This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Repeated Comparatives – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Repeated Comparatives Quiz 1 (38 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The ..... (small) the contagion, the ..... (easy) it is to heal. A) More small / less easyer. B) Small / easyer. C) Smaller / easier. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Smaller / easier. 2. It is ..... (easy) to learn English. A) More and more easy. B) Less and less easy. C) Easier and easier. D) Fewer and fewer easy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Easier and easier. 3. The ..... the person is, the ..... he enjoys. A) Richer, the more privilege. B) More rich, more privilege. C) Richer, more privilege. D) The more rich, the more privilege. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Richer, more privilege. 4. Education is getting ..... in my hometown. A) Gooder and gooder. B) More good and good. C) Good and good. D) Better and better. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Better and better. 5. Skyscrapers are becoming (tall) ..... A) Taller and taller. B) More and more tall. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Taller and taller. 6. The ..... more prevention with covid-19, ..... less contagions and deaths for thepandemic we will have A) More / less. B) More / far. C) Less / more. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More / less. 7. The ..... protection for us is use the mask, and ..... risk we have in our activities A) More / far. B) Better / less. C) More / less. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Better / less. 8. Your English is OK now, your pronounciation has got ..... ( good) A) Gooder and gooder. B) Better and better. C) Good and good. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Better and better. 9. Which word is needs to be deleted? That's the most quickest way to the hotel. A) Most. B) The. C) Way. D) To. E) That's. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Most. 10. I read that (many) ..... people are continuing to drive after the age of 80. A) More and more. B) Much and much. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More and more. 11. This exercise is getting ..... (difficult). A) Fewer anf fewer difficult. B) More and more difficult. C) Little and little difficult. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More and more difficult. 12. ..... (increasing number) people going out without masks with children. A) Less and less. B) More and more. C) Many and many. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Many and many. 13. My job gets (hard) ..... every year. A) Harder and harder. B) More and more hard. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Harder and harder. 14. I feel happy as my birthday is coming ..... (close) A) Close and close. B) Closer and closer. C) More and more closer. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Closer and closer. 15. The social distancing is ..... , the people believe that virus is unreal A) More and more. B) Less and less. C) Many and many. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Less and less. 16. People are becoming ..... toward people in other countries. (sympathetic) A) More and more sympathetic. B) More sympathetic and more sympathetic. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More and more sympathetic. 17. The ..... the test is, the ..... students will wait to prepare. A) More easier, more longer. B) Easyer, longer. C) More easy, more long. D) Easier, longer. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Easier, longer. 18. The ..... the car is, the ..... it is to drive A) Faster, more dangerous. B) More fast, more dangerous. C) More faster, more dangerous. D) Faster, dangerouser. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Faster, more dangerous. 19. Food has been getting (expensive) ..... lately.I can't afford to buy what I want. A) More and more expensive. B) Expensiver and expensiver. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More and more expensive. 20. The weather is getting ..... A) Not. B) Hot and hotter. C) Hoter and hoter. D) Hotter and hotter. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hotter and hotter. 21. It seems like there is ..... time to spend with the family these days. A) Less and less. B) Less. C) The less. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Less and less. 22. ..... (decreasing number) people pay attention to security protocols. A) Fewer and fewer. B) More and more. C) Much and much. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fewer and fewer. 23. I need to get warmer clothes because the weather is getting ..... (cold) A) Colder and colder. B) More colder and colder. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Colder and colder. 24. Which word is needs to be deleted? The weather is getting hotter and more hotter A) Is. B) More. C) Getting. D) Hotter. E) The. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More. 25. ..... (annoy) it is to go out, ..... (attention) people make. A) Annoyer / attention. B) Annoying / attention. C) Annoy / attention. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Annoyer / attention. 26. The world is becoming ..... with each new form of media that appears. (small) A) Smaller and smaller. B) More and more smaller. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Smaller and smaller. 27. Vietnamese national Women's football team is ..... ( impressive). A) Impressive and impressive. B) Most and most impressive. C) More and more impressive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More and more impressive. 28. Which word is needs to be deleted? She's is getting happier and happier A) Is. B) Happier. C) Getting. D) And. E) She's. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 29. The ..... the task is, ..... it is to succeed. A) More difficult, the sweeter. B) More difficult, sweeter. C) More difficult, more sweeter. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More difficult, the sweeter. 30. ..... (decreasing number) people are saying that the virus is not deadly A) Many and many. B) Fewer and fewer. C) Longer and longer. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Many and many. 31. Which word is needs to be deleted? Indian food is the nicer than Chinese. A) The. B) Is. C) Food. D) Nicer. E) Than. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The. 32. There are ..... people coming to this vacation spot. A) More and more. B) More. C) The more. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More and more. 33. ..... (people) learn German nowadays. A) Fewer and fewer people. B) Less and less people. C) Little and little. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fewer and fewer people. 34. The ..... people are vulnerable for covid-19, the need ..... attention and care A) Older / less. B) Older / more. C) Young / less. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Older / more. 35. The students in this class are speaking English (good) ..... every day. A) Better and better. B) Gooder and gooder. C) Weller and weller. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Better and better. 36. With global warming, the average temperature around the world is become (high) ..... A) Higher and higher. B) More and more higher. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Higher and higher. 37. Complete the blanks with the repeated comparative.He's getting ..... because he can't find a job. (nervous) A) More and more nervous. B) Nervouser and nervouser. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More and more nervous. 38. The problem is getting (+big). A) Bigger and bigger. B) More and more big. C) Biger and biger. D) More and more bigger. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bigger and bigger. Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesComparatives QuizComparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs QuizComparison Of Adverbs And Adjectives QuizDegrees Of Comparison QuizDouble Comparatives QuizDouble Comparison QuizDouble Comparisons And Double Negatives QuizIrregular Comparatives And Superlatives Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books