This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Irregular Comparatives And Superlatives – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Irregular Comparatives And Superlatives Quiz 2 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Ms. Booker's class is ..... than Mrs. Green's class. A) More quiet. B) Quieter. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Quieter. 2. What Is the superlative degree for WELL. A) Good. B) Better. C) Best. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Best. 3. J.K. Rowling is one of ..... talented writers in the world. A) Most. B) The more. C) More. D) The most. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The most. 4. You are driving ..... yesterday. A) Bad. B) Worse than. C) Worse. D) Worser than. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worse than. 5. Complete the sentence with the correct irregular comparative or superlative.Brian scored ..... marks than Shane in the test. A) Least. B) Few. C) Little. D) Less. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Less. 6. Ram is my ..... brother. A) Eldest. B) Elder. C) The eldest. D) The elder. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Elder. 7. This figure of speech uses exaggeration to make its point. A) Hyperbole. B) Personification. C) Simile. D) Metaphor. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Personification. 8. What does it mean to "take away" from a lesson or experience? A) To ignore it. B) To learn or gain something from it. C) To forget it. D) To criticize it. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To learn or gain something from it. 9. We add-est to make the superlative form of many adjectives. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 10. What is the correct comparative of FAR? A) Farther. B) Farthest. C) More far. D) Most far. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Farther. 11. COMPARATIVE ADJECTIVESWhich one is a correct form of an irregular comparative adjectives A) Good-best. B) Bad-badder. C) Good-godder. D) Bad-badest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Good-best. 12. Discipuli, vos melius quam elephanti hodie audivistis! A) Students, you all listened well today!. B) Students, you all listened better than elephants today!. C) Students, you all listened very well today!. D) Students, you all listened worse than elephants today!. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Students, you all listened better than elephants today!. 13. Pessimus imperator erat Otho. A) The worst. B) Worse. C) Smallest. D) Less. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The worst. 14. Complete the sentence with the correct irregular comparative or superlative.I am a ..... basketball player, but my mother is ..... than I am. A) Better, the worst. B) Better, good. C) Good, better. D) Good, the worst. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Good, better. 15. CY earns ..... than Tim. A) More money. B) The more. C) Much money. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More money. 16. Choose the correct form:'She is ..... than her sister at playing the piano.' A) Good. B) Best. C) Better. D) More good. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better. 17. The words "like" and "as" typically appear in a ..... A) Hyperbole. B) Simile. C) Idiom. D) Metaphor. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Simile. 18. Which idea would you MOST LIKELY write about using these words?:coat, hat, boots A) Things I can wear in the rain. B) Things I can put in my pocket. C) Things I can take to the beach. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Things I can wear in the rain. 19. Jess is ..... than her brother. A) More funny. B) Funnier. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Funnier. 20. Algebra is ..... than Course II Honors. A) Harder. B) More hard. C) More harder. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Harder. 21. Irregular comparative and superlative forms:What is the superlative form of the adjective 'well'? A) Best. B) Weller. C) Better. D) Goodest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Best. 22. Complete the sentence with the correct irregular comparative or superlative.The TV show we watched yesterday was ..... of all the TV shows I know. A) Bad. B) The worst. C) Worse. D) Best. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The worst. 23. What is the correct superlative of BADLY? A) Badliest. B) Badlier. C) Worse. D) Worst. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Worst. 24. Hercules per agros quam celerrime cucurrit. A) Whom. B) Than. C) As ly as possible. D) How. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As ly as possible. 25. Complete the sentence with the correct irregular comparative or superlative.The weather is ..... than last week. It's so windy! A) The worst. B) Bad. C) Good. D) Worse. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Worse. 26. Choose the correct form of good or bad to complete each sentence.Hot cereal is a ..... breakfast choice than donuts. A) Better. B) Good. C) Best. D) Gooder. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Better. 27. Ego insultare minus te volo. A) I only want to dance all night long. B) I only want to dance a little. C) I only want to hardly dance at all. D) I only want to dance well. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I only want to hardly dance at all. 28. Domi feles meus mures peiores agitat. A) My cat at home chases the worse mice. B) My cat at home chases mice badly. C) My cat at home chases the bad mice. D) My cat at home chases mice well. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) My cat at home chases the worse mice. 29. Complete the sentence with the correct irregular comparative or superlative.J.K. Rowling is one of ..... talented writers in the world. A) Most. B) The more. C) The most. D) More. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The most. 30. The car is ..... than we thought (bad) A) Worse. B) Badder than. C) Worse than. D) Badder. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Worse. 31. Which of the following is the correct comparative form of 'good'? A) More good. B) Best. C) Gooder. D) Better. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Better. 32. I am a ..... students, but my brother is ..... student in his class. A) Good, better. B) The best, better. C) The best, good. D) Good, the best. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Good, the best. 33. Complete the sentence:'This is the ..... book I've ever read.' A) Most good. B) Better. C) Good. D) Best. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Best. 34. The comparative form of little is ..... A) Less. B) Littler. C) Least. D) Littlest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Less. 35. What is the correct superlative of LATE? A) Latest. B) Later. C) Most late. D) More late. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Latest. 36. WORDS THAT HAVE SIMILAR MEANINGS are called A) SYNONYMS. B) HOMONYMS. C) SUFFIXES. D) ANTONYMS. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) SYNONYMS. 37. Ancus Martius erat optimus rex Romae. A) Best. B) Greatest. C) Worst. D) Smallest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Best. 38. Templum minus est ornatissimum. A) The worse temple is the most decorative. B) The larger temple is the most decorative. C) The smallest temple is the most decorative. D) The smaller temple is the most decorative. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The smaller temple is the most decorative. 39. Spot was the ..... puppy in the litter. A) Sleepyest. B) Sleepiest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sleepiest. 40. This book is ..... than the last one. A) More boring. B) Boringer. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More boring. 41. With longer adjectives, we use "more" + adjective or "most" + adjective. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 42. Able to be trusted A) Responseble. B) Responsable. C) Responsible. D) Responsibal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Responsible. 43. Javon worked harder than Mike, so he was ..... than Mike. A) Tireder. B) More tired. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More tired. 44. Choose the correct form of GOOD to complete the sentence.We were ..... prepared for the tornado than the hurricane. A) Best. B) Better. C) Good. D) Most. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Most. 45. Choose the correct superlative form of 'little'. A) Littlest. B) Lesser. C) Less. D) Least. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Least. 46. FInd the synonym for HUMAN A) Animal. B) Person. C) Reptile. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Person. 47. Vir fuit minimus omnium hominum. A) Smaller. B) Smallest. C) Bigger. D) Biggest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Smallest. 48. Utinam soror me plus quam meum fratrem non feriret! A) I wish my sister would not hit me with a cat!. B) I wish my sister would not hit me as much as my brother!. C) I wish my sister would not hit me fiercely!. D) I wish my sister would not hit me more than my brother !. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I wish my sister would not hit me more than my brother !. 49. Domi feles meus mures pessime agitat. A) My cat at home chases mice very well. B) My cat at home chases mice badly. C) My cat at home chases mice very badly. D) My cat at home chases mice well. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) My cat at home chases mice very badly. 50. Complete the sentence with the correct irregular comparative or superlative.This sweater is ..... expensive than that one. A) Least. B) Little. C) Most. D) Less. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Less. 51. We often use "the" before a superlative. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 52. There are a lot of irregular comparatives and superlatives. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 53. What was the name of the muppet who got blamed from everything in the babylon bee clip? A) Theo. B) Ted. C) Truck. D) Todd. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Todd. 54. When the snow day was announced, Jason was ..... than his teacher. A) Happy. B) Happier. C) More happy. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Happier. 55. Complete the sentence with the correct irregular comparative or superlative.Ram is my ..... brother. A) The elder. B) Elder. C) The eldest. D) Eldest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Elder. 56. Soccer is the sport Eddie plays ..... A) Good. B) Well. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Well. 57. Utinam soror me plurimum non feriret! A) I wish my sister would not hit me very much!. B) I wish my sister would not hit me with a cat!. C) I wish my sister would not hit me more than my brother !. D) I wish my sister would not hit me fiercely!. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I wish my sister would not hit me very much!. 58. Ego solum insultare parum volo. A) I only want to dance a little. B) I only want to dance with you. C) I only want to dance badly. D) I only want to dance well. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I only want to dance a little. 59. Sic semper tyrannis! A) Often. B) With. C) Thus. D) Always. E) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Thus. 60. The unemployment figures are ..... than I expected. A) Bad. B) Worse. C) Worst. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worse. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesIrregular Comparatives And Superlatives Quiz 1Irregular Comparatives And Superlatives Quiz 3Comparatives QuizComparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs QuizComparison Of Adverbs And Adjectives QuizDegrees Of Comparison QuizDouble Comparatives QuizDouble Comparison Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books