This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Irregular Comparatives And Superlatives – Quiz 3 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Irregular Comparatives And Superlatives Quiz 3 (16 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which of the following is the superlative form of 'bad'? A) Baddest. B) Worse. C) Badder. D) Worst. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Worst. 2. Certamen primum erat optimum omnium. A) Worse. B) Best. C) Better. D) Worst. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Best. 3. A student who stays away from school without permission or explanation A) Truant. B) Trooant. C) Trueant. D) Truent. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Truant. 4. Femina erat maior viro. A) Smaller. B) Smallest. C) Bigger. D) Biggest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bigger. 5. What is the ..... planet from the sun? A) Further. B) Farther. C) Far. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Farther. 6. The adjectives good, bad and distant don't have irregular comparatives and superlatives? A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 7. Advertising pressures women to be ..... A) More thin. B) Thinner. C) More thinner. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Thinner. 8. What does equivocarse mean? A) To be quiet. B) To be wrong. C) An avocado. D) To be right. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To be wrong. 9. We never change the spelling of the adjective before adding-er /-est. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 10. It was ..... I could do. A) Little. B) Least. C) Less. D) The least. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The least. 11. Discipuli, vos bene hodie audivistis! A) Students, you all listened well today!. B) Students, you all listened better than elephants today!. C) Students, you all listened very well today!. D) Students, you all listened worse than elephants today!. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Students, you all listened well today!. 12. Of all the patient, he has the ..... patience. A) Lose. B) Least. C) Less. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Least. 13. Which of the following is an irregular adjective in its comparative and superlative form? A) Big-bigger-biggest. B) Beautiful-more beautiful-most beautiful. C) Good-better-best. D) Happy-happier-happiest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Good-better-best. 14. Having a personal relationship with Jesus is the ..... decision you can make! Obeying Him and Following Him will NEVER lead you wrong:) A) Best. B) Better. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Best. 15. The root word "single" means A) One. B) Alone. C) Angle. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) One. 16. Identify the correct superlative form of 'bad'. A) Badder. B) Most bad. C) Baddest. D) Worst. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Worst. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesIrregular Comparatives And Superlatives Quiz 1Irregular Comparatives And Superlatives Quiz 2Comparatives QuizComparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs QuizComparison Of Adverbs And Adjectives QuizDegrees Of Comparison QuizDouble Comparatives QuizDouble Comparison Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books