This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Irregular Comparatives And Superlatives – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Irregular Comparatives And Superlatives Quiz 1 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Certamen secundum erat pessimum omnium. A) Best. B) Worst. C) Worse. D) Better. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worst. 2. Cibum minus devorare temptabam. A) Less. B) More. C) Big. D) Small. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Less. 3. Electives are often ..... than corse subjects. A) More easy. B) Easier. C) More easier. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Easier. 4. The comparative of good is ..... A) Than better. B) The best. C) Well than. D) Better than. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Better than. 5. The comparative / superlative of bad is A) Regular. B) Irregular. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Irregular. 6. Complete the sentence with the correct irregular comparative or superlative.It was ..... I could do. A) The least. B) Little. C) Least. D) Less. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The least. 7. Undoubtedly, this is the ..... decision I've ever made. A) Better. B) Best. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Best. 8. Nevaeh needed no ..... explanation. A) Further. B) Farther. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Further. 9. What is an antonym of problem? A) Issue. B) Solution. C) Math. D) Disappear. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Solution. 10. That's the ..... views I've ever seen! A) Good. B) Better. C) Best. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Best. 11. What is the correct superlative of SLOWLY? A) Most slowly. B) Slowlier. C) Slowliest. D) More slowly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Most slowly. 12. Complete the sentence with the correct irregular comparative or superlative ..... people think I'm clever. A) Some. B) The more. C) Most. D) More. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most. 13. You are the ..... teacher I know! A) Worst. B) Bad. C) Worse. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Worst. 14. The species flavoring the meal were quite distinctive. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 15. Cras frater magnopere cantabit. A) Tomorrow, my brother will sing poorly. B) Tomorrow, my brother will sing more than I. C) Tomorrow, my brother will sing especially well. D) Tomorrow, my brother will sing greatly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tomorrow, my brother will sing greatly. 16. Comparative of "Bad" A) Worse. B) The worst. C) Worse than. D) The Badess. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Worse than. 17. Discipuli, vos optime hodie audivistis! A) Students, you all listened well today!. B) Students, you all listened better than elephants today!. C) Students, you all listened very well today!. D) Students, you all listened worse than elephants today!. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Students, you all listened very well today!. 18. My friend is ..... than I am in math. A) The best. B) Well. C) Good. D) Better. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Better. 19. Certamen tertium erat melius quam secundum. A) Best. B) Worst. C) Better. D) Worse. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better. 20. Which sentence uses the correct irregular comparative? A) He is more good than his brother. B) This cake is better than the other one. C) She is the goodest in the class. D) This is the most good movie. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) This cake is better than the other one. 21. Which one is a correct form of an irregular comparative adjectives A) Good-best. B) Bad-badest. C) Good-godder. D) Bad-badder. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Good-best. 22. Complete the sentence with the correct irregular comparative or superlative.My friend is ..... than I am in math. A) Well. B) Better. C) The best. D) Good. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Better. 23. Complete the sentence with the correct irregular comparative or superlative.I am a ..... students, but my brother is ..... student in his class. A) Good, better. B) Good, the best. C) The best, better. D) The best, good. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Good, the best. 24. The comparative / superlative of far is A) Irregular. B) Regular. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Irregular. 25. Identify the correct comparative form of 'little'. A) Littlest. B) Littler. C) Less. D) Least. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Less. 26. Complete the sentence with the correct irregular comparative or superlative.Of all the sisters, she has the ..... patience. A) Few. B) Least. C) Little. D) Less. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Least. 27. We climbed ..... up the hill to get a better view. A) Further. B) Farther. C) Far. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Further. 28. My results were ..... than I thought. A) Badder. B) Worse. C) Worst. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worse. 29. Domi feles meus mures male agitat. A) My cat at home chases mice very badly. B) My cat at home chases mice very well. C) My cat at home chases mice badly. D) My cat at home chases mice well. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) My cat at home chases mice badly. 30. Certamen secundum erat peius quam primum. A) Best. B) Worst. C) Better. D) Worse. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Worse. 31. This beef is ..... than the last one I eat. A) The best. B) Better. C) Good. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Better. 32. Of all the sisters, she has the ..... patience. A) Least. B) Little. C) Few. D) Less. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Least. 33. Tick the correct meaning for smugglers A) A place where humans do not live. B) People who take things into or out of a country illegaly to earn money. C) A situation in which wild animals are kept by people. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) People who take things into or out of a country illegaly to earn money. 34. Plus civibus dabatur quam barbaris. A) With the citizens. B) By the citizens. C) From the citizens. D) To the citizens. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To the citizens. 35. A circumstance that puts on in a favorable or superior position A) Advantage. B) Addvantage. C) Advantije. D) Advantadge. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Advantage. 36. This sweater is ..... expensive than that one. A) Least. B) Most. C) Less. D) Little. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Less. 37. We often use "than" after a comparative. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 38. I am a ..... basketball player, but my mother is ..... than I am. A) Better, the worst. B) Good, better. C) Better, good. D) Good, the worst. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Good, better. 39. Which of these comparatives is the correct one for 'bad'? A) Badder than. B) Worse than. C) Baddier than. D) Bad than. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worse than. 40. What is the correct comparative of QUIETLY A) Quietlier. B) Quietliest. C) Most quietly. D) More quietly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More quietly. 41. I think the ..... holiday I ever had was when I went to Brazil. A) Well. B) Good. C) Best. D) Better. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Best. 42. Amicus est melior quam hostis. A) Worse. B) More. C) Better. D) Less. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better. 43. The TV show we watched yesterday was ..... of all the TV shows I know. A) The worst. B) Best. C) Bad. D) Worse. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The worst. 44. Jason win ..... champion than Tim in the competition. A) Least. B) Less. C) Few. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Less. 45. You're looking ..... now. Is your cold gone? A) Good. B) Well. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Well. 46. Tim jumped the ..... of all the children. A) Most far. B) Farthest. C) Far. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Farthest. 47. What is the correct comparative or HARD? A) Hardest. B) More hard. C) Harder. D) Most hard. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Harder. 48. Identify the irregular comparative form of 'bad'. A) Baddest. B) Worse. C) Worst. D) Badder. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worse. 49. What is the superlative form of good? A) Goodest. B) Better. C) Most good. D) Best. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Best. 50. Claudia erit maxima omnium puellarum in ludo. A) The greatest. B) The worst. C) The best. D) The smallest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The greatest. 51. Maior pars Romae erat plena barbarorum. A) Of the Romans. B) Of Rome. C) Roman. D) Rome. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Of Rome. 52. That is definitely the ..... game of football I have ever seen. A) Bad. B) Worse. C) Worst. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Worst. 53. What is the comparative form of the adjective 'far'? A) Further. B) Farrer. C) Farther. D) Farest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Farther. 54. The weather today is ..... than yesterday. A) Worst. B) Badder. C) Worse. D) More bad. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Worse. 55. Complete the sentence with the correct irregular comparative or superlative.Samuel had no ..... questions. A) Further. B) The further. C) The furthest. D) Far. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Further. 56. True or False:To use the adjectives good and bad to compare, use better or worse to compare two things. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 57. Brian scored ..... marks than Shane in the test. A) Few. B) Least. C) Little. D) Less. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Less. 58. Identify the irregular comparative form of "much": A) More. B) Most. C) Muchest. D) Mucher. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More. 59. To compare two things, we add-er to many adjectives. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 60. This game is ..... than ever A) More exciting. B) Excitinger. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More exciting. Next →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesIrregular Comparatives And Superlatives Quiz 2Irregular Comparatives And Superlatives Quiz 3Comparatives QuizComparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs QuizComparison Of Adverbs And Adjectives QuizDegrees Of Comparison QuizDouble Comparatives QuizDouble Comparison Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books