sent, Eliana writes the ..... emails. A) Most respectful. B) Respectfuller. C) More respectful. D) Respectfullest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Most respectful. 43. JoAnn swam the (fastest, most fast, most fastly) in the race. A) Fastest. B) Most fast. C) Most fastly. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fastest. 44. Staying home is boring. Doing chores is ..... staying home. A) More boring than. B) The most boring. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More boring than. 45. I am the youngest in my family, but I am the ..... A) First in tallest. B) One tallest. C) First tallest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) First tallest. 46. Choose the correct verb form for the sentence.Of all the speakers, Kara gave the ..... presentation. A) More thorough. B) Thorougher. C) Thoroughest. D) Most thorough. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Most thorough. 47. ..... bigger-the biggest A) Bigge. B) Bigg. C) Bigger. D) Big. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Big. 48. In my opinion, a deer moves ..... of all the animals. (graceful) A) More gracefully than. B) Most gracefully. C) The most graceful. D) More gracefully. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Most gracefully. 49. The doctor should treat his patients ..... he does. A) More patient than. B) More patiently than. C) Patienter. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More patiently than. 50. Of the five students, Mary is ..... A) The most intelligent. B) More intelligent. C) Intelligenter. D) The intelligentest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The most intelligent. 51. Computers are ..... mobile phones. A) Cheaper. B) The cheapest. C) Cheapest. D) Cheap. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The cheapest. 52. She went ..... him. A) Farer than. B) Farther than. C) More far than. D) The farest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Farther than. 53. The distance from New York to London is greater than the city of Boston to Los Angeles. A) The distance from. B) NO CHANGE. C) Traveling from. D) People who travel from. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The distance from. 54. I think English is ..... subject in the world. A) More interesting than. B) The most interesting. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The most interesting. 55. This is a nice dog. It's ..... than my friend's dog. A) Nicer. B) The nicest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nicer. 56. Fashion is usually more ..... for girls than for boys. A) Importantlier. B) Important. C) Importanter. D) Importantly. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Important. 57. Choose the correct verb form for the sentence.Curtis felt ..... after his snack than before. A) Most energetic. B) Energeticer. C) Energeticist. D) More energetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More energetic. 58. This jacket is too small. I need a ..... size. (large) A) Larger than. B) The largest. C) Largely. D) Larger. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Larger. 59. Jenny walked into the classroom (loudly, more loudly, loudlier) than Logan. A) Loudly. B) More loudly. C) Loudlier. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More loudly. 60. This shop is ..... shop in town. A) The most cheap. B) Cheaper. C) The cheapest. D) More cheap. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The cheapest. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesComparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs Quiz 1Comparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs Quiz 2Comparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs Quiz 3Comparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs Quiz 5Comparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs Quiz 6Comparatives QuizComparison Of Adverbs And Adjectives QuizDegrees Of Comparison Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books